Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 
BOYS BASKETBALL: Canby’s state drought erased

March 7, 2014 MARSHALL — Entering the Class A Section 3 Tournament championship as the underdogs, the Lancers knew it would take nothing short of a miracle to defeat the defending state champion Southwest... more »»

BOYS BASKETBALL: Fairmont tops RV to earn state berth

March 7, 2014 MARSHALL — Fairmont used a big second-half scoring outburst to defeat the Redwood Valley 84-71 in the Class 2A Section 3 championship Thursday night. Mitch Pfingsten led Fairmont with 38 point. more »»

NCAA VOLLEYBALL: Ex-Mustang Hegerle selected to guide UW-Stout

March 7, 2014 MENOMONIE, Wis. — Coaching volleyball is in her blood, newly-hired University of Wisconsin-Stout head volleyball coach Laura (Hegerle) Evans will admit. more »»

AREA SPORTS: Schedule/Results

March 7, 2014 Today BOYS?BASKETBALL SDHSAA Class 7 District B Tournament championship: No. 1 Elkton/Lake Benton vs. No. 2 Chester Area, Dell Rapids, 7 p.m. more »»

MUSTANG HOOFPRINTS: During SMSU break, spring teams hit the road

March 6, 2014 Hello Mustang fans! Next week, Southwest Minnesota State University students will be on spring break and that means our spring sports teams are traveling to warmer climates to compete in... more »»

MEN'S BASKETBALL: Birch, Smith honored by NSIC

March 6, 2014 BURNSVILLE — The Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference announced that Southwest Minnesota State University senior guard Vinard Birch and senior center Nick Smith have both been named second team... more »»

AREA SPORTS: Schedule/Results

March 6, 2014 Thursday BOYS BASKETBALL Class 2A Section 3 Tournament championship: No.1 North Redwood Valley vs. No. 1 North Fairmont, SMSU R/A Facility, 5 p.m. Class 3A Section 2 Tournament championship: No. more »»

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Tigers roll past Eagles

March 5, 2014 MARSHALL — Class 3A No. 3-ranked Marshall needed about 10 minutes to take control of New Ulm during the quarterfinals of the Section 2 Tournament on Tuesday at Marshall High Schoo. more »»

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Minneota survives late run by Knights

March 5, 2014 MARSHALL — Russell-Tyler-Ruthon gave Minneota a run for its money, but the Class A No. 2-ranked Vikings were able to hang on for a 67-56 victory in a Section 3 Tournament semifinal Tuesday night. more »»

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Lancers slip by ’Jacks

March 5, 2014 MARSHALL — It was a treacherous drive for all four of the teams who made their way to Marshall for the Class A Section 3 Tournament semifinals, but the teams that walked away with a victory made the... more »»

GIRLS BASKETBALL: BOLD edges TMB 60-56

March 5, 2014 GRANITE FALLS — The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton girls basketball team ended its season with a heartbreaking 60-56 loss to the BOLD Warriors. more »»

PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Elks, Rabbits advance in tournaments

March 5, 2014 ELKTON, S.D. — The Elkton-Lake Benton boys basketball team advances to the finals of the South Dakota Class B District 7 Tournament after beating Colman-Egan 62-29 in the semifinals Tueday. more »»

AREA SPORTS: Schedule/Results

March 5, 2014 Wednesday No games scheduled Tuesday BOYS BASKETBALL S.D. Class 7 District B Tournament semifinal: No. 1 Elkton/ Lake Benton 62, No. more »»

MENS BASKETBALL: MSU completes sweep of Mustangs

March 4, 2014 SIOUX FALLS, S.D.— No. more »»

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web