Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

High school roundup

December 30, 2010
Marshall Independent

Area Boys Basketball

TMB 71, RTR 68

Dominic Dolan scored a game-high 23 points and had seven rebounds to help the Tracy-Milroy-Balaton boys basketball team win the Red Rock Central holiday tournament title with a 71-68 victory over Russell-Tyler-Ruthton Wednesday in Lamberton.

Joe Hook added 20 points for the Panthers in the win, while Shane Erickson scored 14 points and Jeremy Hoflock put in seven points with 10 rebounds.

Taylor Newton and Dylan Kor each scored 18 points for the Knights, who held a 34-32 lead at the half.

The win moves the Panthers to 5-0 on the season, while RTR drops to 4-3 - with two losses coming to TMB.

TMB returns to action Tuesday when the Panthers host Canby. RTR will try to recover Monday when the Knights play at Hills-Beaver Creek.

RTR (68)

Travis King 4 0-1 8, Dylan Kor 9 0-0 18, Darren Feste 4 1-2 9, Taylor Newton 5 5-6 18, Philip Madsen 3 1-2 9, Nathan Condelli 1 0-0 2, Levi DeRuyter 2 0-0 4 Totals 28 7-11 68. Three-pointers 5 (Newton 3) Rebounds 36 (Feste 12, King 8) Assists 12 (Newton 7) Steals 3 Blocks 0 Turnovers 17 Total Fouls 17.

TMB (71)

Shane Erickson 5 4-4 14, Jeremy Hoflock 2 3-4 7, Dominic Dolan 10 1-2 23, Joe Hook 8 2-3 20, James Fultz 1 0-0 2, Taylor Hoffbeck 3-3 3, Eric Carter 1 0-0 2 Totals 27 13-18 71. Three-pointers 4 (Dolan 2, Hook 2) Rebounds 29 (Hoflock 10, Dolan 7) Assists 5 Steals 12 (Dolan 3, Hook 3) Blocks 0 Turnovers 11 Total Fouls 13.

Halftime Score: RTR 34, TMB 32.

RRC 52, Wabasso 47

Tyler Erickson scored 19 points for Red Rock Central, leading a trio of Falcons in double-digits to win the third-place game of the Red Rock Central holiday tournament, beating Wabasso 52-47.

Along with Erickson's 19 points, Jeff DeCock scored 10 and Andrew Engen had 12 for the Falcons (1-5 overall).

For the Rabbits (0-5), Dalton Salfer and Aaron Brau each had 13 points in the loss.

RRC (52)

Tyler Erickson 8 2-4 19, Andrew Engen 4 4-4 12, Jeff DeCock 4 2-4 10, Daniel Maras 2 0-0 4, Dylan Bunting 1 4-4 7. Totals 19 12-16 52. Three-Pointers 2 Rebounds 28 (DeCock 8) Assists 9 (Bunting 5) Steals 12 (Engen 4) Blocks 1 Turnovers 15 Total Fouls 14.

Wabasso (47)

Dalton Salfer 5 0-2 13, Dylan Bock 3 2-2 8, Aaron Brau 5 3-4 13, Cole McKeown 1 0-0 2, Taylor Zuehlsdorf 1 2-4 4, Seth Guetter 1 0-0 2, Kenric Baune 1 0-0 2, Neil Eichten 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 7-12 47. Three-Pointers 4 (Salfer 3) Rebounds 19 Assists 11 Steals 7 Blocks 0 Turnovers 24 Total Fouls 16.

Halftime Score: Wabasso 22, RRC 21.

Area girls basketball

WWG 71, MLBO 33

Westbrook-Walnut Grove's Chanel Madson nearly outscored Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin by herself, scoring a game-high 28 points in the Chargers' 71-33 win over the host Wolverines in the championship game of the MLBO holiday tournament.

Molly Jarmer had eight points, and 10 steals and five assists for WWG, which moves to 4-2 overall with the win. Anne Woelber added nine points for the Chargers, who head to Edgerton on Tuesday.

WWG (71)

Katie Dusek 2 0-0 4, Karley Deprez 4 0-0 8, Chanel Madson 10 5-7 28, Molly Jarmer 3 2-3 8, Maddie Frank 4 0-0 8, Paige Erickson 2 0-0 4, Anne Woelber 3 2-2 9, Kelsi Wahl 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 9-12 71. Three-Pointers 4 (Madson 3) Rebounds 30 (Deprez 6) Assists 17 (Jarmer 5) Steals 26 (Jarmer 10) Blocks 0 Turnovers 18 Total Fouls 11.

Halftime Score: WWG 37, MLBO 19.

Blue Earth 46, Canby 37

Trailing 23-17 at halftime, Blue Earth held Canby to 14 points in the second half, defeating the Lancers 46-37 in Day 2 of the St. Clair holiday tournament in St. Clair.

Leading the Buccaneers in scoring was Ashley Olson, who finished with a game-high 18 points.

Canby's leading scorer was Casie Baer, who finished with 12 points. Caitlin Slaba had 10 points and five assists for the Lancers (6-2 overall), who return to Camden Conferece play on Jan. 6 at Dawson-Boyd.

Canby (37)

Morgan Merritt 1 0-0 2, Caitlin Slaba 3 2-2 10, Riley Nordgaard 3 0-2 6, Ricki Kallhoff 0 1-3 1, Kiley Mercer 1 0-0 2, Casie Baer 5 1-4 12, Moriah Hoffman 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 4-11 37. Three-Pointers 3 (Slaba 2) Rebounds 18 (Kallhoff 6) Assists 12 (Slaba 5) Steals 12 (Nordgaard 4) Blocks 3 (Kallhoff 3) Turnovers 20 Total Fouls 18.

Blue Earth (46)

Camille Driscoll 5 0-0 12, Sara Warmka 3 3-6 9, Ashley Olson 6 5-6 18, Krista Hassing 1 1-4 3, Rylee Wagner 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 13-24 46. Three-Pointers 3 (Driscoll 2) Rebounds 29 Assists 6 Steals 13 Blocks 0 Turnovers 21 Total Fouls 14.

Halftime Score: Canby 23, Blue Earth 17.

Lakeview 50, Sibley East 42

Emily Swenson poured in 21 points and grabbed 13 rebounds to help the Lakeview girls basketball team to a 50-42 win over Sibley East Wednesday in a consolation game of the Redwood Valley holiday tournament.

Lakeview had to come back from a 25-17 halftime deficit to earn the win. The Lakers had three players score in double figures, with no other player scoring more than two points. Emily Streich scored 13 and Tristin Louwagie added 10.

Sibley East (1-6 overall) was led by Val Kloeckl, who hit three three-pointers and had 13 points.

Lakeview improves to 4-3 with the win and will play at Adrian Monday.

Sibley East (42)

Val Kloeckl 5 0-0 13, Jenna White 1 0-0 2, Lauren Highland 2 4-6 9, Emily Bullert 0 2-4 2, Jordan Thomes 1 4-4 6, Kelsey Sunvold 5 0-0 10 Totals 14 10-14 42. Three-pointers 4 (Kloeckl 3).

Lakeview (50)

Tristin Louwagie 2 5-8 10, Sarah Berg 0 2-2 2, Sydney Horner 1 0-1 2, Bailee Olson 1 0-0 2, Emily Streich 5 3-5 13, Emily Swenson 8 3-8 21 Totals 17 15-28 50. Three-pointers 1 Rebounds 43 (Swenson 13, Lyndsey Peterson 12) Assists 14 Steals 11 Blocks 8 (Swenson 2) Turnovers 26 Total Fouls 13.

Halftime Score: Sibley East 25, Lakeview 17.

Area wrestling

Vikings, United stay strong at Rumble

Six Minneota and four Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley wrestlers remain in the championship bracket after Day 1 of the Rumble on the Red wrestling tournament at the Fargodome in Fargo, N.D.

Undefeated wrestlers for Minneota include Alec Engler (119 pounds), Christian Skillings (130), Beau Buysse (135), Isaac Josephson (145), Adam Josephson (189) and Josh VanOverbeke (215). For D-B/LQPV, John Weeding (125 pounds), Ryan Swenson (145), Codie Weeding (152) and Sam Haas are undefeated through Day 1.

Minneota Team Results

103-Landyn VanOverbeke, 1-1

119-Alec Engler, 1-0

125-Dallas Muhl, 1-1

130-Christian Skillings, 5-0

135-Beau Buysse, 4-0

140-Andrew Swedzinski, 3-2

145-Isaac Josephson, 2-0

152-Alex Lessman, 4-1

160-SawyerVanHecke, 3-2

171-Blake Abraham, 3-1

189-Adam Josephson, 5-0

215-Josh VanOverbeke, 5-0

D-B/LQPV Team Results

112-T.J. Fulton, 4-1

125-John Weeding, 3-0

145-Ryan Swenson, 3-0

152-Codie Weeding, 3-0

160-Sam Haas, 3-0

171-Garth Ochsendorf, 3-1

215-J.D. Struxness, 4-1

Hwt.-Scott Ludvigson, 3-2

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web