Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

SMSU honors

February 2, 2011
Marshall Independent

Southwest Minnesota State University students have been honored for achievement during the fall semester of study.

Students with a 3.8-4.0 (A) average are listed with "High Honors" while those with a grade point average between 3.5 and 3.79 gained "Honors" recognition.

High honors, Minnesota: Adrian-Brooke Kramer; Albert Lea-Nathan Raatz, Renee Thorson; Alexandria-Mary Gault, Christopher Koep; Andover-Jacob Harrington; Appleton-Timothy Eliason; Arco-Rebecca Albright; Atwater-Dominic Hopp, Micah Larson, Breanne Nelsen; Audubon-Lee Knudsvig; Avon-Molly Manthe; Belle Plaine-Katie Cates, Charlie Kern, Catherine Otto; Big Lake-Brandon Rose; Bigelow-Alisa Russell; Bird Island-Stephanie Erickson; Blooming Prairie-Courtney Severtson; Bloomington-Matthew Stark; Boyd-Danae Aslesen, Brandon Lundy, Dale Schluter; Brownton-Kayla Schuette; Burnsville-MacKenzie Kegley; Canby-Linda Ward; Champlin-Stephanie Bruns; Chandler-Suzanna Schuur; Cokato-Samantha Hoyhtya; Comfrey-Rachel Fredin; Cottonwood-Kenneth Thompson; Currie-Ashley Buysse, Tess Fitzgerald; Danube-Anthony Holwerda; Danvers-Chryseis Tvedt; Dassel-Mathew Stanley; Delano-Ashlinn Thommes; Detroit Lakes-Kayla Lang; Donnelly-Brandi Sperr; Eagan-Kimberly Haugen; Eagle Lake-Ann Depuydt; Echo-Megan Caspers; Edgerton-Shawn Brands; Elko-Ryan Fredrickson; Faribault-Alexander Keilen, Jessica Trnka; Farmington-Abby Kenealy, Kallie Tjernagel; Farwell-Troy Drewes; Franklin-Beth Ochs; Fulda-Laura Kramer; Gaylord-Amanda Paine; Gibbon-Seth Forst; Glencoe-Kristine Kirchhoff; Graceville-Michael Weick; Granada-Stephanie Stensland; Grand Rapids-Alyssa Frink; Granite Falls-Carrie Speh; Hadley-Tracy Keleher; Hancock-Breanna Holleman; Hardwick-Christy VanDyke; Hector-Brittany Lade; Heron Lake-Lucas Knutson; Hewitt-Derek Ashbaugh; Hills-Ashley Hoyme, Brittany Sandager; Hitterdal-Jordan Iverson; Hutchinson-Brittney Hallahan, Kylie Jacobsen, Josh Wendland; Jackson-Chelsey Herrig, Justin Schmit; Jeffers-KayLee Ryker; Kenyon-Scott Soden; Kerkhoven-Tyson Tofte; La Crescent-Kylin Duffy; La Salle-Felicia VandeNest; Lake Benton-Shelly Finzen, Brittany Houselog; Lake Wilson-Jenna Carlson, Duane Moerke; Lakefield-Angela Reimers; Lakeville-Justin Otting; Lamberton-Emily Neperman; Lester Prairie-James Kiekhaefer, Samuel Wroge; Litchfield-Amanda Fauks; Long Prairie-Kelsey Uhlenkamp; Lucan-Jason Plaetz; Luverne-Shannon DeBoer, Meghann Stanley; Lynd-Joseph Pfannschmidt; Madelia-Noah Anderson; Mantorville-Andrea Haskin; Maple Grove-Amanda Neumann; Maple Plain-Cami Baumann; Maplewood-Erin Kyle; Marshall-Sameer Advani, Kerri Baker, Magali Baleng, Rakshya Bhattarai, Les Curtice, Elisabeth Demmer, Kathy Dirckx, Phu Quang Do, Jaclyn Fansler, Suzannah Gau, David Gregoire, Kaylee Hellenga, Joseph Koktan, Amanda Larsen, Wai Yan Lau, Nicole Lockwood, Theresa McCoy, Katherine Merna, Tetsuro Nagase, Ucheoma Nwaozuru, Jessica Onken, Guillaume Onyeaghala, Justin Pitois, Carly Salfer, Crystal Severance, Ajeev Shah, Ritesh Shahi, Ujane Shakya, Sunil Singh, Emily Sovell, Alyssa Struve, Alyssa Vandeputte, Robin VanOverbeke, Shelly Versaevel, Ashley Vickerman, Joshua Watterson, Rene Wegner, Kristen Wendel, Ikeem Wilson; Maynard-Stephanie Bristle; Melrose-Catherine Lucken; Minneapolis-Claribel Dominguez; Minneota-Will Kurka; Montevideo-Hope Domeier, Marilee Landmark, Ashley Rodeberg; Morgan-Nicole Engel; Morton-Amanda Johnson, Lyndsay Serbus; Nevis-Margaret Lindow; New London-Aaron Laib; New Ulm-Ciera Schnobrich, Lauren Smith; North Mankato-Jason Dudley, Brian Eidet; Northfield-Ashly Polzin; Odessa-Abigail Knutson; Osakis-Katie Hoppe; Otsego-Cadie Meyer; Owatonna-Kaitlyn Norell, Amanda Streed; Paynesville-Callie Bennett; Pelican Rapids-Taylor Huseby; Pipestone-Brooke Henderson, Chasady Lueck, Scott Sterud, Taylor Swenson; Plato-Rachel Lhotka; Princeton-Bobby Lintz; Prior Lake-Julia Driemeyer; Raymond-Bethany Hultgren, Brianna Lohse, Jeff Schemmel; Reading-Stacey Kingery; Red Wing-Adam Thygesen; Redwood Falls-Andrea Adam, Harry Davis, Veronica Fischer, Jenna Macholda; Renville-Amy Urness; Rochester-Leah Bjerke, Melissa Pannell; Rosemount-Nicholas Kline; Russell-Amber Meulebroeck, Kristine Petersen; Sanborn-Kendall Jensen; Sartell-Timothy Binsfeld, Jenna Perske, Nicholas Steve, Kasey Uran; Savage-Alexander Streff; Scandia-Cody Kendrick; Shakopee-Cord Harguth; South Haven-Ashley Nyren; Spicer-Tyler Anderson; Springfield-Brittany Meidl, Krystal Schwanke; St. Francis-Lindsey Parlow; St. James-Katie Carlson, Ethan Hildebrandt, Samantha Resick; St. Louis Park-Jean Arimond, James Hearne; Taunton-Melinda Drietz; Thief River Falls-Sara Mills; Truman-Krista Ringeisen; Tyler-Rebecca Gunnare; Vesta-Dalton Stage; Wabasso-Christopher Eichten, Brandy Ricketts, Angela Woelfel; Waldorf-Bethany Schweer; Watertown-Jacob Beckstrom; Watson-Karla Olson; White Bear Lake-Nicole Wennen; Willmar-April King, Kelsey Moe; Windom-Lexie Will; Woodbury-BreAnna Babcock; Worthington-Christopher Aggen, John Craig, Cheyenne Marco.

Other States: Rocky Hill, Conn.-Kathrin Dzimian. Bancroft, Iowa-Kimberly Bormann; Boyden, Iowa-Ashley Johnsen; Lake Park, Iowa-Holly Zinn; Marshalltown, Iowa-Kelly Fitzgerald; Newell, Iowa-Lance Bellinghausen; Oskaloosa, Iowa-Trisha VanDusseldorp; Rock Rapids, Iowa-Kayla Cuperus, Krista Stump; Sioux City, Iowa-Thuy-Dung Nguyen, Dylan Shoemaker; Fargo, N.D.-Julie Andersen, Emily Hannasch; Lincoln,Neb.-Kayla Meskimen; Norfolk, Neb.-Samantha Arlt; Omaha,Neb.-Cara Carson; Papillion, Neb.-Jennifer Johnson; Plattsmouth, Neb.-Cortney Heim; Yutan, Neb.-Amy Dreessen; Winnemucca, Nev.-Amanda Carstensen; Aberdeen, S.D.-Lorien Downing Brandon, S.D.-Kelsey Rist, Lauren Teal; Britton, S.D.-Kaitlyn Roehr; Chamberlain, S.D.-Clara Yeaton; Clear Lake, S.D.-Bridjett Sturzenbecher; Milbank, S.D.-Rachel Patnoe; Mitchell, S.D.-Kelsey Stern; Salem, S.D.-David Carmichael, Amy Giesler; Sioux Falls, S.D.-Miles McLaughlin; Tulare, S.D.-Derick Schultz; Twin Brooks, S.D.-Alyssa Kasuske; Wagner, S.D.-Dannica Dufur; Watertown, S.D.-Angela Boughton; Haslet, Texas-Shawn Younger; Burlington, Wis.-Daniel Brannen; Hudson, Wis.-Andrew Williamson.

Honors, Minnesota: Albert Lea-Allison Herbst; Albertville-Kelly McCoy; Alexandria-Jennifer Burkey; Appleton-Benjamin Dolan, Phillip Rotunda; Ashby-Shirley Endriss; Atwater-Brooks Maurer; Austin-Aaron Verdoorn; Avon-Taylor Voss; Backus-Paige Sepin; Balaton-Steven Paradis; Becker-Maxwell Fluck; Belle Plaine-Laura Schultz

Belview-April Hultquist, Priscilla Steffl; Bemidji-Elizabeth Judkins; Benson-Nicole Giese, Mollee Slaughter, Kimberly Watkins; Bird Island-Matthew Aarons, Kelsey Serbus; Bloomington-McKenna Carr, Aaron Hoese, Tyler Twistol; Blue Earth-Andrew Sabin; Braham-Devin Diedrich; Brandon-Derek Tillotson; Brewster-Elly Schmitz; Burnsville-Jamal Michel; Butterfield-Kelsey Nelson; Caledonia-Ashley King; Canby-Barbara Antony, Ross Kuchta, Scott Panka, Ann Pederson; Carver-Makenzie Niesche; Chandler-Jessamy Busman; Chanhassen-Ellen Degler; Chaska-Brittany Wenzel; Chokio-Abbygail Olson, Marissa Ritter; Cokato-Anna Fitzer, Samuel Fitzer, Jaymi Struthers, Jordan Struthers; Comfrey-Michelle Hoek; Coon Rapids-Joseph Brinkman, Brandon Gaikowski; Cottonwood-Liesl Bahn, Derek Golberg, Aaron Peterson; Courtland-David Luepke; Currie-Rebecca Gervais; Darwin-Jessie Eckroad; Dassel-Kaitlyn Ryan; Dawson-M Cody Brown, Blair Miller; Delano-Joshua Griebel; Detroit Lakes-Angela Wieland; Dodge Center-Samantha Berge; Dunnell-Rachel Vonderharr; Eagan-Heidi Svien; Echo-Travis Caspers; Ellendale-Jasmine Brouwers; Ellsworth-Leah Timmer

Elmore-Nathan Carr; Eyota-Bethany Nigon; Fairmont-Alexander Stefanske; Faribault-Jennifer Arndt, Shane Rasmussen; Farmington-Britney Danneker; Fulda-Christina Stainer, Phillip Uttech; Garvin-Karissa Fettig, Patrick VanNevel; Gaylord-Mark Vue; Ghent-Heather Blomme; Gibbon-Nathan Bastian; Glenwood-Courtney Casperson; Golden Valley-Paige Geving; Granite Falls-Jeremy Blackwelder, Tracy Kellen, Carrie Ryer, Chelsey Ryer; Grove City-Joshua Johnson; Ham Lake-Ryley Richards; Hanley Falls-Brianne Brusven; Hardwick-Chelsey Javner; Hendricks-Lauren Buller, Gregory Pavek, Janelle Thooft; Howard Lake-Christine Bobrowske; Hutchinson-Andrew Heinecke, Haley Jacobsen, Hanna Jacobsen, Kelsey Prior, Courtney Rannow; Iona-Thomas Spartz; Isle-Haley Gudim; Ivanhoe-Brittany Van Overbeke; Jackson-Kateyan Ruby; Janesville-Brandon Brady; Jasper-Chelsey Evans; Jeffers-Trina Dammann; Jordan-Tyler Glynn; Kasson-Samantha Koen; Kellogg-Blaine Miller; Kerkhoven-Stephanie Tulibaski; La Crescent-Autumn Hayes; Lake Wilson-Kristen Buldhaupt; Lakefield-Brooke Burmeister, Christopher Ehlers; Lakeville-Rebecca Cook, Kaylene Retka; Litchfield-Angela Euerle; Little Canada-Brittany Gibson; Lucan-Owen Paskewitz; Luverne-Britney Heikes, Trever Stoffel; Lynd-Kayla Revel, Shane VanDamme; Mankato-Jeffrey Ewer; Maple Grove-Aaron Sperl; Maple Lake-Riley Decker; Maple Plain-Ari Copenhaver; Marshall-Nicole Andries, Cassandra Bartness, Stacy Biwott, Jason Bobbin, Lauren Briscoe, Janell Buchanan, Bipin Budhathoki, Clifford Chamberlain, James Chepyegon, Mark DeSutter, Aaron Dimler, Irene Dominguez-Galarza, Janna Dorman, Shannon French, Katherine Galbraith, Peter Grahn, Rachel Graupmann, Christopher Green, Pratik Gurung, Crystal Hansonl, Caitlyn Johnson, Christopher Johnson, Cheyenne Jones, Tripti Joshi, Roma K.C., Gladine Kabore, Chisato Kamada, Natasha Kelly, Haoua Kombeogo, Melissa Kor, Mary Lubemba, Prabina Manandhar, Megan McFarland, Aditya Mokashi, Lector Obara, Angela Oelke, Rachel Pearson, Jessica Penning, Lucia Puchelova, Maira Ressini, Ananda Sapkota, Rachel Serreyn, Sweta Shiwakoti, Jason Shores, Shalindra Shrestha, Sushana Shrestha, Brian Soldner, Karrie Steffen, Jotsna Tamang, Justin Thompson, Bernardo Turrubiartes, Neharika Upadhyaya, Katie Vermeer, Kristi Wersal, Rachel Westby, Ivo Wunderlich, Odtsetseg Yadamsuren; Maynard-Kelsey Bourne, Hilary Groothuis; Medford-Tyler Yule; Milan-Tyler Nielsen; Minneapolis-Courtney Anttila, Tyler Bair, Mai Lor, Jack Sullivan; Minneota-Tanner Skillings, Tyson Sonnenburg, Travis VanOverbeke; Minnetrista-Sullivan Marxen; Montevideo-ReNae Clark, Anthony Gremmels, Lyndsae Norman; Montrose-Matthew Salonek; Morgan-Elizabeth Anderson, Sara Raddatz, Kimberly Rothmeier; Morris-Levi Windingstad; Morristown-Aubrey Wood; Nerstrand-Emily Mueller; New London-Eric Harp; New Prague-Danielle Dietz, Amanda Maruska; New Ulm-Linda Fluegge, Christine Hosna, Stacie Mages, Calvin Nephew, Katelyn Schwartz; Northfield-Michael Paulson; Norwood Young America-Jessica Tellers; Olivia-Craig Gartner, Brittany Louwagie; Osakis-Jared Wagner; Pennock-Whitney Arends; Pipestone-Lindsay Wolff; Porter-Jami Hauschild; Prior Lake-Kailey Stunkel; Raymond-Allysan Gronseth; Redwood Falls-Anthony Dunne, Carol Holtz, Jennifer Kohler, Jackson Koster, Zachary Raddatz; Renville-Ashley Zaske; Revere-Danielle Berg; Rice-Rachel Frerich; Rochester-Chloe Jensen; Rockford-Michelle Nichols; Roseville-Lisa Loots; Round Lake-Leah Riley; Sacred Heart-Emily Balfany, Sally Smith; Sauk Centre-Katie Wiener; Shakopee-Brynn Berens, Rebecca Evers; Slayton-Nicole Bonnstetter, Ashley Diekmann, Meghan Lindberg, Laramie Wynia; Sleepy Eye-Amy Bruggeman, Amanda Schmitz, Hannah Trebesch; South Haven-Rebecca Atkinson; Springfield-Amanda Ochs, Monica Wimer; St. Cloud-Laura Bautch, Erik Franke, Michelle Seibring, Courtney Stang; St. James-Ethan Hoppe; St. Paul-Sarah Nicholson, Nicole Robinson; Stillwater-Daniel Kilkelly; Sunburg-Angela Wiegmann; Tracy-Hansja Braam, Richard Johnson, Cassandra Sanow; Truman-Parker Weihe; Tyler-Jessica Wiering; Wabasso-Samuel Guetter, Adam Jenniges; Wadena-Brigetta Berg; Walnut Grove-Jordan DeMarre, Justin Knakmuhs, Kao Yang; Watkins-Kyle Gebhardt; Watson-Tramel Barnes; Webster-Ezekial Peterson-Wahl; Wells-Cory Miller; Westbrook-Stephanie Comnick, Lindsay Einertson, Luke Nelson; White Bear Lake-Eric Tulberg; Willmar-Evyn Hubbard, Heather Lorensen, Casey Sussenguth, Anthony Veigel, April Werkman; Windom-Trista Hacker; Winnebago-Evan Grabouski; Winsted-Brittany Kuck; Winthrop-Jordan Rettmann; Wood Lake-Karissa Fiegen; Worthington-Ryan Landberg, Sarah Steffl; Wykoff-Jordan Austin; Zimmerman-Carrie Long.

Other states: Berlin, Conn.-David Legnani; Ames, Iowa-Bret Ballantine; Ankeny, Iowa-Stephanie Grau; Armstrong, Iowa-Tyler Tonderum; Forest City, Iowa-Daniel Longshore; Granger, Iowa-Tom Tiernan; Harris, Iowa-Ashley Kohn; Hiawatha, Iowa-Nicholas Seedorff; Holland, Iowa-Nathan Lyman; Indianola, Iowa-Hannah Beeler; Johnston, Iowa-Nicholas Smith; Knoxville, Iowa-Kelsey Kingery; Lake Park, Iowa-Rachel Ericson; Larchwood, Iowa-Emilie Doherty; Lawton, Iowa-Katherine Roberts; Rock Rapids, Iowa-Wesley Jepsen; Sergeant Bluff, Iowa-Courtney McCarthy, Samantha Swart; Sheldon, Iowa-Sarah Wahlstrom; Sioux City, Iowa-Amanda Ericsson, Chynna Nguyen; Spirit Lake, Iowa-Brad Engel; Ashley, N.D.-Larissa Rott; Turtle Lake, N.D.-Jordyn Sondrol; Bellevue, Neb.-James Wallace; Bennington, Neb.-Samantha Eicke; Dakota City, Neb.-Katherine Robertson; Omaha, Neb.-Amber Peterson, Katelyn Turner; Alcester, S.D.-Matthew Beeler; Arlington, S.D.-Brooke Sundberg; Brandon, S.D.-Alexis Fontana, Britt Wickett; Castlewood, S.D.-Whitney Kemink; Clear Lake, S.D.-Ashley Bublitz; Dell Rapids, S.D.-Anthony Schwebach; Faulkton, S.D.-Brandon Sheffield; Garretson, S.D.-Katie Johnson; Lake Preston, S.D.-Elise Kazmerzak; Pierre, S.D.-Jeremy Mikkelsen; Salem, S.D.-Katie Lauck; Sioux Falls, S.D.-Adam Iversen, Stephanie McBeth, Sean McCann, Gannon Moore, Chelsie Wilking; Toronto, S.D.-Jaimee Roelofsen; Vermillion, S.D.-Stacy Bottolfson; Volga, S.D.-Jenna Bjerke, Amy Karlstad; Webster, S.D.-Kristi Eisenbraun; Winner, S.D.-Melanie Ekroth; Burlington, Wis.-Ryan Burke; Cambridge, Wis.-Jasmine GhorbaniOostburg, Wis.-Kady Telschow; Somerset, Wis.-Andrew Hecht; West Bend, Wis.-Mary Groth.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web