Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Campus notes for Feb. 23

February 23, 2011
Marshall Independent

SDSU students named to dean's list

The following students have been names to the dean's list for academic excellence during the Fall 2010 semester at South Dakota State University. To earn dean's list distinctions in SDSU's eight colleges, students must have completed a minimum of 12 credits and must have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale. Students with an asterisk received a perfect 4.0 grade point average.

College of Arts and Science: Michael Bliss, Canby; Samuel Hennen, Ghent; Samantha Paluch, Ivanhoe; Marshall: Shay Birath, Lisa Evert, Carla Kristoff, Tegan Laleman; Danielle Thooft* Milroy; Ruthton: Peter Koenig* Kyle Minett,* Kyle Lewis, Slayton; Jade Possail* Tyler; James Rupp, Westbrook; Ashley Frank, Wood Lake.

Colleges of Arts & Science/Engineering: Matthew Sjurseth, Taunton.

Colleges of Arts & Science/General Studies: Anthony Gorder,* Canby, Carmen Bot, Minneota, Kyle Baumann,* Westbrook.

College of Agricultural & Biological Sciences: Brent Larson, Canby; Gregory Laleman, Currie, Karly Ruppert,* Currie, Danielle Busselman, Lake Benton, Molly Paterson, Marshall, Tylee Norman, Milroy, Kaitlin Van Eck, Ruthton, Scott Beech,*Slayton, Michelle Lenertz, Tracy, Jeremy Jensen, Tyler, Andrew Wiering, Tyler, Amanda Schmidt, Vesta, Vincent Maertens, Wabasso, Jessica Olsem, Westbrook.

Colleges of Agricultural & Biological Sciences/General Studies: SamanthaHennen,* Ghent, Anna Full,* Marshall, Joseph Swedzinski, Milroy, Joseph Bretschneider, Minneota, Lee Opdahl,* Minneota.

Colleges of Agricultural & Biological Sciences/Pharmacy: Victoria Ruppert, Currie.

College of Education & Human Sciences: Macie Michelson, Lynd, Matthew Reif,*Lynd, Kaylin Caron, Marshall, Emily Facile, Marshall, Hannah Henkelman, Marshall, Maria Swedzinski,* Milroy, Keri Blanchette, Tyler, Heather Stripling, Wabasso, Mariah Osland, Westbrook.

Colleges of Education & Human Sciences/General Studies: Eric Nefstead, Canby, Heidi Schroepfer, Ghent, Kellie Ellefson, Marshall, Jaclyn Buysse,* Minneota.

Colleges of Education & Human Sciences/Nursing: Casey Gifford, * Tyler.

College of Engineering: Trisha Jerzak, Arco, Adam Bakker, Balaton, Paul LeClaire,* Currie, Benjamin Haecherl, Garvin, Brian Lawburgh,* Hendricks, James Lawburgh,* Hendricks, Alex Busselman,* Lake Benton, Eric Regnier, Lynd, Jordan Vandeputte, Marshall, Eric Lanoue, Milroy, Charles Bot, Minneota, Mary Myhre, Minneota, Brady Jackson, Tracy, Brian Stresemann, Westbrook.

College of General Studies: Tara Onken, Balaton, Heidi Henkelman, Marshall.

College of Nursing: Kristen Croymans, Boyd, Traci Singsaas, Canby, McDaniel, Charity* Hendricks, Shelly Olson, Hendricks, Heather Janiszeski,* Ivanhoe, Melissa Behrens, * Marshall, Kayla Johnson, Marshall, Stacie Nielsen, Marshall, Kristi Schmidt, Marshall, Katie Sorum, Marshall, Ashley Wajer, Marshall, Melissa Goblish,* Milroy, Kayla Lanoue,* Milroy, Jessica Brown, Porter, Chelsea Kramer, Porter, Kyle Mamer, Porter, Alissa Johnson,* Russell, Jada Minett, Ruthton, Brittanie Carlson, Tracy, Jean Snell,*Tracy, Briana Carr, Tyler, Justine Gifford, Tyler.

Colleges of Nursing/Pharmacy: Kaitlin Bottelberghe,* Minneota.

Local students named to SJU dean's list

Two local students have earned the distinction have been named to the dean's list for the 2010 fall semester at St. John's University.

Anthony Jensen, son of Terri and Joe Jensen of Marshall. Jensen is a junior political science and history double major at SJU.

Dalton Buysse, son of Chuck and Sharon Buysse of Marshall. Buysse is a junior biology major at SJU.

To be included on the dean's list, students must have a semester grade-point average of at least 3.80 and have completed 12 credits for which honor points (A, B, C, etc.) are awarded.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web