Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Blackjack duo, RTR’s Peterson gain All-State nods

March 28, 2012
Marshall Independent

After leading Dawson-Boyd to the Camden Conference title with a 14-1 conference record (26-3 overall), junior Nathaniel Huot and sophomore Joey Lee were named honorable mentions to the Associated Press' All-State boys basketball team.

Also named as an All-State honorable mention was Russell-Tyler-Ruthton sophomore guard Brett Peterson, who was the Marshall area's leading scorer and the Camden South division's Most Valuable Player.

The All-State team for Minnesota high school boys' basketball is voted on by statewide media.

An Independent All-Area first team selection last year, Huot averaged 16.9 points per game and hit 67 three-pointers after missing the first month of the season with a hand injury. He also averaged 3.6 assists per game and finished the 2011-12 season with 43 steals.

Lee proved to be one of the top playmakers in the area, leading Marshall area players with 182 total assists (6.3 per game). He also scored 13.7 points per game and shot 48 percent from the field.

With the efforts of Huot and Lee, the Blackjacks were ranked fourth in Class A and reached the Section 3A finals, losing to eventual state runner-up Southwest Minnesota Christian.

Scoring 21.0 points per game to lead the area, Peterson helped the Knights to a 18-9 overall record (11-2 Camden Conference). Peterson also averaged 6.1 rebounds and 4.8 assists per game and shot 49.7 percent from the field for RTR.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Tyus Jones, Apple Valley

FIRST TEAM

Tyus Jones, so, Apple Valley

Siyani Chambers, sr, Hopkins

Joey King, sr, Eastview

Tyler Vaughan, sr, Braham

Johnny Woodard, sr, Duluth East

SECOND TEAM

Sanjay Lumpkin, sr, Benilde-St. Margaret's

Marcus Marshall, sr, St. Paul Johnson

Zach Huisken, sr, Southwest Minnesota Christian

Isaiah Zierden, sr, Benilde-St. Margaret's

Rashad Vaughn, so, Robbinsdale Cooper

HONORABLE MENTION

Joe Aase, jr, Austin; Riley Aikens, sr, MACCRAY; Dwight Anderson, sr, Minneapolis Washburn; Joey Bartlett, sr, St. Peter; Kyle Bauman, sr, United South Central; Shawn Bear, sr, Richfield; Damon Benham, sr, Deer River; Brett Bergeson, sr, Montevideo; Hunter Books, sr, North St. Paul; Luke Borchardt, sr, Lakeview Christian Academy; Billy Borgerding, so, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa; Dion Bradley, jr, St. Paul Highland Park; Anthony Brama, sr, St. Anthony; Cameron Braund, sr, Braham; Josiah Breiter, SR, Maple River; Anders Broman, jr, Lakeview Christian Academy; Casey Bruggeman, sr, Pelican Rapids; Jordan Bruhn, sr, Perham; Joe Burt, sr, St. Cloud Cathedral; Michael Busack, sr, Redwood Valley; Logan Busho, sr, Owatonna; Aden Casey, sr, Chisholm; Seth Christensen, sr, Browerville; Derek Coffield, sr, Kittson County Central; Jordan Cresap, sr, Perham; Cedric Dick, sr, Cannon Falls; Eli Dotts, sr, North Woods; Jonah Eisenschenk, jr, Rocori; Matt Ellingson, sr, Moorhead; Jake Ellis, sr, Cass Lake-Bena; Aric Elton, sr, Spring Grove; Alex Fink, sr, Springfield; Tyler Flack, sr, Lakeville North; Ethan Freer, jr, Buffalo; Tyler George, sr, Bagley; Brian Goodwin, so, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa; Connor Goodwin, sr, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa; Jaylon Gunderson, sr, Thief River Falls; Luke Halbakken, sr, Pelican Rapids; Jamey Hammond, sr, Maranatha Christian Academy; Tate Harmon, sr, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; Jack Harrison, sr, Prior Lake; Darin Haugh, sr, Eastview; D.J. Hebert, sr, Osseo; Mitch Heid, jr, Browerville; Beau Herrig, sr, Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin; Kevin Heysse, sr, St. Cloud Tech; Anthony Hill, sr, Champlin Park; Darius Hill, sr, Minneapolis Henry; Jake Holt, sr, Windom; Quinton Hooker, jr, Park Center; Nathaniel Huot, jr, Dawson-Boyd; Alex Illikainen, fr, Grand Rapids; Caleb Janson, sr, Pierz; Daniel Janu, sr, Frazee; Kevin Jensen, sr, Chanhassen; Kebu Johnson, jr, Blake; Mackenzie Johnson, jr, Roseville; Seth Kellen, sr, Browerville; Mike Kerfeld, sr, Mounds View; Kyle Kilgore, sr, Adrian; Zach Kinny, jr, Litchfield; Carter Kirk, so, Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin; Nate Kratch, sr, Watertown-Mayer; Austin Krumwiede, jr, Martin County West; Mitchell Kuck, sr, Centennial; Tony Kuplic, sr, Trinity; Brian Labat, sr, Detroit Lakes; Tanner Lange, sr, Kingsland; Joey Lee, so, Dawson-Boyd; Aaron Lien, jr, Moorhead; Andrew Lindquist, sr, Mahtomedi; Jackson Lindquist, sr, Esko; Demitrius Martin, sr, Hopkins; Akolda Manyang, jr, Duluth East; Sean Mathiowetz, JR, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's; Gerald McCarver, jr, Minnehaha Academy; Tommy McDermott, sr, Minnetonka; Connor McKeen, sr, Woodbury; Zach Meyer, sr, White Bear Lake; Riley Mickelson, sr, Ashby; Nate Meyer, sr, Rocori; Sander Mohn, sr, Eden Prairie; Joe Mollberg, sr, Detroit Lakes; Kirby Montbriand, sr, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa; Tyler Moore, sr, DeLaSalle; Tate Mosher, sr, Fertile-Beltrami; C.J. Neumann, sr, Cretin-Derham Hall; Dominic Nibbelink, jr, Southwest Minnesota Christian; Brian Nosbush, sr, New Ulm Cathedral; Ben Oberfeld, jr, Eastview; Kyle Ooms, sr, Albert Lea; Drew Osmundson, sr, Owatonna; Justin Pahl, sr, East Ridge; Jacob Pavek, jr, Mahnomen; Lorenzo Pemberton, sr, Bagley; Kyle Petermeier, jr, Browerville; Brett Peterson, so, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton; Mitchell Pfingsten, so, Fairmont; Darian Pittman, sr, Bloomington Kennedy; Austin Pohlen, sr, Grand Rapids; Trent Pollard, sr, Prairie Seeds Academy; Grand Pope, sr, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; Jerry Pratt, sr, Minneapolis Washburn; Brett Rasmussen, sr, Lakeville North; Ian Reid Hathaway, sr, Rochester Mayo; Damien Reinke, sr, Becker; Zach Robertson, jr, Wayzata; Sam Ruth, sr, Plainview-Elgin-Millville; Ryan Saarela, sr, Lakeville North; Casey Schilling, sr, Ellsworth; Michael Schreiber, sr, Rogers; Mark Schumacher, sr, Perham; Tanner Schumacher, sr, Blaine; Darion Scott, sr, FAIR Academy; Sean Scott, sr, Spring Lake Park; Dan Settimi, sr, Mesabi East; Grant Shaeffer, jr, Eden Prairie; Carnell Sheppard, sr, Minneapolis South; Nate Siemers, sr, Minnesota Valley Lutheran; Dave Simmet, sr, Hill-Murray; Kris Skersick, sr, Bagley; Thomas Sjoberg, sr, St. Thomas Academy; Charles Smith, sr, Minneapolis Washburn; Quentin Smith, sr, Owatonna; Quashingm Smith-Pugh, jr, St. Paul Johnson; Cory Speer, sr, Plainview-Elgin-Millville; Taylor Stafford, sr, Duluth East; Zach Stahl, sr, Hopkins; Scottie Stone, jr, Melrose; Darrion Strong, jr, Tartan; Renard Suggs, jr, Woodbury; Rickey Suggs, sr, Woodbury; Will Swiggum, sr, St. Charles; Ian Theisen, so, Osseo; Nick Thompson, sr, Rushford-Peterson; Andrew Top, sr, Southwest Minnesota Christian; Reid Travis, so, DeLaSalle; Morgan Traylor, jr, Worthington; Wesley Tucker, sr, St. Croix Lutheran; Bridge Tusler, jr, Osseo; Marcus Tyus, sr, Anoka; Jordan Villebrun, sr, North Woods; Trent Vix, sr, Rushford-Peterson; Preston Weber, sr, Pierz; Mitch Weg, sr, Worthington; Emeche Wells, sr, Roseville; Greg Wesley, jr, Park Center; Zach Whitchurch, jr, Litchfield; Michael Wiese, sr, St. Michael-Albertville; Bryce Williams, sr, Spring Lake Park; Montrel Williams, sr, St. Paul Central; Dan Wills, jr, Mankato West; Ty Wilson, sr, Virginia; Brady Wohler, sr, Orono; Brycen Wojta, jr, Maple Grove; Mitch Wollin, sr, Litchfield; Graham Woodward, jr, Edina; Carey Woods, sr, Bemidji; Brody Ziegler, sr, Mankato East.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web