Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School Roundup

April 18, 2012
Marshall Independent

Area baseball

YME 2, RCW 0

Back-to-back doubles in the bottom of the sixth inning drove in the go-ahead run for the Yellow Medicine East baseball team, which went on to a 2-0 win over Renville County West.

Austin Thorstad hit a double with one out, and Aaron Zieske followed with his own RBI double to give the Sting (2-2 overall) the lead. An errant throw by the Jaguars catcher later in the sixth allowed YME to score another run on the error.

Conor Christensen pitched the complete game shutout for the Sting, scattering three hits over seven innings, walking one and striking out five.

YME will be in action again on Thursday when they play host to Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in West Central Conference action.

RCW 000 000 0-0 3 2

YME 000 002 x-2 2 0

R-Ryan Fransen. Y-Conor Christensen. WP-Christensen. LP-Frensen. 2B: Y-Austin Thorstad, Aaron Zieske.

Windom 12, TMB 1 (5 innings)

Windom drew 12 walks and scored multiple runs in four straight innings to claim a 12-1 victory over Tracy-Milroy-Balaton in a non-conference high school baseball game Tuesday in Tracy.

Sal Callaberro pitched a complete game for Windom, striking out five batters and allowing just one run on three hits and one walk.

Reed Salmon, Jordan Lanoue and JC DeWitte shared the pitching duties for TMB, while Taylor Hoffbeck went 2-for-2 with an RBI double in the first inning.

TMB (2-1 overall) plays at MACCRAY Thursday.

Windom 023 34-12 9 0

TMB 100 00-1 3 2

Windom-Sal Callaberro, TMB-Reed Salmon, Jordan Lanoue (2), JC DeWitte (4). WP: Callaberro. LP: Salmon. TMB: 2B-Taylor Hoffbeck.

RRC/WWG 7, E/SWC 4

Dylan Bunting faced just one batter over the minimum during the last five innings of his complete-game performance on the mound, leading the Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Falcons to a 7-4 victory over the Edgerton/Southwest Christian Flying Dutchmen in a Red Rock Conference high school baseball game Tuesday in Lamberton.

Bunting struck out six batters and issued just two walks in seven innings, shutting down E/SWC after allowing four early runs. He was also 2-for-3 with a triple at the plate.

Henry Rogotzke (3-for-4, two RBIs) and Brian Hagberg (2-for-3) each smacked a double for the Falcons, while Jacob Comnick cracked a triple. RRC/WWG scored four runs in the fifth to take a 6-4 lead.

The Falcons (2-0 Red Rock, 5-1 overall) host Adrian Thursday.

E/SWC 310 000 0-4 6 1

RRC/WWG 101 041 X-7 11 1

E/SWC-Gabe Vander Veen, Luke Nibbelink (1), Devin Jouwstra (5), Nibbelink (6). RRC/WWG-Dylan Bunting. WP: Bunting. LP: Jouwstra. E/SWC: 2B-Vander Veen, Nate Pfeifle. RRC/WWG: 2B-Henry Rogotzke, Brian Hagberg; 3B-Bunting, Jacob Comnick.

Area softball

Panthers, Vikings split twinbill

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton and Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI split a Camden Conference high school softball doubleheader Tuesday in Tracy.

TMB's Jenny Welu struck out nine batters in a complete-game 8-5 opening victory. She fanned 11 batters in the second game, which M/C/L won by a 6-4 score.

Kelsea Tolk also pitched a pair of complete games for the Vikings, picking up the win in the nightcap.

Anna Johnson led TMB in the opener, going 3-for-3 with a triple. Welu and Kate Johnston (double) were both 2-for-3, while Galiya Bitton and Jenna Stoneberg each doubled, and Alexis Buysse cracked a triple for the Panthers.

Jessica Fox, Hannah Duis, Ricki Kallhoff and Payton Boerboom all collected two base hits in the first game for M/C/L.

Johnston and Stoneberg each belted a double for TMB in the second game. The Panthers (3-1 Camden, 4-1 overall) host Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Friday.

M/C/L (1-3, 1-3) plays at Lakeview next Tuesday.

Game 1

TMB 130 301 0-8 11 1

M/C/L 100 300 1-5 11 1

TMB-Jenny Welu. M/C/L-Kelsea Tolk. WP: Welu. LP: Tolk. TMB: 2B-Kate Johnston, Galiya Bitton, Jenna Stoneberg; 3B-Anna Johnson, Alexis Buysse.

Game 2

M/C/L 102 012 0-6 8 1

TMB 002 020 0-4 8 5

M/C/L-Tolk. TMB-Welu. WP: Tolk. LP: Welu. TMB: 2B-Johnston, Stoneberg.

Lakers split with RCW

After falling 3-2 to Renville County West in Game 1, Lakeview's offense exploded for 12 hits and 10 runs in a 10-0 six-inning victory in Game 2 to pick up a split in a Camden Conference doubleheader.

Emily Streich paced the Lakers in Game 2 with a 4-for-4 performance, driving in a run. Sarah Berg had two hits and three RBIs, and Corbyn Wee had three singles from the leadoff spot. Lyndsey Peterson scored two runs, and allowed only three hits for a complete-game victory in the circle for Lakeview (1-3 Camden, 3-3 overall).

In Game 1, Streich and Berg each finished with two hits. Grace Robertson had a single and a double to lead the Jaguars (1-1, 2-3).

The Lakers head to Yellow Medicine East for a non-conference game Friday.

Game 1

RCW010 101 0-3 6 1

Lakeview010 010 0-2 8 5

RCW-Cassidy Fransen; L-Lyndsey Peterson. WP-Fransen. LP-Peterson. 2B: RCW-Grace Robertson. LOB: RCW-4; L-9.

Game 2

Lakeview302 014-10 12 2

RCW000 000-0 3 1

L-Lyndsey Peterson; RCW-Molly Elliot. WP-Peterson. LP-Elliot. 2B: L-Emily Streich, Sarah Berg, Caitlin Louwagie. LOB: L-6; RCW-4.

DB goes 1-1 vs. MACCRAY

Dawson-Boyd and MACCRAY split a Camden Conference high school softball doubleheader Tuesday in Dawson. MACCRAY won the first game 4-2, while Dawson-Boyd won the second game 13-8.

Katie Hutt (eight strikeouts, two walks) and Sadie Zaiser (eight strikeouts, seven walks) each pitched a complete game for Dawson-Boyd.

Justine Flattum was 3-for-4 with a double in the opener, while Amber Borstad went 2-for-3 for the Blackjacks.

Kelsi Schuelke (two doubles) and Nicole Jurgenson each had three hits in the nightcap for Dawson-Boyd.

The Blackjacks (1-1 Camden, 3-1 overall) play at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley Thursday.

Game 1

MACCRAY 100 002 1-4 6 1

Dawson-Boyd 010 100 0-2 8 2

MACCRAY-Hailey Goeman. DB-Katie Hutt. WP: Goeman. LP: Hutt. MACCRAY: 2B-Rachel Davids, Jennifer Summers. DB: 2B-Justine Flattum.

Game 2

Dawson-Boyd 400 041 4-13 16 3

MACCRAY020 030 3-8 6 3

DB-Sadie Zaiser. MACCRAY-Summers, Goeman (6). WP: Zaiser. LP: Summers. DB: 2B-Kelsi Schuelke (2).

MCC 11, MLBO 1 (6 innings)

Kristi Bose struck out five batters in a complete-game effort in the circle, helping the Murray County Central Rebels earn an 11-1 victory over the Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin Wolverines in a Red Rock Conference high school softball game Tuesday in Slayton.

Bose, Courtny Blomgren (2-for-4, three RBIs) and Sophie Nepp each tagged a double for MCC, while Kenda Blomgren walked three times, scored three runs and had a pair of RBIs.

The Rebels (2-1, 4-2) play at Edgerton/Southwest Christian Thursday.

MLBO 100 000 - 1 3 2

MCC 102 314 - 11 8 0

MLBO-Janessa Peters, McKenzie Hopwood (5). MCC-Kristi Bose. WP: Bose. LP: Peters. MCC: 2B-Bose, Courtny Blomgren, Sophie Nepp.

E/SWC 17, RRC/WWG 5

Pounding out six total extra-base hits and scoring seven runs in the seventh inning, the Edgerton/Southwest Christian Flying Dutchmen claimed a 17-5 victory over the Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Falcons in a Red Rock Conference high school softball game Tuesday in Sanborn.

Breana VanDyke struck out eight batters to earn a complete-game victory for E/SWC, and Jessica Menning and Ciara Everett each slugged a solo home run.

Aubrey Willhite had six strikeouts in seven innings of pitching for RRC/WWG. Klarissa Larsen (two RBIs) and Kendra Hagert each had two hits, while Katie Larsen had a double and an RBI for the Falcons.

RRC/WWG (1-2 Red Rock, 1-5 overall) plays at Adrian Area Thursday.

E/SWC 112 501 7-17 12 1

RRC/WWG 000 021 2-5 9 6

E/SWC-Breana VanDyke. RRC/WWG-Aubrey Willhite. WP: VanDyke. LP: Willhite. E/SWC: 2B-VanDyke, Tara DeKam, Brittani Roskamp, Amanda Schaap; HR-Jessica Menning, Ciara Everett. RRC/WWG: 2B-Katie Larsen.

KMS 10, YME 0 (5 inn.)

The Yellow Medicine East softball team was unable to mount an offensive attack against Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg on Tuesday, falling to the Fighting Saints 10-0 in five innings.

Allie Trudel pitched for the Sting (2-2 overall), going five innings, allowing 15 hits while walking two and striking out two. Courtney Hinz recorded YME's lone hit, a single in the first inning.

The Sting will be in action again on Thursday when they travel to Grove City to face Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in West Central Conference play.

KMS 162 10-10 15 0

YME 000 00-0 1 0

K-Erin Haglund. Y-Allie Trudel. WP-Haglund. LP-Trudel 2B: K-Courtney Olson, Brielle Hauge. HR: K-Kalli Forsell.

Area golf

WWG wins 2 vs. TMB

Dana Madson fired a medalist round of 39 to spark the Westbrook-Walnut Grove Chargers to a victory over the Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Panthers in a high school boys' golf meet Tuesday at Rolling Hills Golf Course in Westbrook.

Reed Bakken (44), Aaron Hass (45) and Taylor Lindaman (46) rounded out a balanced scoring attack for the Chargers.

Devin Skalak led TMB with a round of 44. Mike Nilius was next with a 47, followed by Joe Felt (50) and Tanner Benson (53).

In the girls' meet, Abby Herding's medalist round of 46 helped lift Westbrook-Walnut Grove to a 30-stroke victory.

Paige Erickson shot a 57 for WWG, while Avoree Bakken (58) and Deziree Koenig (68) rounded out the Chargers' scoring.

Annika Anderson (53) and Morgan Anderson (57) led the way for TMB. Morgan Benson and Emily Crumrine finished with rounds of 66 and 83, respectively, for the Panthers.

WWG and TMB will meet again Friday in Tracy.

Boys Team Results: 1. Westbrook-Walnut Grove 174; 2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 194.

WWG Individual Results:?Dana Madson 39, Reed Bakken 44, Aaron Hass 45, Taylor Lindaman 46.

TMB?Individual Results: Devin Skalak 44, Mike Nilius 47, Joe Felt 50, Tanner Benson 53.

Girls Team Results: 1. Westbrook-Walnt Grove 229; 2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 259.

WWG Individual Results:?Abby Herding 46, Paige Erickson 57, Avoree Bakken 58, Deziree Koenig 68.

TMB Individual Results: Annika Anderson 53, Morgan Anderson 57, Morgan Benson 66, Emily Crumrine 83.

RRC finishes 2nd in Springfield

The Red Rock Central boys and girls golf teams both finished second behind host Springfield in a triangular with Cedar Mountain/Comfrey on Tuesday.

The Falcon boys shot a 196 to Springfield's 186. CMC shot a 228.

Casey Engen led RRC with a 46, and Skyler Vold added a 49. Maison Miller and Jordan Smith shot a 50 and 51, respectively.

The Falcon girls shot 256 as a team while the Tigers shot a 224. CMC was incomplete.

Shelby Evans shot a 59 for RRC, while Alison Kircher carded a 60. Hannah Sell added a 67, and Makayla Meier shot a 70.

Boys Team Scores: Springfield 186, RRC 196, CMC 228.

RRC Individual Scores: Casey Engen 46, Skyler Vold 49, Maison Miller 50, Jordan Smith 51.

Girls Teams Scores: Springfield 224, RRC 256, CMC Incomplete.

RRC Individual Scores: Shelby Evans 59, Alison Kircher 60, Hannah Sell 67, Makayla Meier 70.

Area track

Rebels finish 2nd at Fulda invite

The Murray County Central boys and girls' track teams took second place in the Fulda Invitational Tuesday in Slayton.

In the boys' meet, Worthington took the team title with 167 points. MCC had two first-place finishers on the day with Max Whitehead (110-meter hurdles) and Tanner Nepp (shot put, discus). Tracy-Milroy-Balaton finished in fifth with 71 points, as Marco Perez (800 dash), Matt Lavoy (1,600 run) and Eric Donner (high jump) finished in second. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, led by Taylor Thooft's second-place finish in the 400 dash (56.46 seconds), took 8th with 28 points.

The Rebel girls' team took second with a team score of 108, narrowly falling to first-place Fulda (113). Hannah Schmidt had the lone first-place finish for MCC, with a long jump of 14 feet, 10 1/2 inches.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton took sixth place with 67 points, and got had second-place finishes from Kassidy Przymus (discus) and Sammie Gervais (high jump).

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton's Jada Carr finished in first place in the 200 dash (27.64) and the triple jump (32-2), and took second in the long jump (14-10).

Boys Team Scores: 1. Worthington 167; 2. Murray County Central 114; 3. Fulda 91; 4. Mountain Lake 90; 5. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 71; 6. Hills-Beaver Creek 56; 7. Southwest Minnesota Christian 48; 8. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 28; 9. Adrian 27.

Boys Individual Results

100m-8. Scott Lanoue (TMB) 12.66

200m-6. Ty Thooft (RTR) 25.10

400m-2. Taylor Thooft (RTR) 56.46; 3. Andy Garza (MCC) 57.89

800m-2. Marco Perez (TMB) 2:10.07; 5. Matt Lavoy (TMB) 2:23.08

1,600m-2. Lavoy (TMB) 5:06.44; 4. Jan Hlozek (MCC) 5:08.34; 5. Ben Alberg (TMB) 5:16.78

3,200m-3. Garza (MCC) 11:17.72; 5. Jan Hlozek (MCC) 11:57.63

110m Hurdles-1. Max Whitehead (MCC) 17.94

300m Hurdles-2. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 44.50; 4. Asa Nelson (TMB) 46.70

4x100m Relay-5. TMB 49.19

4x200m Relay-2. MCC 1:40.04; 5. RTR 1:43.02

4x400m Relay-2. TMB 3:37.90; 3. MCC 3:40.52

4x800m Relay-2. MCC 9:40.55; 4. RTR 13:14.74

Shot Put-1. Tanner Nepp (MCC) 46-1; 3. Sam Beech (MCC) 39-10.25; 4. Tommy Nelson (TMB) 39-1.25

Discus-1. Nepp (MCC) 144-5; 3. Beech 123-0

High Jump-2. Eric Donner (TMB) 5-10; 4. Nepp (MCC) 5-6

Pole Vault-4. Lanoue (TMB) 10-6; 5. Alex Solheim (MCC) 9-6

Long Jump-4. Nathan Condelli (RTR) 17-9.5

Triple Jump-6. Aaron Boock (MCC) 36-5.75

Girls Team Scores: 1. Fulda 113; 2. Murray County Central 108; 3. Adrian 88; 4. Hills-Beaver Creek 83; 5. Mountain Lake 77; 6. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 67; 7. Worthington 62; 8. Southwest Minnesota Christian 59; 9. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 43.

Girls Individual Results

100m-4. Kara Homandberg (MCC) 14.06

200m-1. Jada Carr (RTR) 27.64; 2. Homandberg (MCC) 28.06

400m-4. Crystal Van Iperen (MCC) 1:04.65; 5. Lauren Schaar (TMB) 1:06.09

800m-2. Sierra Van Iperen (MCC) 2:33.13; 5. Breanna Olson (RTR) 2:37.07

1,600m-6. Elodie Tholen (TMB) 6:07.15

3,200m-5. Ellie Tiegs (TMB) 15:47.64

100m Hurdles-5. Paris Thomas (MCC) 18.94

300m Hurdles-3. Thomas (MCC) 51.23; 4. Nichole Iverson (TMB) 54.13; 5. Dana VanderWal (MCC) 55.15

4x100m Relay-2. MCC 54.90

4x200m Relay-3. TMB 1:56.49

4x400m Relay-2. MCC 4:21.75; 4. TMB 4:29.16

4x800m Relay-2. MCC 10:27.29; 3. RTR 11:17.27

Shot Put-5. Kassidy Przymus (TMB) 28-4

Discus-2. Przymus (TMB) 100-10; 4. Chantel Scarset (MCC) 89-4

High Jump-2. Sammie Gervais (TMB) 4-8; 3. C. Van Iperen 4-8

Pole Vault-2. Dunnevan Muldoon (MCC) 8-0

Long Jump-1. Hannah Schmidt (MCC) 14-10.5; 2. Carr (RTR) 14-10

Triple Jump-1. Carr (RTR) 32-2

Area tennis

NLS 5, YME 2

New London-Spicer claimed a 5-2 victory over Yellow Medicine East in a West Central Conference high school boys' tennis match Tuesday in New London.

YME's David Nowacki and Carter Iverson won at No. 2 and 4 singles, respectively.

The Sting, who are now 1-1 overall and 0-1 in the conference, play Pipestone Area and Luverne Thursday in Pipestone.

NLS 5, YME 2

Singles

1. Spencer Moller (NLS) def. Clinton Repsher, 6-4, 6-1

2. David Nowacki (YME) def. Cody Treptau, 7-6 (7-5), 2-0

3. Tyler Halvorson (NLS) def. Ethan Ator, 6-0, 6-0

4. Carter Iverson (YME) def. Eli Nelson, 7-5, 6-4

Doubles

1. Seth Nelson/Autin Laumb (NLS) def. Brandon Repsher/Grant Elliott, 6-1, 6-0

2. Berett Steffen/Doug Fortney (NLS) def. James DeJager/Todd Nowacki, 6-0, 6-0

3. Elliot Eckhoff/Jon Miller (NLS) def. Chase Leske/Cody Speh, 6-2, 6-0

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web