Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School Roundup

April 25, 2012
Marshall Independent

Area Baseball

Christensen throws no-no in Rebels' win

Austin Christensen was just two Murray County Central errors away from tossing a perfect game in the Rebels' 7-0 win over Southwestern United Tuesday in Heron Lake.

Instead, he'll settle for the complete-game no-hitter. Christensen struck out seven batters and didn't allow a walk while mowing through the Wildcats' batting order.

Chris Halbur gave Christensen all the run support he needed, tagging a two-run homer in the first inning. MCC's Nate Wieneke went 3-for-3 with a double, and Nick Petersen also had a strong day at the plate for the Rebels with two hits and two RBIs.

MCC improves to 4-1 overall and 4-0 in the Red Rock Conference with Tuesday's win. The Rebels continue conference play Thursday with a game against Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove in Slayton.

MCC320 200 0-7 9 2

SWU000 000 0-0 0 5

MCC-Austin Christensen. SWU-Jacob Post, Justin Jass (5). WP-Christensen. LP-Post. HR: MCC-Chris Halbur. 2B: MCC-Nate Wieneke.

TMB 8,

Dawson-Boyd 0

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton senior pitcher Reed Salmon threw a two-hit complete game, striking out 10 to pace the Panthers past Dawson-Boyd for an 8-0 Camden Conference win Tuesday in Tracy.

At the plate, Braden Peterson was 3-for-3 with two RBIs, and Jordan Lanoue brought home two runs on two hits. Kody Kirsh was 2-for-3 with an RBI.

Getting both hits for the Blackjacks was Justin Lee. He hit into two singles in the loss.

Both teams travel on Thursday as TMB (1-2 Camden, 4-3 overall) heads to Central Minnesota Christian and Dawson-Boyd (0-2, 0-5) travels to Renville County West.

Dawson-Boyd000 000 0-0 2 2

TMB022 022 X-8 10 1

DB-Josh Wager, Daniel Baldwin (5); TMB-Reed Salmon. WP-Salmon. LP-Wager.

LQPV 8, Minneota/LHI 0

The Minneota/Lincoln HI baseball team was unable to get its bats going on Tuesday, falling to Lac qui Parle Valley 8-0.

The Vikings were only able to muster one hit, a double by Cal Swedzinski in the third, recording 15 team strikeouts.

Minneota/Lincoln HI will be in action again on Thursday when they play host to Canby in Camden Conference play.

LQPV 000 053 0-8 7 3

M/LHI000 000 0-0 1 1

L. Brandon Bornhorst. M-Isaac Josephson, Josh Bednarek. WP-Bornhorst. LP-Josephson. 2B: M-Cal Swedzinski.

MLBO 16,

RRC/WWG 9

Spearheaded by Carter Kirk's two-hit, three-run, three-RBI outing on Tuesday, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin got a 16-9 Red Rock Conference victory over Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove in Lamberton.

Daniel Maras led the Falcons' offense with a 3-for-5 outing, and Dylan Bunting was 2-for-5 with a pair of RBIs.

At 2-1 in the Red Rock and 6-3 overall, RRC/WWG travels to Murray County Central on Thursday.

MLBO553 003 0-16 11 2

RRC/WWG 421 010 1-9 9 4

MLBO-Beau Herrig, Blake Spinks (3), Herrig (6); RRC/WWG-Dylan Bunting, Colby Davis (2), Bryan Bierl (3), Jeff DeCock (3), Jacob Comnick (7). WP-Spinks. LP-Bunting. 3B: MLBO-Carter Kirk; RRC/WWG-Comnick. 2B: MLBO-Spinks; RRC/WWG-Daniel Maras.

Morris Area 8,

YME 4

The Yellow Medicine East baseball team fell to Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 8-4 in West Central Conference action Tuesday.

The Sting (3-3 overall, 0-2 West Central. were led by Austin Thorstad, who was 2-for-3 with three RBI and Devon Dyrdahl, who was 1-for-3 with a double and a run scored.

YME will be in action again on Thursday when it travels to Benson for another conference matchup.

YME 001 001 2 - 4 6 5

Morris Area 102 050 x - 8 9 2

Y-Aaron Zieske, Brendon Steckelberg (5) M-Sam Mattson, Jacob Torgerson (7). WP-Mattson, LP-Zieske. 2B: Y-Devon Dyrdahl. 3B: M-Chandler Erickson.

Area softball

KMS stays

undefeated,

sweeps TMB

In Camden Conference play Tuesday, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg stayed undefeated after sweeping Tracy-Milroy-Balaton in Tracy. The Fighting Saints won 6-0 in Game 1 before completing the sweep with an 11-3 decision in Game 2.

In Game 1, Jenna Stoneberg and Alyssa Campbell each went 2-for-3 for the Panthers.

KMS (4-0 Camden, 7-0 overall) went for 16 hits in Game 2, and got two-plus hits from Ellen Johnson, Johanna Johnson, Erin Haglund, Lori McCain and Kalli Forsell. Anna Johnson went 2-for-2 to lead TMB (3-2, 5-3).

The Panthers look to return to the win column on Thursday, hosting Southwestern United.

Game 1

TMB000 000 0-0 6 3

KMS203 100 X-6 8 0

TMB-Jenny Welu; KMS-Sam Dunn. WP-Dunn. LP-Welu. 2B: TMB-Jenna Stoneberg.

Game 2

KMS113 202 2-11 16 1

TMB001 020 0-3 6 2

KMS-Erin Haglund; TMB-Jenny Welu. WP-Haglund. LP-Welu. HR: KMS-Ellen Johnson, Lyndsay Jorgenson. 2B: KMS-Johanna Johnson 2, Haglund, Courtney Olson, Brielle Hauge.

MCC 14,

SW United 2

The Murray County Central softball team notched a 14-2 Red Rock Conference win over Southwestern United on Monday.

Ashley Clarke and Kristi Bose combined to allow only two runs on four hits in the game.

At the plate, Sophie Nepp led the way, going 3-for-3 with three RBIs, three runs scored and two doubles.

Bose was 2-for-2 at the plate, scoring three runs while driving in two runs. She also had a double and a two-run homer in the fourth.

Courtny Blomgren was 2-for-3 with a double and a triple, while Jade Giese and Makenzie Giese each had a triple.

MCC (5-3 overall, 3-1 Red Rock) will be in action again on Thursday with they travel to Edgerton to face Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian.

SWU 010 01 - 2 4 2

MCC 613 4x - 14 13 0

S-Ida Rogers-Ferguson. M-Ashley Clarke, Kristi Bose (4). WP-Clarke. LP-Rogers-Ferguson. 2B: M-Sophie Nepp (2), Bose, Courtny Blomgren. 3B: M-Blomgren, Jade Giese, Makenzie Giese. HR: M-Bose.

YME 2,

Morris Area 1

The Yellow Medicine East softball team broke a four-game losing streak on Tuesday with a 2-1 win over Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta in West Central Conference action.

The Sting (3-5 overall, 3-1 West Central) scored two runs in the bottom of the fourth inning, Nena McCalla driving in one, to take the lead and YME never let the Tigers back in. Morris Area scored its lone run in the top of the fifth, but Allie Trudel's five-hit performance didn't allow the Tigers to garner any offense.

YME is in action again on Thursday when it plays host to Benson/Hancock in conference play in Granite Falls.

Morris Area 000 010 0-1 5 3

YME 000 200 X-2 3 3

M-Mckenzie Van Batavia. Y-Allie Trudel. WP-Trudel. LP-Van Batavia.

Area golf

Ortonville girls win home invite;

Lincoln HI 2nd

With top-10 rounds from Rikki Roscoe (94) and Hope Hasslen (97), the host Ortonville girls' golf team took the team title in a 12-team invitational Tuesday at Orotnville Golf Course.

The Trojans took the team title with a score of 390, narrowly edging Lincoln HI by two strokes. Minneota (404), Milbank, S.D. (413) and Montevideo (420) rounded out the top five. Among Marshall-area teams, Canby was sixth with 425, Dawson-Boyd finished in eighth (449) and Yellow Medicine East was in ninth (460).

Lincoln HI's Malorie Midtaune finished tied for third, carding a 94. Teammate Taylor Ness shot a 97, finishing in a tie for sixth.

Minneota was led on the links by Alyssa Engler's round of 97. Katelyn Kack followed with a 99 for the third-place Vikings.

The Lancers got a team-best 99 from Taylor Gorder, and the Blackjacks' Ashley Abraham finished tied for sixth with a 97. YME's top round came from Erica Mortiz, who carded a 108.

Team Results: 1. Ortonville 390; 2. Lincoln HI 392; 3. Minneota 404; 4. Milbank (S.D.) 413; 5. Montevideo 420; 6. Canby 425; 7. Benson 443; 8. Dawson-Boyd 449; 9. Yellow Medicine East 460. INC-MACCRAY, Morris, Lac qui Parle Valley

Top 10 Individuals: 1. Jen Kack (LQPV) 88; 2. Kendra Kienholz (MAC) 90; t3. Malorie Midtaune (Lincoln HI), Rikki Roscoe (ORT) 94; 5. Cassidy Hennen (Morris) 95; t6. Hope Hasslen (ORT), Ashley Abraham (DB), Taylor Ness (Lincoln HI), Kellie Enderson (Benson), Alyssa Engler (Minneota) 97.

Area Individual Results

Lincoln HI:?Malorie Midtaune 94, Taylor Ness 97, Kyra Gores 98, Danielle Buseth 103.

Minneota:?Katelyn Kack 99, Alyssa Engler 97, Megan Evers 100, Allison Bot 108.

Canby:?Taylor Gorder 99, Natalie Morris 100, Scarlet Thorston 109, Kora Cleveland 117.

Dawson-Boyd: Ashley Abraham 97, Tracy Polzine 116, Tiana Kruse 116, Raeann Tuff 120.

YME:?Erica Moritz 108, Tianna Gardner 115, Leah Jeseritz 117, Cassie Theilen 120.

WWG boys, Wabasso girls win

The Westbrook-Walnut Grove boys and the Wabasso girls came away with wins in a dual on Tuesday in Sanborn.

The Charger boys shot a 174 and were paced by Dana Madson's 35. Nick Lenhoff's 44 was second and Taylor Lindaman and Walker Christians rounded out the top four.

Marcus Bruflat led the Rabbits with a 45, followed by Chase Haase's 56. Kyle Campbell (65) and Connor Huhnerkoch (65) filled the remaining spots of the team score of 231.

On the girls' side, Wabasso carded a 224 for the win. Sandra Brau shot a 53 and Briana Jenniges added a 55. Taylor Doubler (57) and Jasmine Goblish carded the final two scores.

WWG shot a 237 and was led by Abby Herding's 49, which led all golfers. Avoree Bakken's 54 was second, and Paige Erickson and Deziree Koening were third and fourth, respectively.

Boys Team Scores: 1. Westbrook-Walnut Grove 174; Wabasso 231

WWG Individual Scores: Dana Madson 35, Nick Lenhoff 44, Taylor Lindaman 46, Walker Christians 49.

Wabasso Individual Scores: Marcus Bruflat, Chase Haase 56, Kyle Campbell 65, Connor Huhnerkoch 65.

Girls Team Scores: 1. Wabasso 224, 2. Westbrook-Walnut Grove 237.

Wabasso Individual Scores: Sandra Brau 53, Briana Jenniges 55, Taylor Doubler 57, Jasmine Goblish 59.

WWG Individual Scores: Abby Herding 49, Avoree Bakken 54, Paige Erickson 55, Deziree Koenig 79.

MCC boys

topple RLB

The Murray County Central boys golf team defeated Round Lake-Brewster 161-212 on Tuesday. The Rebel girls were unchallenged, shooting a 214.

Devin Erickson led MCC with a 38. Ben Loosbrock carded a 40, while Adam Christensen and Devin Ryan followed closely with a 41 and 42, respectively.

Chelsey Jurrens paced the Rebel girls with a 52, and was followed closely by the remaining three scorers. Kirbie Tedrick shot a 53, Haleigh Clarke added a 54 and Liz Prahm rounded out the top four with a 55.

Boys Team Scores: 1. Murray County Central 161; 2. Round Lake-Brewster 212

MCC Individual Scores: Devin Erickson 38, Ben Loosbrock 40, Adam Christensen 41, Devin Ryan 42.

Girls Team Scores: 1. Murray County Central 214; INC-Round Lake-Brewster

MCC Individual Scores: Chelsey Jurrens 52, Kirbie Tedrick 53, Haleigh Clarke 54, Liz Prahm 55.

Area track

Fulda sweeps

Panther II Invite

The Fulda track teams swept the Panther II Invite in Tracy on Tuesday, while the Tracy-Milroy-Balaton girls finished second and the boys finished third. On the boys' side, Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central finished with 59 points, and Wabasso scored 17. For the girls, Wabasso had 50 points in fourth place and WWG/RRC scored 28.

Tyson Berg scored a win for the Chargers in the 1,600-meter run with a 5 minutes, 20.51 seconds. Asa Nelson took first for TMB in the 300 hurdles and Marco Perez took another first for the panthers in the 800 run.

Eric Donner took first in both the high and long jumps for TMB, and the Panther 4x400 team took first.

Chloe Arfsden scored a win for WWG/RRC in the pole vault, going 8 feet. Morgan Hoffbeck captured the 800 run for TMB, while the Panthers claimed the three of the four relays.

Boys Team Scores: 1. Fulda 147; 2. CMCS 137; 3. TMB 131; 4. WWG/RRC 59; 5. Wabasso 17.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Shot Put: 2. Nelson (TMB) 40-5; 4. Goblish (Wab) 34-6.

Triple Jump: 4. Timm (Wab) 33-7.

100m: 2. Bahr (W/R) 12.06.

4x200m Relay: 2. TMB, 1:43.34; 4. WWG/RRC, 1:56.70.

1600m: 1. Berg (W/R) 5:20.51; 2. Timmerman (TMB) 5:37.06; 4. M. Benson (W/R) 6:12.41; 5. A. Benson (W/R) 6:13.76.

4x100m Relay: 2. TMB, 49.32; 4. WWG/RRC, 54.25.

400m: 2. Bahr (W/R) 56.34; 4. Swenhaugen (TMB) 51.71.

Discus: 2. Nelson (TMB) 121-8; 3. Stevens (W/R) 100-9.

300m Hurdles: 1. Nelson (TMB) 46.65.

Pole Vault: 2. Nelson (TMB) 10-0; 4. Wieme (TMB) 7-0.

800m: 1. Perez (TMB) 2:12.16 2. Timmerman (TMB) 2:34.45.

Long Jump: 1. Donner (TMB) 17-10 1/2; 4. Timm (Wab) 16-0 1/2; 5. Jorgenson (TMB) 15-9 1/2.

High Jump: 1. Donner (TMB) 5-6.

200m: 4. Timm (Wab) 25.50; 5. Thor (TMB) 25.57.

3200m: Jorgenson (TMB) 14:01.77.

4x400m Relay: 1. TMB, 3:57.08; 3. WWG/RRC, 4:06.09.

Girls Team Scores: 1. Fulda 158; 2. TMB 146; 3. CMCS 136; 4. Wabasso 50; 5. WWG/RRC 28.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

4x800m Relay: 2. TMB, 11:19.77; 4. WWG-RRC, 13:33.00.

100m Hurdles: 3. Przymus (TMB) 18.90; 4. Iverson (TMB) 20.14.

Triple Jump: 4. Nelson (TMB) 27-5; 5. Pochian (TMB) 24-9.

100m: 2. Salfer (Wab) 13.62; 3. Schaar (TMB) 13.95; 5. Tauer (TMB) 14.7.

4x200m Relay: 1. TMB, 1:54.13; 3. Wabasso, 1:59.03.

Shot Put: 2. Schmidt (TMB) 28-3; 3. Sagedahl (Wab) 27-4; 4. Prokosch (Wab) 27-3; 5. Przymus (TMB) 26-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Arfsten (W/R) 8-0; 4. Chandler (TMB) 6-6.

1600m: 2. Tholen (TMB)6:09.69; 4. Cochran (TMB) 7:11.94; 5. Tiegs (TMB) 7:26.95.

4x100m Relay: 1. TMB, 57.38.

400m: 2. Schaar (TMB) 1:07.07; 4. Timm (Wab) 1:13.75.

300m Hurdles: 2. Iverson (TMB) 52.97.

Discus: 2. Przymus (TMB) 94-7; 3. Prokosch (Wab) 82-10; 4. Schmidt (TMB) 78-3.

Long Jump: 3. Zimmerli (Wab) 13-8.

800m: 1. Hoffbeck (TMB) 2:44.01; 4. Missling (W/R) 3:25.00; 5. Kustava (Wab) 3:01.75.

200m: 2. Ellingson (TMB) 28.66; 4. Salfer (Wab) 29.20; 5. Richardson (TMB) 29.39.

High Jump: 3. Gervais (TMB) 4-4; 5. Arfsten (W/R) 4-2.

4x400m Relay: 1. TMB, 4:33.85; 3. WWG/RRC, 5:10.59; 4. Wabasso, 5:31.63.

Redwood Valley wins at

Rebel Relays

The Redwood Valley boys and girls came away with a sweep of the Rebel Relays held in Slayton on Tuesday.

Murray County Central placed third in the boys' and second in the girls' competition in the home meet, while Russell-Tyler-Ruthton finished with 7 and 38 points respectively for the boys and girls.

Jack Thony had a big day for the Rebels, capturing first in the 100-meter dash and the long jump and was part of first-place relay teams in the 4x400 and the sprint medley.

The 4x400 and sprint medley teams consisted of Thony, Alex Solheim, Tyler Scotting and Max Whitehead.

Tanner Nepp controlled the throwing events, taking first in the shot put with a toss of 47 feet, 7 1/4 inches, and a throw of 136 feet in the discus.

On the girls' side, Jada Carr came away with a first and two seconds for the Knights, winning the 200 in 27.13 seconds and finishing second in both the long and triple jumps.

Paris Thomas took first for MCC in the 100 hurdles and the Rebel sprint medley team of Kara Homandberg, Hannah Schmidt, Sierra Van Iperen and Crystal Van Iperen also took first.

Boys Team Scores: 1. Redwood Valley 123; 2. Montevideo 116.5; 3. MCC 102; 4. JCC 60; 5. HBC 40.5; 6. Pipestone Area 37; 7. Windom Area 30; 8. SWC 27; 9. MLC 27; 10. Adrian 14; 11. RTR 7.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

100m: 1. Jack Thony (MCC) 11.24.

400m: 2. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 53.55.

1600m: 2. Alex Solheim (MCC) 4:54.10

4x100m Relay: 5. MCC (Taylor Johns, Dalton Keeler, Grant Bose, Tanner Nepp), 51.51.

4x400m Relay: 1. MCC (Alex Solheim, Tyler Scotting, Max Whitehead, Jack Thony), 3:37.46.

Sprint Medley: 1. MCC (Whitehead, Scotting, Thony, Solheim), 3:55.28.

Shot Put: 1. Tanner Nepp (MCC) 47-7 1/4; 3. Sam Beech (MCC) 41-4 1/2.

Discus: 1. Nepp (MCC) 136, 2. Beech (MCC) 132-6.

High Jump: 3. Newt Dunblazier (RTR) 5-8.

Pole Vault: 4. Alex Solheim (MCC) 9-6.

Long Jump: 1. Jack Thony (MCC) 19-6 1/2.

Triple Jump: 5. Aaron Boock (MCC) 36-9.

Girls Team Scores: 1. Redwood Valley 89; 2. MCC 77; 3. Adrian 69; 4. Windom Area 68; 5. HBC 62; 6. JCC 60; 7. Montevideo 48; 8. SWC 42; 9. RTR 38; 10. Pipestone Area 22; 11. MLC 8.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100m: 2. Hannah Schmidt (MCC) 13.30; 4. Kara Homandberg (MCC) 13.46.

200m: 1. Jada Carr (RTR) 27.13 3. Schmidt (MCC) 27.90.

400m: 4. Breanna Olson (RTR) 1:05.98.

800m: 2. Olson (RTR) 2:33.50; 5. Linnea York (MCC) 2:44.80.

100m Hurdles: 1. Paris Thomas (MCC) 18.00.

300m Hurdles: 2. Thomas (MCC) 51.97; 3. Lydia Homandberg (MCC) 54.11.

4x100m Relay: 4. MCC (Haley Bose, Dunnevan Muldoon, Carissa Thomas, Lydia Homandberg), 56.20.

4x200m Relay: 5. MCC (Bose, C. Thomas, Muldoon, L. Homandberg), 1:57.50.

4x400m Relay: 2. MCC (Sierra Van Iperen, K. Homandberg, P. Thomas, Crystal Van Iperen), 4:17.76.

4x800m Relay: 4. MCC (Morgan Beckman, York, Averi Pankonen, Breanna Breberg), 11:20.82.

Sprint Medley: 1. MCC (K. Homandberg, Schmidt, S. Van Iperen, C. Van Iperen), 4:30.68.

High Jump: 4. Sarah Wasberg (MCC) 4-6.

Long Jump: 2. Carr (RTR) 15-5; 5. Schmidt 15-0 1/2.

Triple Jump: 2. Carr (RTR) 33-4

Area tennis

Benson/KMS 4,

YME 3

Struggles in doubles competition prevented the Yellow Medicine East boys tennis team from getting past Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg in a West Central Conference match Tuesday in Granite Falls. The Sting dropped all three doubles matches in a 4-3 loss.

YME did well in singles competitions, getting wins in No. 2, No. 3 and No. 4 singles. The Sting's Clinton Repsher beat Corey Goff 6-1, 6-0. David Nowacki defeated Dillion Groebner 6-0, 6-0. And Ethan Ator earned YME's third win with a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Christoph Reichenbach.

The Sting drop to 0-2 in the conference and 1-2 overall after the loss. YME returns to action Thursday with a home match against MACCRAY.

Singles

1. Vince Smolders (BEN) def. Tyler Kotlowski, 6-1, 6-1

2. Clinton Repsher (YME) def. Corey Goff 6-1, 6-0

3. David Nowacki (YME) def. Dillion Groebner 6-0, 6-0

4. Ethan Ator (YME) def. Christoph Reichenbach 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Aaron Szczur/Chad Clark (BEN) def. Carter Iverson/Brandon Repsher 6-2, 6-7 (6-8), 6-0

2. Brandon Gosson/Tyler Bergman (BEN). def. James DeJager/Todd Nowacki 6-3, 6-2

3. Joe Melcher/Kyle Ruppert (BEN) def. Grant Elliott/Shane Nokleby 6-4, 6-0

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web