Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Worthington boys, Luverne girls win at MCC Invite

September 26, 2012
Marshall Independent

The Murray County Central Cross Country Invitation was held Tuesday at Slayton Golf Course, where the Luverne Cardinals won the girls' team title and the Worthington Trojans won on the boys' side.

The Luverne girls finished with 32 points in the six-team field and edged Martin County West, which took second with 39 points. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton was in a distant third at 106. Worthington also had a score of 106, but TMB won the tiebreak due to its sixth runner. Pipestone Area placed fifth (113) and MCC was sixth (117).

Luverne's Madison Schandelmeier had the top time for the girls at 15 minutes, 46 seconds in the 4K run. TMB's top time came from Elodie Tholen, who took 12th place (17:30). Melissa Gehl finished in 18:04 to lead MCC with a 16th-place finish.

Worthington won the boys' team title with a score of 28. MCW was second at 43, followed by Luverne (69), Pipestone (104), MCC (129) and TMB (171).

Worthington's Ethan Spittle had the top individual time in the 5K race at 17:40. MCC's Andy Garza led the Rebels with an 18th-place finish (19:22), and Ben Alberg finished 28th (20:54) to pace TMB.

MCC Invitational

Girls Team Results: 1. Luverne 32; 2. Martin County West 39; 3. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 106*; 4. Worthington 106; 5. Pipestone Area 113; 6. Murray County Central 117.

Top 10 Individuals: 1. Madison Schandelmeier (LUV) 15:46; 2. Makayla Hohn (LUV) 16:33; 3. Morgan Larson (MCW) 16:41; 4. Whitney Smith (MCW) 16:48; 5. Jenna Wilgenburg (HBC) 16:53; t6. Meredith Moore (WOR) 17:02; t6. Mariah Aukes (LUV) 17:02; 8. Brooke Anderson (MCW) 17:03; 9. Alicia Darling (WOR) 17:04; 10. Anna Tofteland (LUV) 17:14.

TMB Individual Results: 12. Elodie Tholen 17:30; 20. Kendra Nelson 18:32; 23. Hannah Brockway 18:47; 28. Cassandra Iverson 19:16; 30. Kristin Vogl 19:31 36. McKynna Cochran 20:31; 42. Galiya Bitton 21:40.

MCC Individual Results: 16. Melissa Gehl 18:04; 22. Maddie Dibble 18:38; 24. Sariah Cheadle 18:57; 35. Breanna Breberg 20:29; 43. Jamie Schnoor 22:13.

Boys Team Results: 1. Worthington 28; 2. Martin County West 43; 3. Luverne 69; 4. Pipestone Area 104; 5. Murray County Central 129; 6. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 171.

Top 10 Results: 1. Ethan Spittle (WOR) 17:40; t2. Amanuel Fissiha (WOR) 17:47; t2. Jonah Mayo (MCW) 17:47. 4. Walter Fuller (MCW) 18:05; 5. Josh Friedrichsen (LUV) 18:07; 6. Matthew Jirele (WOR) 18:13; 7. Michael Suda (PA) 18:28; 8. Anthony Luft 18:32; 9. Chris Kahler (MCW) 18:34; 10. Cody Hess (LUV) 18:41.

MCC Individual Results: 18. Andy Garza 19:22; 23. Aaron Boock 20:05; 26. Jack Erickson 20:24; 36. Chris Ellens 21:35; 37. Nathan Beech 21:40; Markus Drealan 22:02; 43. Andrew Appel 22:39.

TMB Individual Results: 28. Ben Alberg 20:54; 34. Nathanael Przybilla 21:26; 40. Shane Parker 21:49; 44. Mark DeSmith 23:23; 45. Mason Van Essen 23:24; 47. Nick Timmerman 23:57; 49. Nathan Wieme 24:33.

(*) TMB girls won tiebreak with Worthington due to sixth runner

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web