Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Minnesota prep football rankings

October 11, 2012
Associated Press

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 10, first-place votes in parentheses, as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class AAAAAA
SchoolRecord
1. Eden Prairie (7)(6-0)
2. Edina(6-1)
3. Stillwater(5-1)
4. Osseo(4-2
5. Wayzata(4-1)
6. Mounds View(5-1)
7. Maple Grove(6-0)
8. Lakeville North(5-1)
9. Prior Lake(5-1)
10. Hopkins(4-2)
Others receiving votes: Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Eastview 1.
Class AAAAA
SchoolRecord
1. Totino-Grace (7)(6-0)
2. Spring Lake Park (1)(6-0)
3. Owatonna(6-0)
4. St. Thomas Academy(5-1)
5. Moorhead(6-0)
6. St. Paul Central(6-0)
7. Farmington(5-1)
8. Rogers(5-1)
9. Rochester Mayo(5-1)
10. Apple Valley(4-2)
(tie) Monticello(4-2)
Others receiving votes: Rochester John Marshall 9, Mahtomedi 8, Chanhassen 7, St. Michael-Albertville 5, Cambridge-Isanti 5, Sartell-St. Stephen 3, St. Cloud Tech 2.
Class AAAA
SchoolRecord
1. De La Salle (7)(6-0)
2. South St. Paul (2)(6-0)
3. Hutchinson (1)(6-0)
4. Detroit Lakes(6-0)
5. Glencoe-SL(5-1)
6. Marshall(6-0)
7. Kasson-Mantorville(6-0)
8. Becker(5-1)
9. Minneapolis Washburn(5-1)
10. Faribault(5-1)
Others receiving votes: Fergus Falls 9, Hill-Murray 5, Hermantown 3, Delano 2, St. Anthony 2, Big Lake 1,
Class AAA
SchoolRecord
1. Rochester Lourdes (4)(6-0)
2. Perham (1)(6-0)
3. Blue Earth(6-0)
4. St. Croix Lutheran(5-1)
5. Morris Area/C-A(6-0)
6. Annandale(5-1)
7. Lake City(5-1)
8. Watertown-Mayer(5-1)
9. St. Peter(5-1)
10. Proctor(5-1)
Others receiving votes: Esko 2, Tri-City United 2, Providence Academy/Heritage Christian Academy 1.
Class AA
SchoolRecord
1. Caledonia (5)(6-0)
2. Moose Lake/Willow Ri.(6-0)
3. BOLD(6-0)
4. Barnesville(6-0)
5. Luverne(6-0)
6. Hawley(6-0)
7. Lewiston-Altura(7-0)
8. Sibley East(5-1)
(tie) Chatfield(5-1)
10. Waterville-E-M(5-1)
Others receiving votes: Frazee 2, Holdingford 2, Mayer Lutheran 2, Pierz 1, Jackson County Central 1.
Class A
SchoolRecord
1. Mahnomen (6)(6-0)
2. SESM(6-0)
3. Bethlehem Academy(6-0)
4. Dawson-Boyd(5-1)
5. Minneota/LHI(5-1)
6. Lester Prairie/Holy Tri.(5-1)
7. Adrian(5-1)
8. Springfield(5-1)
9. Pillager(5-1)
10. Fertile-Beltrami(5-1)
(tie) Blooming Prairie(5-1)
Others receiving votes: Red Lake County 2, Canby 1, Barnum 1.
Class 9-MAN
SchoolRecord
1. Clinton-G-B (4)(6-0)
2. Hills-Beaver Creek (2)(6-0)
3. Spring Grove(6-0)
4. Stephen-Argyle(6-0)
5. Goodridge G-G(6-0)
6. Nicollet(6-0)
7. Wheaton/H-N(5-1)
8. Ada-Borup(5-1)
9. Nevis(6-0)
10. Edgerton/Ellsworth(5-1)
Others receiving votes: Onamia 6, Grand Meadow 5, Win-E-Mac 5, Underwood 4.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web