Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Tigers take part in 3A True Team swim meet

October 15, 2012
Marshall Independent

Members of the Marshall girls' swim team earned a couple of wins and a couple of state cuts at the Section 3A True Team Championships Saturday in Willmar.

Kylie Vermeire continued her stellar season for the Tigers with wins in the 200-yard freestyle and the 500 freestyle. Her 500 freestyle time of 5 minutes, 27.17 seconds was 10 seconds faster than the next-closest finisher, and she won the 200 freestyle in a time of 2:01.14.

Vermeire teamed up with her sister, McKenzie, as well as Abby Surprenant and Ashley Dunn to win the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 3:45.23, which was also good enough for a state cut.

McKenzie Vermeire earned a state cut in the 100 backstroke, where she place third (1:02.49). Eighth-grader Kelsey Pieschke also swam in the event and her time of 1:15.40 qualified her for the section meet.

The Tigers' 200 freestyle relay team of McKenzie Vermeire, Surprenant, Dunn and Kylie Vermeire earned a second-place finish (1:44.44), touching less than a second after Hutchinson (1:43.80).

In the final team rankings, Marshall was seventh out of eight teams with 809.5 points. Hutchinson was first with a score of 1,415.5.

The Marshall swim team will compete in its second home dual of the season on Tuesday when the Tigers host Montevideo at Southwest Minnesota State University.

Section 3A True Team Championship

Team Results: 1. Hutchinson 1,415.5; 2. Dassel-Cokato 1,240; 3. Willmar 1.070.5; 4. Orono 1,003; 5. Chaska 878.5; 6. Litchfield 860; 7. Marshall 809.5; 8. Montevideo 506.

Marshall Top Finishers

200 Medley Relay: 12. Laura Mitlyng, Abby Blanchette, Hannah Bock, Elizabeth Roseland 2:08.30.

200 Freestyle: 1. Kylie Vermeire 2:01.14; 12. Blythe Bell 2:14.35.

200 Individual Medley: 13. Blanchette 2:33.13.

50 Freestyle: 9. Abby Suprenant 26.58; 17. Larua Mitlyng 28.01; 20. Cassandra Krogen 28.62.

100 Butterfly: 5. Ashley Dunn 1:03.94.

100 Freestyle: 9. Mitlyng 1:00.81; 19. Roseland 1:04.86.

500 Freestyle: 1. Kylie Vermeire 5:27.17; 5. Bell 5:51.16; 18. Ashley Schotzko 6:29.95.

200 Freestyle Relay: 2. McKenzie Vermeire, Surprenant, Dunn, K. Vermeire 1:44.44.

100 Backstroke: 3. M. Vermeire 1:02.49; 5. Surprenant 1:05.05; 7. Dunn 1:05.27; 27. Kelsey Pieschke 1:15.40.

100 Breaststroke: t11. Blanchette 1:19.38.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. M. Vermeire, Surprenant, Dunn, K. Vermeire 3:45.23.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web