Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

SMSU competes at NSIC Cross Country Championships

October 22, 2012
Marshall Independent

Competing in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Championships for the first time, the Southwest Minnesota State men's and women's cross country teams finished 13th and 14th, respectively, in Minneapolis on Saturday.

AnnMarie Dykstra was the top finisher for the Mustang women with a time of 27 minutes, 3 seconds, which put her in 72nd place for the 6,000-meter race. Tatum Larson was second for the Mustangs and 74th overall at 27:15. Diana Moe (27:53), Kaelyn Turner (31:50), Karli Tholen (32:10), Emily Hartwig (32:37) and Amanda Estes (32:49) rounded out the Mustangs' finishers, who compiled 409 points at the meet.

For the men, Alex Solheim finished 71st overall at 29:54 over 8,000 meters to pace the Mustangs. Demond Carter was 77th at 33:01. Following Carter was Andrew Feucht (33:18), Jason Bentley (33:26) and Ryan Punke (38:00). The Mustang men totaled 391 points.

Augustana won both the men's and women's races with 18 points and 23 points, respectively.

Paul Yak, from Augustana, had the fastest time for the men at 24:59, while the University of Mary's Melissa Agnew had the top time among women at 21:48.

SMSU will compete next at the NCAA region championships in Joplin, Mo., on Nov. 3.

Women's Team Results: 1. Augustana (S.D.) 23, 2. Winona State 70, 3. University of Mary 78, 4. Minnesota-Duluth 127, 4. Minnesota State 127, 6. Sioux Falls 172, 7. MSU-Moorhead 208, 8. St. Cloud State 211, 9. Minot State 247, 10. Northern State 255, 11. Concordia-St. Paul 330, 11. Bemidji State 330, 13. Wayne State 370, 14. SMSU 406.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Melissa Agnew (U-Mary) 21:48; 2. Leah Black (Augustana) 22:01; 3. Runa Falch (Augustana) 22:15; 4. Kristin Brondbo (Augustana) 22:16; 5. Annie Pfiefle (Augustana) 22:20; 6. Dakota Wolf (U-Mary) 22:31; 7. Jessica Young (Winona State) 22:39; 8. Kayla Gudmundson (Winona State) 22:47; 9. Kyle Blakeslee (Augustana) 22:51; 10. Alicia Nehl (U-Mary) 23:04.

SMSU Individual Results: 72. AnnMarie Dykstra 27:03.9; 74. Tatum Larson 27:15.3; 81. Diana Moe 27:53.5; 89. Kaelyn Turner 31:50.3; 90. Karli Tholen 32:10.5; 91. Emily Hartwig 32:37.1; 92. Amanda Estes 32:49.7.

Men's Team Results: 1. Augustan (S.D.) 18, 2. Minnesota State 51, 3. Sioux Falls 96, 4. Minnesota-Duluth 107, 5. University of Mary 150, 6. MSU-Moorhead 170, 7. St. Cloud State 185, 8. Winona State 203, 9. Northern State 223, 10. Minot State 261, 11. Concordia-St. Paul 324, 12. Wayne State 349, 13. SMSU 391.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Paul Yak (Augustana) 24:59; 2. Travis Beniak (Augustana) 25:26; 3. Adam Braun (Augustana) 25:32; 4. Josiah Swanson (MSU) 25:25; 5. TJ Gleason (Augustana) 25:36; 6. Joshua Mellman (MSU) 25:46; 7. Nathan Hauge (Augustana) 25:47; 8. Cole Toepfer (UMD) 25:50; 9. Garrett Eklof (MSU) 25:52; 10. Billy Brockmueller (USF) 25:59.

SMSU Individual Results: 71. Alex Solheim 29:54.5; 77. Demond Carter 33:01.4; 79. Andrew Feucht 33:18.1; 81. Jason Bentley 33:26.3; 83. Ryan Punke 38:00.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web