Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lancer girls win Section 3A meet, qualify for state

October 27, 2012
Marshall Independent

The Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI girls cross country team punched their ticket to the state meet on Friday after winning the Section 3A meet in Adrian.

Paced by Amanda Grengs sixth-overall finish and time of 15 minutes, 28 seconds the Lancers took top honors from Adrian 77-83. Leah Jessen finished one spot and seven seconds behind Grengs, while Natalie Dinius was the last C/M/L runner to finish the 4,000-meter race in under 16 minutes (15:59 in 13th place). Sydney Sisk (16:19) and Heidi Pavek (16:46) rounded out the qualifying times for C/M/L in 20th and 31st place. Ashley Grengs (16:52) and Lauren Jessen (17:56) also ran for C/M/L on Friday.

On the boys' side, no area teams will be making the trek to St. Olaf College in Northfield in a week. However, four area individuals will be competing in the meet.

Nick Stoks and Wyatt Johansen will represent C/M/L. Stoks took medalist honors at the Section 3A meet, finishing the 5,000-meter race with a time of 16:34. Johansen finished in 14th place overall with a time of 17:58.

Jacob Carroll finished in eighth place with a time of 17:39 and will represent Yellow Medicine East at state, while Matt Lavoy is the lone Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Panther to qualify for state after finishing ninth overall at 17:41.

Girls Team Results: 1. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 77, 2. Adrian 83, 3. Luverne 91, 4. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 92, 5. Mountain Lake Area 103, 6. Redwood Valley 141, 7. Montevideo 149, 8. Murray County Central 232, 9. Southwest United 259, 10. Pipestone 278, 11. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 284, 12. Windom 299, 13. Yellow Medicine East 377, 14. MACCRAY/RCW 406

Top 10 Individuals

1. Kayla Huhnerkoch (RV) 14:53; 2. Madison Schandelmeier (Luverne) 14:56; 3. Jordin Kopplow (Adrian) 15:05; 4. Makayla Hohn (Luverne) 15:24; 5. Nicole Slater (Adrian) 15:24; 6. Amanda Grengs (CML) 15:28; 7. Leah Jessen (CML) 15:35; 8. Alaysia Freetly (LQPV) 15:40; 9. Clare Sulflow (Montevideo) 15:46; 10. Kelly Kvaal (LQPV) 15:48.

C/M/L Individual Results: 6. Amanda Grengs 15:28; 7. Leah Jessen 15:35; 13. Natalie Dinius 15:59; 20. Sydney Sisk 16:19; 33: Heidi Pavek 16:46; 35. Ashley Grengs 16:52; 57. Lauren Jessen 17:56.

LQPV/DB Individual Results: 8. Alaysia Freetly 15:40; 10. Kelly Kvaal 15:48; 19. Saide Thompson 16:16; 28. Erin Breberg 16:38; 29. Sydney Giese 16:40; 46. Sydney Bartunek 17:11; 78. Kaya Borg 19:00.

MCC Individual Results: 31. Maddie Dibble 16:43; 38. Melissa Gehl 16:57; 54. Lissette Garza 17:39; 55. Sariah Cheadle 17:50; 76. Breanna Breberg 18:48; 93. Jamie Schnoor 19:55.

TMB Individual Results: 27. Elodie Tholen 16:38; 64. Kendra Nelson 18:18; 69. Cassandra Iverson 18:30; 74. Kristin Vogl 18:44; 77. Hannah Brockway 19:00; 82. McKynna Cochran 19:20; 92. Galiya Bitton 19:51.

YME Individual Results: 72. Cassie Weir 18:34; 81. Kaitlyn Ladwig 19:16; 83. Morgan Field 19:22; 89. Michelle Dinesen 19:46; 100. Kendal Borning 22:45; 105. Erica Moritz 24:11; 107. Allison Carmany 24:46.

Lakeview Individual Results: 66. Maddie Fenske 18:19; 101. Samantha Butterfield 22:47.

Boys Team Results: 1. Redwood Valley 44, 2. Luverne 66, 3. Montevideo 74, 4. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 98, 5. Mountain Lake 223, 6. Murray County Central 231, 7. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 237, 8. Pipestone 250, 9. Springfield 266, 10. Yellow Medicine East 266, 11. Windom 266, 12. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 270, 13. MACCRAY/RCW 278, 14. BOLD 312, 15. Jackson County Central 323.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Nick Stoks (CML) 16:34; 2. Alex Amunrud (RV) 16:53; 3. Ryan Phillips (RV) 16:58; 4. Cody Hess (Luverne) 17:24; 5. Nick VonMosch (RV) 17:27; 6. Ryan Maroney (Montevideo) 17:28; 7. Josh Friedrichsen (Luverne) 17:33; 8. Jacob Carroll (YME) 17:39; 9. Matt Lavoy (TMB) 17:41; 10. Drew Weis (Luverne) 17:43.

C/M/L Individual Results: 1. Nick Stoks 16:34; 14. Wyatt Johansen 17:58; 15. McKinley Johansen 18;00; 27. Josue Leos 18:34; 43. Joseph Bach 19:12; 46. Billy Deslaueriers 19:24; 77. Travis Dinius 20:58.

MCC Individual Results: 24. Andy Garza 18:26; 40. Aaron Boock 19:08; 45. Jack Erickson 19:21; 61. Jacob Boerboom 20:20; 69. Chris Ellens 20:34; 75. Nathan Beech 20:52; 84. Andrew Appel 21:10.

LQPV/D-B Individual Results: 32. Keiser Freetly 18:44; 36. Blake Trygestad 18:53; 48. Dillon Matthies 19:30; 58. John Wagner 20:05; 70. Andy Schreck 20:37; 85. Jacob Halldorson 21:17; 91. Trystan Bukowski 21:39.

YME Individual Results: 8. Jacob Carroll 17:39; 53. Isaac Rillo 19:44; 64. Sergey Schuler 20:26; 67. Blake Helgerson 20:30; 83. Charles Blue 21:09.

TMB Individual Results: 9. Matt Lavoy 17:41; 49. Ben Alberg 19:37; 55. Nathanael Przybilla 19:48; 73. Shane Parker 20:42; 95. Nathan Wieme 22:09; 103. Tyler Illg 23:31.

Lakeview Individual Results: 89. Max Horner 21:31.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web