Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

SMSU briefs for Jan. 30

January 30, 2013
Marshall Independent

Stangeland second in online competition

Southwest Minnesota State university student Tina Stangeland, a senior hospitality major from Marshall, recently took second place in the second annual International Council on Hotel, Restaurant and Institutional Education Challenge.

The challenge was a two-week online competition using the ProSlim-Restaurant simulation to allow students to manage a simulated restaurant. Stangeland received $500 for her second-place finish.

Stangeland competed against hundreds of students from more than 50 colleges and universities. The competition was international in scope and, besides the U.S., also included students from Singapore, England, Switzerland, Finland, Hong Kong, Croatia and Peru.

During the competition, students managed a restaurant named The Eatery, which needed help with menu design, staffing and inventory. When students reached the end of one simulated year, their score was posted to a public scoreboard. The restaurant that posted the highest cumulative profit was the winner.

The winner of the competition was Samual Cook from Auburn University (Alabama).

Paradis receives SMSU scholarship

Southwest Minnesota State University announces that Samantha Paradis, the daughter of Larry and Tami Paradis of Marshall, has been selected to receive a Leadership Award Scholarship for the 2013-2014 academic year. Recipients of this scholarship are recognized for their academic accomplishments and outstanding leadership abilities.

Her planned major field of study is early childhood education.

SMSU announces fall semester honors lists

Southwest Minnesota State University students have been honored for achievement during the fall semester of study.

Students with a 3.8-4.0 (A) average are listed with "High Honors" while those with a grade point average between 3.5 and 3.79 gained "Honors" recognition.

High honors

Arco - Trisha Jerzak. Balaton - Melissa Bartz. Boyd - Danae Aslesen. Canby - Melissa Eischeid, Kayla Yount. Clarkfield - Derek Dyrdahl. Cottonwood - Dana Boerboom, Shannon Gorter, Andrew Kompelien. Echo - Thomas Gluth. Ghent - Kelsey Hennen, Cailin Rogge. Granite Falls - Alyssa Carmany, Krista Polla, Carrie Smith. Hanley Falls - Brianne Brusven, Kayli Timm. Ivanhoe - Nicole Facile, Brittany Majusiak, Brittany Van Overbeke. Lake Benton - Shelly Finzen. Lynd - Emma Meyer. Marshall - Askandar Adam, Tara Baune, Danielle Beekman, Sujan Bhatta, Troy Bockelmann, Annette Carr, Rochell Castaneda, Chad Conway, Kathy Dirckx, Nicholas Dorman, Sydney Hastreiter, Shelby Julian, Arlette Kinda, Haoua Kombeogo, Joseph Lilleberg, Samuel Metras, Ucheoma Nwaozuru, Emily Schoephoerster, Renee Schweizer, Matthew Sharbono, Arielle Titze, Robin VanOverbeke, Valarie Vermillion-Huback, Shelly Versaevel, Rene Wegner, Larry Yang. Minneota - Will Kurka, Mayra Molina, Christian Skillings, Kelsea Tolk, Travis VanOverbeke. Ruthton - Kendra Erickson, Jason Minett. Slayton - Ashley Diekmann, Christopher Diekmann, Devin Ryan, Kassandra Schreiber, Sarah Wasberg. Tracy - Richard Johnson, Megan VanEssen, Kassidy VanGelderen. Vesta - Brian Nordby. Wabasso - Ashley Altermatt, Sarah Lee, Marten Salfer, Angela Woelfel. Walnut Grove - Megan Dallenbach, Jordan DeMarre, Kao Yang, Nancy Yang. Westbrook - Amy Nelson. Wood Lake - Lisa Frank

Honors

Balaton - Joseph Long. Boyd - Dale Schluter. Canby - Kari Paradis. Clarkfield - Desiree Berg, Marie Grengs, Ryan Risa. Cottonwood - Ariana Anderson, Justine Buchman, Derek Golberg. Currie - Anna Pommier. Dawson - Aaron Lange. Ghent - Hope Shatto. Granite Falls - Courtney O'Neal. Ivanhoe - Alicia Moen, Brittany Vlaminck. Lucan - Owen Paskewitz. Marshall - Manisha Bajracharya, Wokil Bam, Erdenebadam Bayantsagaan, Joshua Beebout, Sameer Bhattarai, Janell Buchanan, Heather Buysse, Meghan Carmody, Danielle Crowell, David Ellingson, Erin Geary, Jacob Gilmore, Scott Hovaldt, Brandon Jenniges, Caitlyn Johnson, Dinesh Kandel, Saranjam Khan, Yujin Kim, Teresa Kock, Leona Kostecki, Hannah MacArthur, Jeremiah Murphy, Calvin Nephew, Timothy Nunes, Ryan Ortmann, Rachel Peters, Justin Pitois, Namami Pokharel, Ashly Polzin, Sergei Sergeev, Prajula Shrestha, Anna Sisombat, Spencer Thomas, Neharika Upadhyaya, Karli Vandeputte, Bjorn Walter, Tyler Yule. Milroy - Marilee Imker Rybacki. Minneota - Hannah Harrison, Samuel Opdahl. Porter - Kayce Brown. Slayton - Cole Hegstad, Elissa Reinsma. Taunton - Caitlyn Anderson. Tracy - Mai Lia Moua, Soua Moua, Ka Bao Yang. Tyler - Katelyne Alderson. Wabasso - Debra Goblirsch, Taylor Lindeman. Walnut Grove - Justin Knakmuhs. Wood Lake - Shelby Bahn, Samantha Pehrson.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web