Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

C/M/L boys’ track team takes first in Pipestone as 5 local schools compete at Arrow Relays Tuesday

May 2, 2013
Marshall Independent

Five Marshall-area schools competed in Tuesday's Pipestone Area Arrow Relays and produced a bevy of first-place individual finishes in both the Class A and Class AA divisions.

In the Class A boys' division, Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI towered over the competition in the team standings, compiling 171 points. Fulda placed second in the seven-team division with 113 points, Southwest Minnesota Christian was third (104), Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central placed fourth (98), Adrian was fifth (77), Ellsworth took sixth (39) and Russell-Tyler-Ruthton placed came in seventh (35).

C/M/L's Wyatt Kraus gave the Lancers a win in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.40 seconds. He was also on the winning 4x100 relay along with Nathan Pavek, Branson Moen and Michael Sisk. They finished in 48.39 seconds.

Nick Stoks added two victories for the Lancers with dominant performances in the distance events. He won the 1,600 with a time of 4:51.54, which was nearly 20 seconds faster than the runner up. In the 3,200, his time of 10:30.40 was nearly 50 seconds ahead of second-place finisher and teammate Wyatt Johansen.

C/M/L picked up another win in the 4x800 relay, with the team of Nathan Cooper, Travis Dinius, Johansen and Josue Leos finishing with a time of 9:26.21, over 30 seconds ahead of the runner up.

WWG/RRC got a big day from senior Jeff DeCock, as he topped the podium in all three jumping events. He won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 10 inches, the long jump with a leap of 20-04.75 and the triple jump with a distance of 42-11.

WWG/RRC's AJ Jongen played a part in two top finishes for the Chargers. He won the 800 run (2:14.88) and teamed with Tanner Pederson, Tyson Berg and Alex Knutson to win the 4x400 relay (3:57.60).

In the Class AA boys' competition, Luverne topped the team standings with 192 points and was followed by Redwood Valley (148), Worthington (109), Murray County Central (85), Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (77) and Pipestone Area (36.

Murray County Central's Tyler Scotting was the only winner from a local team on the day, taking first in the 300 hurdles with a time of 44.41 seconds.

On the girls' side, Southwest Minnesota Christian scored 178 points to take the top spot in the Class A team standings. The Eagles were followed by Canby (146), Adrian (115), WWG/RRC (68), RTR (54), Fulda (51.5) and Ellsworth (15.5).

Morgan Merritt led the charge for the Lancers, picking up victories in the 100 hurdles (17.58) and 300 hurdles (50.04). C/M/L's Meghan Travis added a win in the high jump thanks to her leap of 4-10.

RTR also got a trio of top finishes. Jada Carr had two of them. She took top honors in the long jump (15-11.25) and triple jump (33-06), while teammate Breanna Olson won the 800 run (2:41.19).

WWG/RRC's lone winner was Melanie Kedl, who after getting second in the 200 and third in the 100 came away with a victory in the 400 dash (1:05.56).

In the Class AA girls' team competition, Luverne compiled more than twice as many points as the next-nearest team with its total of 217. MCC was second (100.5), TMB took third (98), Worthington was fourth (85), Pipestone Area placed fifth (84) and Redwood Valley was sixth (59.5).

MCC's only win of the day came from Hannah Schmidt, whose leap of 15-11 was good enough to take first in the long jump.

TMB also had one winner in Pipestone. Sophomore Kassidy Przymus had a throw of 101-05 in the discus to win by nearly three feet.

Class A Boys' Team Results: 1. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 171; 2. Fulda 113; 3. Southwest Minnesota Christian 104; 4. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 98; 5. Adrian 77; 6. Ellsworth 39; 7. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 35.

Class A Boys' Area Individual Results

100m: 1. Wyatt Kraus (C/M/L) 12.40; 4. Tanner Pederson (WWG/RRC) 12.80.

200m: 3. Kraus (C/M/L) 25.13; 4. Michael Sisk 25.59.

400m: 2. Levi Citrowske (C/M/L) 57.95; 4. Payton Vold (WWG/RRC) 1:00.45; 5. Travis Dinius (C/M/L) 1:01.02.

800m: 1. AJ Jongen (WWG/RRC) 2:14.88; 2. Nathan Cooper (C/M/L) 2:16.12; 6. Garrett Kern (RTR) 2:35.01.

1,600m: 1. Nick Stoks (C/M/L) 4:51.54; 4. Josue Leos (C/M/L) 5:14.38; 6. Tyson Berg (WWG/RRC) 5:47.13.

3,200m: 1. Stoks (C/M/L) 10:30.40; 2. Wyatt Johansen (C/M/L) 11:20.00.

110m Hurdles: 2. Nathan Pavek (C/M/L) 17.81; 3. Devon Buffington (C/M/L) 20.35.

300m Hurdles: 2. Pavek (C/M/L) 43.48; 4. Buffington (C/M/L) 49.54; 5. Derek Christians (WWG/RRC) 50.39.

4x100m Relay: 1. C/M/L (Pavek, Branson Moen, Sisk, Kraus) 48.39; 3. WWG/RRC 49.67; 7. RTR 56.18.

4x200m Relay: 2. C/M/L 1:43.54; 5. RTR 1:52.56.

4x400m Relay: 1. WWG/RRC (Pederson, Berg, Alex Knutson, Jongen) 3:57.60; 2. C/M/L 3:58.12.

4x800m Relay: 1. C/M/L (Cooper, Dinius, Johansen, Leos) 9:26.21; 4. WWG/RRC 10:53.98; 5. RTR 11:27.83.

Shot Put: 3. Kraus (C/M/L) 34-08; 4. Logan Kluis (WWG/RRC) 33-08; 6. Miles Schmitz (C/M/L) 32-09.

High Jump: 1. Jeff DeCock (WWG/RRC) 5-10; 2. Newt Dunblazier (RTR) 5-10; 4. Mason Moen (C/M/L) 5-6; 6. Pavek (C/M/L) 5-4.

Long Jump: 1. DeCock (WWG/RRC) 20-04.75; 3. Dunblazier (RTR) 17-07; 4. Sisk (C/M/L) 17-05.5; 6. Knutson (WWG/RRC) 17-03.

Triple Jump: 1. DeCock (WWG/RRC) 42-11; 2. Adam Holman (WWG/RRC) 37-05; 3. Cooper (C/M/L) 36-08.5; 4. Dunblazier (RTR) 36-01.5.

Class A Girls' Team Results: 1. Southwest Minnesota Christian 178; 2. C/M/L 146; 3. Adrian 115; 4. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 68; 5. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 54; 6. Fulda 51.5; 7. Ellsworth 15.5.

Class A Girls' Area Individual Results

100m: 3. Melanie Kedl (WWG/RRC) 13.94; 5. Taylor Thooft (C/M/L) 14.59; 6. Kaylie Hemish (C/M/L) 14.85.

200m: 2. Kedl (WWG/RRC) 29.08; 3. Meghan Travis (C/M/L) 29.58.

400m: 1. Kedl (WWG/RRC) 1:05.56; 3. Kalli Jelen (C/M/L) 1:08.27.

800m: 1. Breanna Olson (RTR) 2:41.19; 6. Kalley Yost (C/M/L) 3:15.75.

1,600m: 2. Leah Jessen (C/M/L) 5:56.83.

3,200m: 2. Amanda Grengs (C/M/L) 12:21.12.

100m Hurdles: 1. Morgan Merritt (C/M/L) 17.58; t-2. Morgan Viessman (C/M/L) 20.07; t-2. Alexa Byers (WWG/RRC) 20.07.

300m Hurdles: 1. Merritt (C/M/L) 50.04; 6. Viessman (C/ML) 1:03.33.

4x100m Relay: 4. C/M/L 1:00.69; 6. RTR 1:04.84.

4x200m Relay: 4. C/M/L 2:05.05; 5. RTR 2:10.82.

4x400m Relay: 3. C/M/L 4:41.82.

4x800m Relay: 2. C/M/L 10:49.22; 5. RTR 11:48.35.

Shot Put: 2. Morgan Citterman (C/M/L) 29-10.5; 3. Alenni Nemitz (C/M/L) 26-06; 4. Tyra Missling (WWG/RRC) 23-06.75; 5. Macy Simonson (WWG/RRC) 23-04.5; 6. Ashley Hankins (RTR) 22-09.5.

Discus: 2. Citterman 80-07; 3. Nemitz 79-04; 4. Simonson (WWG/RRC) 74-06; 5. Hankins (RTR) 63-09.

High Jump: 1. Travis (C/M/L) 4-10; 2. WWG/RRC) 4-06; 5. Breanna Olson (RTR) 4-00.

Long Jump: 1. Jada Carr (RTR) 15-11.25; 2. Merritt (C/M/L) 15-05.25; 6. Hailey Osland (WWG/RRC) 13-05.

Triple Jump: 1. Carr (RTR) 33-06; 4. Merritt (C/M/L) 29-06.75; 5. Osland (WWG/RRC) 29-03.

Class AA Boys' Team Results: 1. Luverne 192; 2. Redwood Valley 148; 3. Worthington 109; 4. Murray County Central 85; 5. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 77; 6. Pipestone Area 36.

Class AA Boys' Area Individual Results

100m: 3. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 11.69; 5. Zach Seaton (TMB) 12.90.

200m: 5. Brett Swenhaugen (TMB) 25.55; 6. Yue Pheng Thor (TMB) 25.91.

1,600m: 6. Andy Garza (MCC) 5:14.

110m Hurdles: 3. Max Whitehead (MCC) 17.52.

300m: Hurdles: 1. Scotting (MCC) 44.41; 4. Whitehead (MCC) 46.21; 5. Asa Nelson (TMB) 46.51.

4x100m Relay: 3. TMB 49.11; 4. MCC 49.82.

4x200m Relay: 4. TMB 1:43.00; 5. MCC 1:44.92.

4x400m Relay: 3. MCC 3:55.73; 4. TMB 4:03.08.

4x800m Relay: 5. MCC 9:44; 6. TMB 9:54.

Shot Put: 3. Tanner Nepp (MCC) 47-04; 4. Tommy Nelson (TMB) 44-09.

Discus: 2. Nepp (MCC) 142-04; 4. Nelson (TMB) 119-02.

High Jump: 2. Eric Donner (TMB) 5-10; 4. Whitehead (MCC) 5-2.

Long Jump: 2. Donner (TMB) 18-05.25; 4. Josh Kirk (TMB) 17-05.25.

Triple Jump: 3. Swenhaugen (TMB) 36-03.

Class AA Girls' Team Results: 1. Luverne 217; 2. Murray County Central 100.5; 3. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 98; 4. Worthington 85; 5. Pipestone Area 84; 6. Redwood Valley 59.5.

Class AA Girls' Area Individual Results

100m: 2. Hannah Schmidt (MCC) 13.64; 5. Nicole Thovson (MCC) 14.30.

200m: 3. H. Schmidt (MCC) 28.56; 6. Haley Bose (MCC) 29.05.

400m: 4. Kasey Bose (MCC) 1:09.10; 5. Katelynn Ellingson (TMB) 1:09.61.

800m: 2. Sierra Van Iperen (MCC) 2:36.23.

1,600m: 3. Cassie Hook (TMB) 6:00; 4. Riley Schmitz (MCC) 6:01; 5. Linnea York (MCC) 6:01; 6. Elodie Tholen (TMB) 6:06.

3,200m: 3. Ashley Vue (TMB) 14:12.22; 5. Ciarra Schmidt (MCC) 14:33.54.

100m Hurdles: 4. Dana VanderWal (MCC) 17.43; 6. Paris Thomas (MCC) 18.47.

300m Hurdles: 5. VanderWal (MCC) 53.70.

4x100m Relay: 2. MCC 56.17; 3. TMB 57.53.

4x200m Relay: 2. TMB 1:55.55; 3. MCC 1:57.74.

4x400m: 2. TMB 4:32.88; 4. MCC 4:40.37.

4x800m: 3. TMB 11:05; 5. MCC 11:41.

Shot Put: 4. Jordan Schmidt (TMB) 26-01.

Discus: 1. Kassidy Przymus (TMB) 101-05; 4. J. Schmidt 77-02.

High Jump: 2. Kendra Ludeman (TMB) 4-08.

Long Jump: 1. H. Schmidt 15-11; 5. Kendra Nelson (TMB) 13-08.

Triple Jump: 3. Ludeman (TMB) 31-01; 5. Kaylee Kirk (TMB) 27-06.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web