Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Eagles soar to Camden Conference track titles

May 17, 2013
Marshall Independent

In their first year participating in the Camden Conference for track and field, the Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd teams came out strong, winning both the boys' and girls' sides of the meet with scores of 181 and 168, respectively.

Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI and Tracy-Milroy-Balaton finished second and third in each also.

On the boys' side, the Eagles finished the day with five first-place finishes, three going to Joey Lee. Lee swept the long jump (19-03), triple jump (40-02.50) and the high jump (5-11).

Article Photos

Photo by Jenny Kirk
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton’s Cassie Hook, left, chases Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd’s Kelly Kvaal in the girls’ 1,600-meter run during Thursday’s Camden Conference Track and Field Championships in Cottonwood.

Josh Witte took first for LQPV/DB in the 800-meter run for the other individual first while the team of Dillon Matthies, Dazhown Coleman, Michael Anyasike and Andy Schreck won the 4x200 relay.

Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI finished by winning six events. Nathan Pavek led the way, winning both the 110-meter (17.75) and 300-meter (42.43) hurdles. Nick Stoks (1,600-meters) and Wyatt Kraus (100-meters) also came away with individual wins while two relay teams took top honors.

The 4x100-meter team of Pavek, Branson Moen, Michael Sisk and Kraus finished in 46.58 and the 4x800-meter team of Nathan Cooper, Travis Dinius, Josue Leos and Wyatt Johansen finished the race at 9:02.00.

Tommy Nelson swept the throwing events for the Panthers with throws of 130-07 (discus) and 47-06 (shot put). Matt LaVoy won the 3,200-meter run in 10:52.94 and Asa Nelson broke a three-way tie at 9-00 in the pole vault to win.

Grant Taylor scored two wins for the Lakers, taking the 200-meter (23.80) and 400-meter (51.73) races.

On the girls side C/M/L led the way with six first-place finishes.

Morgan Merritt swept the 100-meter (16.87) and 300-meter (47.88) hurdles while Amanda Grengs took the 3,200-meter run and Morgan Citterman won the shot put.

The relay team of Leah Jessen, Kalli Jelen, Sydney Sisk and Grengs took both the 4x400- and 4x800-meter races.

LQPV/DB's Jacinta Roggenbuck won both the 200-meter (26.30) and 400-meter (1:02.97) races while Alaysia Freetly claimed the 800-meter (2:26.28) and 1,600-meter (5:25.00) races.

Sydney Wittnebel won the long jump with a leap of 17-00.5 for the fifth first-place finish for the Eagles.

Kassidy Przymus won the discus with a throw of 103-5 while Sammie Gervais claimed the high jump at 4-09. Anna Peterson took the pole vault at 7-06 while the team of Kendra Nelson, Kelli Soupir, Kaylee Kirk and Kendra Ludeman won the 4x200-meter relay.

Jada Carr came away with Russell-Tyler Ruthton's lone first-place finish, winning the triple jump by going 33-11.5.

Camden Conference Track Meet

Girls' Team Scores: Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 168, Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 137, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 94, MACCRAY/RCW 44, CMCS 42, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 36, Lakeview 32.

Area Girls' Individual Results

100m: 2. J. Roggenbuck (L/DB) 13.08; 5. E. Richardson (TMB) 14.28; 6. S. Plotz (Lakeview) 14.44.

200m: 1. J. Roggenbuck (L/DB) 26.30; 2. J. Carr (RTR) 26.51; 4. K. Ellingson (TMB) 28.28; 6. B. Hoffman (Lakeview) 28.59.

400m: 1. J. Roggenbuck (L/DB) 1:02.97; 2. H. Pavek (C/M/L) 1:04.67; 3. K. Jelen (C/M/L)1:04.76; 4. C. Hook (TMB) 1:04.87; 5. B. Hoffman (Lakeview) 1:04.88.

800m: 1. A. Freetly (L/DB) 2:26.28; 2. L. Jessen (C/M/L) 2:32.06; 3. B. Olson (RTR) 2:34.14; 4. E. Breberg (L/DB) 2:35.59; 5. S. Hook (TMB) 2:40.08; 6. M. Fenske (Lakeview) 2:40.88.

1,600m: 1. A. Freetly (L/DB) 5:25.00; 2. K. Kvaal (L/DB) 5:40.40; 3. C. Hook (TMB) 5:50.00; 4. E. Tholen (TMB) 6:05.70; 5. N. Dinius (C/M/L) 6:06.16; 6. A. Gleis (TMB) 6:12.43.

3,200m: 1. A. Grengs (C/M/L) 12:00.90; 2. K. Kvaal (L/DB) 12:08.81; 3. S. Bartunek (L/DB) 12:58.88; 4. E. Gillingham (C/M/L)12:59.30; 5. K. Halvorson (Lakeview 13:58.26; 6. A. Vue (TMB) 14:11.14.

100m Hurdles: 1. M. Merritt (C/M/L) 16.87; 2. K. Connor (L/DB) 17.95; 4. A. Wittnebel (L/DB) 18.40; 5. N. Iverson (TMB) 18.57; S. Pickthorn (Lakeview) 18.60.

300m Hurdles: 1. M. Merritt (C/M/L) 47.88; 2. A. Wittnebel (L/DB) 52.59; 6. H. Unke (Lakeview) 55.71.

4x100m: 2. Lakeview 54.89; 4. C/M/L 56.66; 5. L/DB 7.23; 6. TMB 57.49.

4x200m: 1. TMB (K. Nelson, K. Soupir, K. Kirk, K. Ludeman) 1:52.57; 2. L/DB 1:59.02; 3. C/M/L 2:02.00; 4. RTR 2:03.77; 6. Lakeview 2:06.35.

4x400m: 1. C/M/L (L. Jessen, k. Jelen, S. Sisk, A. Grengs) 4:27.89; 2. L/DB 4:31.87; 4. Lakeview 4:59.32; 5. RTR 5:12.45.

4x800m: 1. C/M//L (L. Jessen, K. Jelen, S. Sisk, A. Grengs) 10:20.00; 2. TMB 10:37.29; 3. L/DB 11:02.00; 5. Lakeview 13:16.00.

Shot Put: 1. M. Citterman (C/M/L) 34-09; 2. J. Lee (L/DB) 32-05; 3. K. Przymus (TMB) 32-03. 4. T. Van Moer (Lakeview) 31-05; 5. B. Seelye (L/DB) 29-01.5; 6. C. Mackenzie (L/DB) 28-03.

Discus: 1. K. Przymus (TMB) 103-5; 2. M. Citterman (C/M/L) 99-10; 3. R. Jensen (L/DB) 88-01; 4. A. Nemitz (C/M/L) 88-00; 5. B. Hoffman (Lakeview) 87-04; 6. B. Nelson (C/M/L) 80-01.

High Jump: 1. S. Gervais (TMB) 4-09; 2. K. Ludeman (TMB) 4-07; 3. J. Lee (L/DB) 4-07; 4. S. Wittnebel (4-07); 5. M. Travis (C/M/L) 4-07.

Pole Vault: 1. A. Peterson (TMB) 7-06; 2. M. Travis (C/M/L) 7-00; 3. H. Pavek (C/M/L) 6-06; 4. M. Hicks (TMB) 6-06.

Long Jump: 1. S. Wittnebel (L/DB) 17-00.5; 3. J. Carr (RTR) 16-03; 4. M. Merritt (C/M/L) 15-09.25; 5. S. Pickthorn (Lakeview) 15-06.75.

Triple Jump: 1. J. Carr (RTR) 33-11.5; 2. K. Connor (L/DB) 32-02; 3. M. Merritt (C/M/L) 31-06.5; 4. S. Wittnebel (L/DB) 31-05; 5. K. Kuhlmann (L/DB) 31-03.5; 6. K. Ludeman (TMB) 30-08.

Boys' Team Scores: Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 181, Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 123, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 104, MACCRAY/RCW 46, CMCS 43, Lakeview 41, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 20.

Area Boys' Individual Results

100m: 1. W. Kraus (C/M/L) 11.69; 2. D. Coleman (L/DB) 11.76; 4. J. Weeding (L/DB) 12.06.

200m: 1. G. Taylor (Lakeview) 23.80; 2. M. Anyasike (L/DB) 24.44; 3. Y. Thor (TMB) 24.73; 5. W. Kraus (C/M/L) 24.78; 6. B. Swenhaugen (TMB) 25.03.

400m: 1. G. Taylor (Lakeview) 51.73; 3. D. Matthies (L/DB) 53.50; 4. A. Schreck (L/DB) 56.26; 5. B. Deslauriers (C/M/L) 56.27.

800m: 1. J. Witte (L/DB) 2:08.96; 3. N. Cooper (C/M/L) 2:10.00; 4. T. Trejo (TMB) 2:14.81; 5. N. Huot (L/DB) 2:15.07; 6. S. Goepferich (Lakeview) 2:17.80.

1,600m: 1. N. Stokes (C/M/L) 4:44.55; 2. M. LaVoy (TMB) 4:56.62; 3. J. Leos (C/M/L) 5:10.96; 4. K. Freetly (L/DB) 5:13.00; 5. J. Wagner (L/DB) 5:16.21; 6. N. Timerman (TMB) 5:22.29.

3,200m: 1. M. LaVoy (TMB) 10:52.94; 2. W. Johansen (C/M/L) 11:01.02; 3. K. Freetly (L/DB) 11:39.66; 4. B. Trygestad (L/DB) 11:50.32; 6. J. Wagner (L/DB) 11:59.51.

110m Hurdles: 1. N. Pavek (C/M/L) 17.75; 2. D. Piotter (L/DB) 18.12; 4. D. Buffington (C/M/L) 19.83; 6. I. Kesteloot (Lakeview) 22.64.

300m Hurdles: 1. N. Pavek (C/M/L) 42.43; 2. D. Piotter (L/DB) 44.00; 3. A. Nelson 44.58; 4. H. Sanders (TMB) 45.78; 6. D. Buffington (C/M/L) 47.77.

4x100m: 1. C/M/L (N. Pavek, B. Moen, M. Sisk, W. Kraus) 46.58; 2. L/DB 46.84; 3. TMB 48.09; 5. Lakeview 49.77; 6. RTR 52.41.

4x200m: 1. L/DB (D. Matthies, D. Coleman, M Anyasike, A. Schreck) 1:35.84; 3. TMB 1:39.58; 5. Lakeview 1:41.36; 6. C/M/L 1:41.36.

4x400m: 2. L/DB 3:39.51; 3. C/M/L 3:49.64; 5. TMB 3:57.66; 6. Lakeview 4:34.63.

4x800m: 1. C/M/L (N. Cooper, T. Dinius, J. Leos, W. Johansen) 9:02.00; 2. L/DB 9:13.93; 3. TMB 9:56.00; 5. Lakeview 10:53.00; 6. RTR 11:20.00.

Shot Put: 1. T. Nelson (TMB) 47-06; 2. D. Tucket (L/DB) 44-10; 4. W. Kraus (C/M/L) 40-01.50; 6. D. Pederson (L/DB) 38-08.50.

Discus: 1. T. Nelson (TMB) 130-07; 2. D. Tucket (L/DB) 115-04; 3. J. Dovre (Lakeview) 111-00; 4. J. Deslauriers (C/M/L) 108-06; 5. A. Mork (L/DB) 107-07; 6. N. Jensen (L/DB) 105-11.

High Jump: 1. J. Lee (L/DB) 5-11; 2. N. Dunblazier (RTR) 5-11; 3. M. Lee (L/DB) 5-09; 4. N. Pavek (C/M/L) 5-09; 5. E. Donner (TMB) 5-09; 6. B. Moen (C/M/L) 5-05.

Pole Vault: 1. A. Nelson (TMB) 9-00; 2. L. Citrowske (C/M/L) 9-00; 3. B. Deslauriers (C/M/L) 9-00; 4. J. Hoffman (Lakeview) 8-06; 5. G. Wee (Lakeview) 8-00; 6. N. Wieme (TMB) 7-06.

Long Jump: 1. J. Lee (L/DB) 19-03; 2. N. Dunblazier (RTR) 19-02.25; 3. N. Huot (L/DB) 19-02; 5. E. Donner (TMB) 18-10.50.

Triple Jump: 1. J. Lee (L/DB) 40-02.50; 2. B. Swenhaugen (TMB) 38-08; 3. M. Anyasike (L/DB) 38-02; 4. M. Lee (L/DB) 37-11.50; 5. N. Dunblazier (RTR) 37-08.50; 6. E. Donner (TMB) 37-08.50.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web