Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Tigers swim to section bids in season opener

August 26, 2013
Marshall Independent

Nine Marshall swimmers made an impact during the Tigers' season-opening meet at the Hutchinson Invitational on Saturday.

Juniors Blythe Bell, Ashley Dunn, Elizabeth Roseland and Kylie Vermeire; sophomores Abby Blanchette and Ashley Schotzko; and freshmen Kelsey Appel, Sabrina Perrault and Kelsey Pieschke combined for 15 section meet qualifying times.

Bell (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Blanchette (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Dunn (100 butterfly, 100 backstroke), Pieschke (200 individual medley, 100 backstroke), Roseland (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle) and Veremire (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle) each made it to the section meet in two different events. Appel, Perrault and Schotzko all qualified for the section race in the 500 freestyle.

"They were ready to go and it was a lot fun to watch," Marshall head coach Nicole Peterson said. "For Sabrina Perrault, this is the first time she's ever made a section cut, which was very exciting."

Vermeire was the runner-up in the 500 freestyle (5:28.22) and placed third in the 200 freestyle (2:01.22). She swam in both events at the state meet in 2013.

Dunn turned in a third-place effort in the 100 butterfly (1:04.29) and ended up seventh in the 100 backstroke (1:06.46). She also was a state competitor in those races in 2013.

Bell joined Vermeire in the section's 200 freestyle (22nd, 2:20.59) and 500 freestyle (12th, 6:14.96).

Blanchette and Pieschke both made the section cut in the 200 individual medley. Blanchette finished 14th in 2:30.49, while Pieschke claimed 28th in 2:42.72. Blanchette qualified for the section's 100 breaststroke after capturing seventh in 1:18.02. Pieschke advanced to the section's 100 backstroke after posting a 23rd-place effort in 1:15.49.

Roseland moved into two section sprint races by placing 18th in 28.19 in the 50 freestyle and by claiming 18th in 1:02.83 in the 100 freestyle.

In the 500 freestyle, Appel (6:32.13) was 17th, Schotzko was 19th (6:36.60) and Perrault was 20th (6:37.11).

"Having this many section qualifiers this early in the season takes a lot of pressure off of the girls," Peterson said. "Now, all they have to do is focus on trimming down their times and that would help them get better section seeds."

The Tigers piled up 142 points to finish eighth among the nine schools in the field. Mankato West won the meet 437 points.

Marshall returns to the pool in a dual meet at Mound-Westonka on Thursday.

HUTCHINSON INVITATIONAL

Saturday's Results

At Hutchinson High School

Team Standings - 1. Mankato West 437; 2. Hutchinson 389; 3. Hopkins Blake 309; 4. Minneapolis Breck 304; 5. Dassel-Cokato 272 1/2; 6. Waconia 212; 7. Litchfield 164; 8. Marshall 142; 9. Mankato East 95 1/2.

200 Medley Relay - 1. Litchfield 1:55.29; 22. Marshall A (Elizabeth Roseland, Kelsey Appel, Blythe Bell, Kelsey Pieschke) 2:16.46; 29. Marshall B (Rayne Holien, Sabrina Perrault, Sameh Hedlin, Meghan Bernardy) 2:22.71; 38. Marshall C (Emma Schroeder, Kari Simonson, McKenzie Milstead, Emily Rogers) 2:41.15. DQ - Marshall D (K.C. Boerboom, Cassie Norcutt, Mackenzie Enderson, Elsa Black).

200 Freestyle - 1. Chantal Nack (MW) 1:55.77; 3. Kylie Vermeire (M) 2:01.22; 22. Blythe Bell (M) 2:20.59; 31. Ashley Schotzko (M) 2:25.46; 46. Maria Estrada (M) 2:56.59; 47. Sarah Vogl (M) 2:57.15.

200 Individual Medley - 1. Danielle Nack (MW) 2:08.36; 14. Abby Blanchette (M) 2:30.49; 28. Kelsey Pieschke (M) 2:42.72; 39. Sameh Hedlin (M) 3:01.27; 42. McKenzie Milstead (M) 3:25.65. DQ - Emma Schroeder (M).

50 Freestyle - 1. Reile Short (HB) 25.60; 18. Elizabeth Roseland (M) 28.19; 75. Tamia Hedlin (M) 33.46; 81. Bridget Appel (M) 33.88; 94. Maria Estrada (M) 35.29; 98. Emily Rogers (M) 35.75; 104. Cassie Norcutt (M) 36.33; 105. Kari Simonson (M) 36.43; 116. Makenzie Enderson (M) 41.15; 118. K.C. Boerboom (M) 42.04; 124. Elsa Black (M) 55.31.

Diving - 1. Miranda Deatley (MW) 191.00 (points); 12. Kami Love (M) 124.75.

100 Butterfly - 1. Danielle Nack (MW) 55.26; 3. Ashley Dunn (M) 1:04.29; 23. Sabrina Perrault (M) 1:19.63; 28. Sameh Hedlin (M) 1:23.96.

100 Freestyle - 1. Caitlin Papke (H) 55.85; 21. Elizabeth Roseland (M) 1:02.83; 35. Meghan Bernardy (M) 1:09.08; 50. Rayne Holien (M) 1:14.56; 54. Tamia Hedlin (M) 1:16.09; 55. Bridget Appel (M) 1:16.58; 73. Sarah Vogl (M) 1:25.03; 78. Makenzie Enderson (M) 1:34.42; 82. K.C. Boerboom (M) 1:38.09.

500 Freestyle - 1. Chantal Nack (MW) 5:13.88; 2. Kylie Vermeire (M) 5:28.22; 12. Blythe Bell (M) 6:14.96; 17. Kelsey Appel (M) 6:312.13; 19. Ashley Schotzko (M) 6:36.60; 20. Sabrina Perrault (M) 6:37.11.

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Mankato West 1:41.25; 5. Marshall A (Ashley Dunn, Kelsey Pieschke, Abby Blanchette, Kylie Vermeire) 1:48.47; 17. Marshall B (Meghan Bernardy, Ashley Schotzko, Kelsey Appel, Elizabeth Roseland) 1:58.90; 41. C Marshall (Sarah Vogl, Emily Rogers, Bridget Appel, Maria Estrada) 2:21.75; 46. Marshall D (Kari Simonson, Emma Schroeder, Elsa Black, Tamia Hedlin) 2:42.67.

100 Backstroke - 1. Jessica Stangret (W) 1:01.35; 7. Ashley Dunn (M) 1:06.46; 23. Kelsey Pieschke (M) 1:15.49; 42. Rayne Holien (M) 1:23.66; 48. Emma Schroeder (M) 1:37.53; 49. Emily Rogers (M) 1:38.56; 51. Cassie Norcutt (M) 1:39.75.

100 Breaststroke - 1. Anika Ellingson (L) 1:09.98; 7. Abby Blanchette (M) 1:18.02; 38. Kari Simonson (M) 1:36.83; 44. McKenzie Milstead (M) 1:47.66.

400 Freestyle Relay - 1.Mankato West 3:41.86; 5. Marshall A (Ashley Dunn, Blythe Bell, Abby Blanchette, Kylie Vermeire) 4:01.77; 28. Marshall B (Sameh Hedlin, Sarah Vogl, Sabrina Perrault, Ashley Schotzko) 4:59.66; 32. Marshall C (Bridget Appel, Tamia Hedlin, Rayne Holien, Maria Estrada) 5:17.11; 40. Marshall D (K.C. Boerboom, McKenzie Milstead, Makenzie Enderson, Cassie Norcutt) 6:22.36.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web