Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP SWIMMING: Tigers swim sixth at Minneapolis South

September 10, 2013
Marshall Independent

The Marshall swim team participated in the Maroon and Gold Invite at the University of Minnesota this weekend. The Tigers took sixth place thanks to strong performances by several athletes.

Kylie Vermeire dominated the freestyle races with an impressive first-place finish in the 500 and second in the 200. She was also a member of the 400 freestyle relay that took fifth place. The team included Ashley Dunn, Elizabeth Roseland and Abby Blanchette.

Vermeire, Dunn, Roseland and Blanchette swam to a sixth-place effort in the 200 freestyle relay.

Dunn earned top honors in the 100 butterfly (third) and the 100 backstroke (sixth).

The Tigers will be back in action Friday, hosting a meet against Montevideo.

Minneapolis South Invitational

Saturday's Results

MARSHALL?STATISTICS PLUS EVENT WINNERS

Team Standings

1. Hutchinson 375; 2. Blake School 301; 3. Albert Lea 274; 4. Dassel-Cokato 222; 5. Bismark 178; 6. Marshall 130, 7. Austin 129, 8. Apple Valley 124, 9. Fergus Falls 122, 10. Alexandria 112, 11. River Falls 109, 12. Minneapolis South 99, 13. Eau Claire 90, 14. Shakopee 59.

Individual Standings

200 Medley Relay - 1. Albert Lea 1:55.25; 28. Marshall A (Kelsey Pieschke, Kelsey Appel, Sameh Hedlin, Blythe Bell) 2:19.42; 35. Marshall B (Rayne Holien, Kayli Ginocchio, Sabrina Perrault, Ashley Schotzko) 2:22.29; 48. Marshall C (Bridget Appel, Kari Simonson, Tamia Hedlin, Maria Estrada) 2:38.16.

200 Freestyle - 1. Elisa Burgstahler (DC) 1:55.32; 2. Kylie Vermeire (M) 1:58.65; 27. Bell (M) 2:19.56; 34. Schotzko (M) 2:21.92; 53. Estrada (M) 3:00.23.

200 Individual Medley - 1. Lindsey Horejsi (AL) 2:12.11; 17. Abby Blanchette (M) 2:30.89; 38. Pieschke (M) 2:43.96; 43. K. Appel (M) 2:49.12; 45. Perrault (M) 2:49.34.

50 Freestyle - 1. Reile Short (Blake) 25.51; 26. Elizabeth Roseland (M) 28.28; 43. Meghan Bernardy (M) 29.91; 51. Ginocchio (M) 33.37.

1 Meter Diving -1. Caitlin Latt (DC) 192.00; Kami Love (M) DQ.

100 Butterfly - 1. Vivien Duong (AV) 1:02.51; 3. Ashley Dunn (M) 1:04.44; 37. S. Hedlin (M) 1:18.94; 38. Perrault (M) 1:19.14; 49. McKenzie Milstead (M) 1:37.44.

100 Freestyle - 1. Caitlin Papke (H) 55.64; 27. Sarah Vogl (M) 1:03.18; 28. Roseland (M) 1:03.31; 46. Bernardy (M) 1:08.71; 49. Holien (M) 1:14.83.

500 Freestyle - 1. Vermeire (M) 5:25.98; 12. Bell (M) 6:07.43; 24. Schotzko (M) 6:22.53, 28. K. Appel (M) 6:30.44.

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Albert Lea 1:43.51; 6. Marshall A (Dunn, Roseland, Blanchette, Vermeire) 1:49.20; 26. Marshall B (K. Appel, Bernardy, Bell, Pieschke) 1:59.54; 43. Marshall C (Holien, S. Hedlin, B. Appel, Abby Clarin) 2:10.73; 47. Marshall D (Estrada, Simonson, Emily Rogers, T. Hedlin) 2:21.87.

100 Backstroke - 1. Abby Fisher (FF) 1:02.17; 6. Dunn (M) 1:06.88; 35. Pieschke (M) 1:16.52; 52. Clarin (M) 1:24.84; 53. T. Hedlin (M) 1:28.12.

100 Breaststroke - 1. Lindsey Horejsi (AL) 1:02.95; 12. Blanchette (M) 1:16.21; 37. Ginocchio (M) 1:25.37; 45. Simonson (M) 1:32.69; 54. Emma Schroeder (M) 1:39.31.

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Hutchinson 3:50.04; 5. Marshall A (Dunn, Roseland, Blanchette, Vermeire) 4:00.31; 28. Marshall B (S. Hedlin, Bernardy, Perrault, Schotzko) 4:36.66; 41. Marshall C (B. Appel, Ginocchio, Holien, Clarin) 4:56.20; Marshall D (Rogers, Estrada, Simonson, T. Hedlin) 5:22.80.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web