Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP FOOTBALL ROUNDUP: Wabasso stuns sixth-ranked Springfield

September 14, 2013
Marshall Independent

Wabasso holds on in the fourth-quarter to defeat the Class A sixth-ranked Springfield Tigers 13-7 on Friday.

Two huge connections from quarterback Neil Eichten to TJ Fulton insured the Rabbits victory. Eichten totaled 219 yards passing with 12 completions. Fulton pulled down six catches for a total of 172 yards.

Nick Runck led the Tigers with 23 carries for 104 and the teams solo touchdown.

Wabasso will take the field against Sleepy Eye St. Mary next Saturday.

Wabasso0 0 7 6-13

Springfield0 0 0 7-7

First Quarter

No score

Second Quarter

No score

Third Quarter

W-TJ Fulton 73 pass from Neil Eichten (Tom Deutschmann kick), :46

Fourth Quarter

W-Fulton 70 pass from Eichten (kick failed), 5:37

S-Nick Runck 5 run (kick good), 4:07

Rushing: W-Tanner Bock 26-90; S-Nick Runck 23-104.

Passing (comp-att-yards-int): W-Neil Eichten 12-22-219-2; S-Carter Erickson 9-24-130-2.

Receiving: W-Fulton 6-172, Dirk Pistulka 5-32; S-Ryan Fleischer 3-62, Tyler Vogel 3-42.

Tackles: W-Tanner Bock 9 1/2, Caleb Salfer 7; S-Justin Macht 9, Ryan Fleischer 6 1/2.

INT: W-Matt Zeug 1, Neil Eitchen 1; S-Carter Erickson 2.

Melrose 27,

YME 6

Melrose Area compiled 228 rushing yards on 52 carries on its way to defeating Yellow Medicine East 27-6 in West Central Conference football action Friday at St. John's University.

Zach Pierskalla found the end zone from two yards out to put the Dutchmen on the scoreboard in the first quarter. After quarterback Matthew Deste found Caleb Rothfork from 21 yards out, Gentry Middendorf's 2-yard run gave Melrose a 21-0 advantage going into the half.

A 20-yard touchdown run by Seth Noll in the third quarter put the Dutchmen up 27-0 before the Sting got six points of its own in the fourth quarter courtesy of a connection from quarterback Blake Lindstrom, who was 7-for-19 passing for 70 yards, to Austin Vikander from 24 yards out.

YME (0-3, 0-3 West Central) rushed for 102 yards on 32 carries, while committing two fumbles. Melrose was 3-for-5 passing for 28 yards.

Ted Sjurseth led the defensive effort for the Sting with 11 solo and three assisted tackles. Tyson Velde had nine solo tackles, while Cody Mathiowitz had eight solos and one fumble recovery.

YME will continue conference action on the road against Montevideo on Friday.

YME0 0 0 6 - 6

Melrose7 14 6 0 - 27

First Quarter

M-Zach Pierskalla 2 run (Dallas Kalthoff kick)

Second Quarter

M-Caleb Rothfork 21 pass from Matthew Deste (Kalthoff kick)

M-Gentry Middendorf 2 run (Kalthoff kick)

Third Quarter

M-Seth Noll 20 run (run fail)

Fourth Quarter

YME-Austin Vikander 24 pass from Blake Lindstrom (run fail)

YME INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Passing (comp-att-yards-int): Blake Lindstrom 7-19-70-2.

Tackles (solo-assisted): Ted Sjurseth 11-3, Tyson Velde 9-1, Cody Mathiowitz 8-3, Chase Richter 4-3.

Minneota/LHI 77,

R-T-R 6

The Minneota/Lincoln HI football team crushed Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 77-6 Friday to improve to 3-0 in Little Sioux Conference competition.

The Vikings showcased their balanced attack, compiling a total of 351 yards of offense compared to the Knights' 118. Austin Buysse was 7-for-9 passing for 143 yards with two touchdowns, while Alex Pohlen was 2-for-3 for 15 yards and one touchdown. Jordan Beck was the top receiver, hauling in two catches for 63 yards.

Minneota/Lincoln HI's Jeff Gladis led all rushers with 70 yards on eight carries, finding the end zone twice from five yards out. Alec Engler contributed three touchdowns for the Vikings, while Nathan Pavek recorded a 40-yard punt return touchdown as well as a 91-yard kick return.

RTR got on the board in the fourth quarter when Colten Lawson recovered a fumble in the end zone.

RTR0 0 0 6 - 6

M/LH22 35 13 7 - 77

First Quarter

M/LH-Jeff Gladis 5 run (Simon Ankersen kick)

M/LH-Alec Engler 8 run (Jordan Beck pass from Austin Buysse)

M/LH-Nathan Pavek 40 punt return (Ankersen kick)

Second Quarter

M/LH-Engler 5 run (Ankersen kick)

M/LH-Beck 46 pass from Austin Buysse (Ankersen kick)

M/LH-Gladis 5 run (Ankersen kick)

M/LH-Nicholas Esping 6 pass from Buysse (Bryce Bruner kick)

M/LH-Engler 15 pass from Alex Pohlen (Bruner kick)

Third Quarter

M/LH-Pavek 91 kick return (Bruner kick)

M/LH-Garrett Hennen 13 run (Bruner kick fail)

Fourth Quarter

RTR-Colten Lawson 5 fumble recovery (Christian Johnson kick fail)

M/LH-Bruner 53 run (Bruner kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: M/LH-Gladis 8-70, Bruner 2-59, Hennen 4-30, Engler 4-17, Pavek 1-14; RTR-Brett Vercruysse 12-29, Ty Thooft 10-27, Levi Hurst 2-6.

Passing: M/LH-Buysse 7-9-143-0, Pohlen 2-3-15-0; RTR-Dain LaRock 3-3-52-0, Tate Thooft 4-11-22-1.

Receiving: M/LH-Beck 2-63, Esping 3-47, Engler 3-40, Cole Hennen 1-8; RTR-Ross Johnson 2-37, Creston Dalle 1-23, Will Petersen 1-12, Thooft 2-4.

Tackles (solo-assisted): M/LH-Brock Fox 5-3, Garrett Hennen 5-3, Bruner 4-2, Beck 3-2, Daniel Harrison 3-1; RTR-Thooft 6-1, Jesse Linneman 5-1, Lawson 3-1.

St. Mary's 35,

RRC 0

The Red Rock Central Falcons were shut out by Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, falling 35-0 in Red Rock Conference football action Friday night in Sleepy Eye.

Jordan Schroepfer recorded 38 yards on six carries for Red Rock, while Dillion Benson had seven carries for 15 yards and caught three passes for 25 yards.

The Falcons (0-3, 0-3 Red Rock) will host Minnesota Valley Lutheran Friday in Lamberton.

Red Rock0 0 0 0 - 0

SESM6 13 16 0 - 35

First Quarter

SESM-Jaden Wait 9 run (kick fail)

Second Quarter

SESM-John Brandl 4 pass from Brandon Helget (Shawn Wensauer kick)

SESM-Helget 9 run (kick fail)

Third Quarter

SESM-David Surprenant 30 run (Brandl pass from Helget)

SESM-Payton Adams 25 pass from Helget (Wait run)

RRC INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Jordan Schroepfer 6-38, Dillion Benson 7-15, Thomas Blomgren 3-15.

Passing: Blomgren 5-8-24-0.

Receiving: Benson 3-25.

Nicollet 18,

WWG 6

The Westbrook-Walnut Grove football team lost its first game of the season, falling to Nicollet 18-6 in Southern Confederacy Conference play Friday night.

Tristian Joel scored the Chargers lone touchdown, a six-yard run in the first quarter, ending the game with 14 carries for 41 yards.

WWG (2-1, 2-1 conf.) will play host to Edgerton/Ellsworth next Friday in Westbrook.

WWG6 0 0 0 - 6

Nicollet6 6 6 0 - 18

WWG SCORING PLAY

Tristian Joel 6 run (pass failed)

WWG INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Joel 14-41, Matt Otto 14-41.

Passing (comp-att-yards-int): Shane Buchman 12-20-186-0.

Receiving: Sean McCroske 4-57, Levi Bunting 3-22.

Tackles: Buchman 8, Logan Wise 7, Bunting 6.

Sacks: Bunting 2, Wise 1.

INT: Buchman 1, Tyson Berg 1.

Adrian 32,

Lakeview 0

Adrian(3-0) shut-out Lakeview(1-2) in a 32-0 Little Sioux conference victory.

Adrian's Jordan Dingmann ran for three touchdowns including an 80 yard punt return to spark the Dragons. Tony Sieve led defensively with with ten tackles and a fumble recovery.

The Lakers put up 121 rushing yards with 70 coming from Cody St. Aubin. Seth Goepferich contributed 81 yards passing with seven completions.

Adrian will host MACCRAY next Friday and Lakeview will host Tracy-Milroy-Balaton.

Lakeview 0 0 0 0 - 0

Adrian14 12 6 0 - 32

First Quarter

A-Jordan Dingmann 6 run (kick failed), 9:55

A-Dingmann 80 punt return (Jordan Bertrand pass from Logan Rogers), 1:56

Second Quarter

A-Rogers 1 run (pass failed), 5:11

A-Dawson White 30 pass from Logan (pass failed), :49

Third Quarter

A-Dingmann 51 run (kick failed) 7:12

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: A-Jordan Dingmann 18-163, Dillion John 8-63; L-Cody St. Aubin 13-70.

Passing (comp-att-yards-int): A-Logan Rogers 5-10-80-0; L-Seth Goepferich 7-29-81-3.

Receiving: L-Christopher Berg 2-52.

Tackles: A-Tony Sieve 10

INT: A-Cody Polzine 1, Brady Lonneman 1, Dawson White 1.

FR: Tony Sieve 1.

Dawson-Boyd 62, MCC 12

A big first half sealed the win for Dawson-Boyd(3-0) over Murray County Central(1-2) Friday night.

The Blackjacks compiled 591 total offensive yards while the defense held MCC to just 158. Joey Lee threw four touchdowns and racked up 294 passing yards. Dawson-Boyd also marched past the Rebels with five rushing touchdowns, two a piece from Michael Anyasike and Dalton Palmer while Christian Thoen had one.

MCC was led by Mitch Reinsma who rushed for 53 yards on nine carries and caught five passes for nine yards.

Both teams will be back in action next Friday when Dawson-Boyd takes on LQPV and MCC plays RTR.

MCC0 6 6 0 - 12

DB28 20 7 7 - 62

First Quarter

DB-Michael Anyasike 58 run (Easton Popma kick)

DB-Dalton Palmer 4 run (Popma kick)

DB-Anyasike 35 run (Popma kick)

DB-Michael Lee 21 pass from Joey Lee (Popma kick)

Second Quarter

DB-M. Lee 79 pass from J. Lee (kick failed)

DB-Noah Stelter 19 pass from J. Lee (Popma kick)

MCC-Mitch Reinsma 1 run (kick failed)

DB-Palmer 57 pass from J. Lee (Popma kick)

Third Quarter

DB-Palmer 2 run (Popma kick)

MCC-Mitchell Woldt 16 pass from Seth Buis (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

DB-Christian Thoen 16 run (Popma kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: DB-Michael Anyasike 11-139, Dalton Palmer 11-82; MCC-Mitch Reinsma 9-53, Kyle Schrieir 6-37.

Passing (comp-att-yards-int): DB-Joey Lee 10-13-294-0; MCC-Seth Bass 7-20-31-1.

Receiving: DB-Michael Lee 4-119, Noah Stelter 2-90, Dalton Palmer 1-57, Easton Popma 3-24; MCC-Mitch Reinsma 5-9.

MACCRAY 26,

Canby 6

Despite a slow start in the first-quarter, MACCRAY fought back to defeat Canby 26-6 in a Little Sioux match-up.

MACCRAY's Dylan Abraham was the offensive leader with 118 rushing yards and 58 in the air. Aaron Jaenisch tallied up 49 yards of rushing along with two receptions for 28 yards.

On the first play of the game, Canby's Brett Hansen rushed for the Lancers sole 65 yard touchdown.

MACCRAY will travel to Adrian next Friday while the Lancers take on Minneota/LH at home.

Canby6 0 0 0 - 6

MACCRAY0 12 8 6 - 26

First Quarter

C-Brett Hansen 65 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

M-Andrew Schultz 6 run (run failed)

M-Dylan Abraham 2 run (pass failed)

Third Quarter

M-Abraham 1 run (Aaron Jaenisch pass from Abraham)

Fourth Quarter

M-Jaenisch 17 pass from Abraham (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: M-Dylan Abraham 28-118, Andrew Schultz 9-36, Aaron Jaenisch 7-49; C-Brett Hansen 14-99.

Passing (comp-att-yards-int): M-Abraham 5-17-58-0; C-Matthew Gallegos 4-13-9.

Receiving: M-Jaenisch 2-28, Conner Cronen 2-19, Dean Schroeder 1-11; Michael Slaba 4-9.

WEEK 3

Friday's Results

STATEWIDE SCORES

PREP FOOTBALL

Ada-Borup 64, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 37

Adrian 32, Lakeview 0

Aitkin 41, Hinckley-Finlayson 8

Andover 40, Coon Rapids 14

Ashby 42, Hillcrest Lutheran 36

Bagley 26, Cass Lake-Bena 6

Barnesville 46, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 6

Barnum 38, Crosby-Ironton 12

Becker 13, Foley 7

Belle Plaine 41, Sibley East 27

Bemidji 52, Fergus Falls 29

Bethlehem Academy 14, St. Clair 0

Blackduck 27, Pillager 18

Blooming Prairie 30, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 15

Blue Earth Area 34, Windom 0

Braham 23, Rush City 15

Brainerd 42, Alexandria 10

Brandon-Evansville 21, Hancock 20

Breck 32, Brooklyn Center 13

Breckenridge 21, Roseau 20

Browerville 36, West Central 14

Buffalo 35, Big Lake 7

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 27, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 15

Caledonia 40, Goodhue 8

Cambridge-Isanti 33, North Branch 6

Cannon Falls 37, La Crescent 14

Centennial 33, Robbinsdale Armstrong 0

Champlin Park 37, Park Center 16

Chanhassen 28, Holy Angels 21

Chaska 35, Shakopee 18

Chatfield 41, Southland 0

Cherry 30, Northeast Range 8

Chisago Lakes 65, Duluth East 8

Climax/Fisher 48, Northern Freeze 16

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 44, Ortonville 6

Cloquet 47, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 20

Columbia Heights 32, St. Paul Humboldt 0

Cromwell 29, Carlton 6

Dassel-Cokato 31, Fairmont 21

Dawson-Boyd 62, Murray County Central 12

Delano 27, Waconia 7

DeLaSalle 46, Concordia Academy 13

Detroit Lakes 29, Thief River Falls 21

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 21, Perham 7

East Central 20, Cook County 0

East Ridge 49, Woodbury 12

Edgerton/Ellsworth 62, Renville County West 13

Ely 37, Bigfork 6

Esko 54, Deer River 19

Faribault 48, Albert Lea 29

Farmington 37, Red Wing 7

Fillmore Central 46, Kingsland 13

Floodwood 18, Wrenshall 2

Fulda 30, Southwestern United 13

GHEC/Truman 26, Madelia 16

Glencoe-Silver Lake 48, Annandale 28

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 35, Sacred Heart 6

Grand Meadow 53, Glenville-Emmons 12

Hawley 56, Pelican Rapids 17

Hermantown 41, Hibbing 12

Hill City 22, Onamia 20

Holdingford 27, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18

Holy Family Catholic 22, Mound-Westonka 11

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 28, Pierz 14

Hutchinson 48, Orono 7

Jackson County Central 34, Pipestone 6

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 16, Cleveland 8

Jordan 47, Norwood-Young America 11

Kasson-Mantorville 40, Lake City 21

Kelliher/Northome 50, Nevis 12

Kenyon-Wanamingo 34, Winona Cotter 0

Kittson County Central 56, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 0

Lake Park-Audubon 28, Fertile-Beltrami 12

Lakeville North 33, Eastview 10

Lakeville South 20, Eagan 17

Lanesboro 40, Mabel-Canton 14

LeRoy-Ostrander 55, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 40

Little Falls 41, Milaca 17

MACCRAY 26, Canby 6

Mahnomen 49, Frazee 0

Mahtomedi 47, North St. Paul 14

Maple Grove 42, Elk River 0

Maple Lake 17, Eden Valley-Watkins 7

Maple River 28, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 6

Marshall 22, Luverne 7

Martin County West 45, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 26

McGregor 24, Isle 20

Melrose 27, Yellow Medicine East 6

Mesabi East 24, Virginia 14

Minneapolis Edison 16, Minneapolis Roosevelt 8

Minneapolis Henry 32, Minneapolis Southwest 30

Minneapolis Washburn 52, Minneapolis North 14

Minnehaha Academy 20, St. Anthony 12

Minneota/Lincoln HI 77, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 6

Minnewaska 24, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 22

Montevideo 34, Benson 13

Moorhead 34, Grand Rapids 20

Moose Lake/Willow River 43, Pine City 8

Mounds View 49, Forest Lake 13

Mountain Iron-Buhl 46, Silver Bay 14

Mountain Lake Area 54, Hills-Beaver Creek 0

New London-Spicer 57, Litchfield 8

New Richland-H-E-G 26, Medford 7

New Ulm Cathedral 53, Sleepy Eye 6

Nicollet 18, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 6

North Woods 57, Littlefork-Big Falls 24

Northfield 27, New Prague 15

Northland 36, Lake of the Woods 0

Osseo 56, Blaine 10

Ottertail Central 27, New York Mills 0

Owatonna 24, Mankato West 21

Park (Cottage Grove) 33, White Bear Lake 27

Park Rapids 38, Crookston 7

Paynesville 20, BOLD 18

Pequot Lakes 21, East Grand Forks 0

Pine Island 35, St. Charles 20

Pine River-Backus 56, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 32, Byron 6

Prairie Valley Nighthawks 70, Red Lake 0

Princeton 40, Duluth Denfeld 6

Prior Lake 29, Apple Valley 6

Proctor 17, International Falls 14

Providence Academy/Heritage Christian Academy 28, New Life Academy/Bethany Academy 9

Randolph 26, Alden-Conger 14

Red Lake County 24, Fosston 0

Robbinsdale Cooper 26, New Ulm 14

Rochester John Marshall 42, Austin 22

Rochester Mayo 57, Mankato East 6

Rockford 30, Kimball 23

Rogers 42, St. Francis 24

Rosemount 61, Bloomington Kennedy 21

Roseville 27, Hastings 0

Rothsay 28, Norman County West 22

Royalton 63, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 14

Rushford-Peterson 28, Hayfield 0

Sauk Centre 36, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 35, OT

Simley 31, Hill-Murray 28

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 35, Red Rock Central 0

South Ridge 54, Chisholm 14

South St. Paul 42, Irondale 21

Spectrum 22, West Lutheran 21

Spring Grove 28, Houston 24

Spring Lake Park 21, Fridley 7

St. Cloud Apollo 42, Sauk Rapids-Rice 20

St. Cloud Cathedral 17, Albany 14

St. Michael-Albertville 14, Monticello 7

St. Paul Johnson 18, Minneapolis South 6

Stephen-Argyle 16, Clearbrook-Gonvick 8

Stewartville 27, Rochester Lourdes 21

Stillwater 21, Cretin-Derham Hall 7

Tartan 48, Richfield 6

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 28, Lac qui Parle Valley 19

Tri-City United 28, Mayer Lutheran 7

Triton 26, Lewiston-Altura 7

Two Harbors 48, Ogilvie 6

United North Central 30, Wadena-Deer Creek 6

United South Central 28, Mankato Loyola 13

Upsala/Swanville 34, Osakis 8

Verndale 34, Bertha-Hewitt 12

Wabasso 13, Springfield 7

Warroad 35, Staples-Motley 33

Waseca 48, St. Peter 24

Watertown-Mayer 37, LeSueur-Henderson 13

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 53, G-F-W 20

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 20, Underwood 7

Willmar 46, Sartell 7

Win-E-Mac 34, Waubun 7

Winona 47, Rochester Century 7

Worthington 14, Redwood Valley 6

Zimmerman 36, Mora 6

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 37, Dover-Eyota 20

Thursday's Results

Andover 40, Coon Rapids 14

Centennial 33, Robbinsdale Armstrong 0

Champlin Park 37, Park Center 16

Columbia Heights 32, St. Paul Humboldt 0

Hutchinson 48, Orono 7

Maple Grove 42, Elk River 0

Minneapolis Edison 16, Minneapolis Roosevelt 8

Minneapolis Washburn 52, Minneapolis North 14

Osseo 56, Blaine 10

South St. Paul 42, Irondale 21

St. Paul Johnson 18, Minneapolis South 6

Upsala/Swanville 34, Osakis 8

Warroad 35, Staples-Motley 33

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web