Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP FOOTBALL ROUNDUP: Dawson-Boyd runs roughshod over LQPV

September 21, 2013
Marshall Independent

MADISON - The Dawson-Boyd football team racked up 736 yards of offense on Friday night, defeating Lac qui Parle Valley 68-6 in Camden Conference play.

Joey Lee was 9-for-12 with 295 yards and four touchdowns passing, while Michael Anyasike had 244 yards rushing with two touchdowns. Dalton Palmer added 142 yards and three touchdowns on the ground to go with 71 yards receiving and another touchdown.

The Blackjacks (4-0) will travel to Minneota on Friday for a match-up of Camden Conference unbeatens with Minneota/Lincoln HI.

Dawson-Boyd20 28 20 0-68

Lac qui Parle Valley 0 6 0 0- 6

First Quarter

DB-Noah Stelter 62 pass from Joey Lee (conversion failed)

DB-Dalton Palmer 49 pass from J. Lee (Michael Lee pass from J. Lee)

DB-Palmer 38 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

DB-Palmer 1 run (M. Lee pass from J. Lee)

DB-Michael Anyasike 88 run (kick failed)

L-Austin Haas 9 run (kick failed)

DB-Kyler Collins 37 pass from J. Lee (J. Lee run)

DB-Stelter 42 pass from J. Lee (conversion failed)

Third quarter

DB-Anyasike 47 run (kick failed)

DB-Palmer 19 run (kick failed)

DB-Christian Thoen 1 run (Easton Popma kick)

DAWSON-BOYD INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Michael Anyasike 14-244, Dalton Palmer 10-142, Christian Thoen 6-37, Donny Bothun 8-18.

Passing (comp-att-yards-int): Joey Lee 9-12-295-0

Receiving: Noah Stelter 3-121, Palmer 2-71, Kyler Collins 2-53, Anyasike 1-50

Minneota/Lincoln HI 53,

Canby 12

Minneota/Lincoln HI remain undefeated with a Little Sioux conference victory over the Canby Lancers.

The Vikings dominated the Lancers with 430 total offensive yards.

Austin Buysse went to the air with nine completions for 157 yards with four touchdown passes. Gladis contributed 10 carries for 157 yards and one touchdown. Garrett Hennen led the defense with 10 tackles and one sack.

For the Lancers, Michael Slaba rushed for 93 yards on five carries and one 80 yard touchdown run in the second-quarter. Quarterback Michael Sisk threw four receptions for 46 yards.

Brett Hansen and Kristian Leppke each pulled down one interception.

Minneota/Lincoln HI will play host to Dawson-Boyd next Friday and Canby will travel to Tracy.

M/LH21 20 6 6-53

Canby 0 6 6 0-12

First Quarter

M/LH-Alec Engler 4 run (Simon Ankersen kick)

M/LH-Garrett Hennen pass from Austin Buysse (Ankersen kick)

M/LH-Nick Esping pass from Buysse (Ankersen kick)

Second Quarter

M/LH-Jordan Beck pass from Buysse (kick failed)

C-Michael Slaba 80 run (kick failed)

M/LH-Jeff Gladis 2 run (Ankersen kick)

M/LH-Esping pass from Buysse (Engler kick)

Third Quarter

C-Brett Hansen 1 run (pass failed)

M/LH-Nathan Pavek 15 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

M/LH-Pavik 34 run (kick failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: M/LH-Jeff Gladis 10-157, Nathan Pavek 4-68, Garrett Hennen 1-15; C-Michael Slaba 5-93, Brett Hansen 18-27, Brock Nothem 9-17.

Passing (comp-att-yards-int): M/LH-Austin Buysse 9-14-157-2; C-Matthew Sisk 4-10-46-0, Josh Gallegos 3-11-25-0.

Receiving: M/LH-Nick Esping 3-101, Alec Engler 3-35, Garrett Hennen 1-11; C-Kristian Leppke 2-26, Hansen 2-18, Slaba 2-9.

Tackles: M/LH-G. Hennen 10, Cole Hennen 7 1/2, Engler 6; C-Nothem 5, Corey Castell 3 1/2.

Sacks: M/LH-G. Hennen 1.

INT: C-Hansen 1, Leppke 1.

MCC 18, RTR 0

SLAYTON - Murray County Central defeated Russell-Tyler-Ruthton on Friday night in Camden Conference action in Slayton.

Seth Bass found Jaden Boerboom for a six-yard score in the second quarter, while Mitch Reinsma scored on a pair of three-yard runs - one in the third and one in the fourth quarter.

The Rebels (2-2) will travel to Clara City to face MACCRAY on Friday, while the Knights (0-4) will play host to Adrian in Tyler.

RTR0 0 0 0- 0

MCC0 6 6 6-18

First Quarter

No Scoring

Second Quarter

M-Jaden Boerboom 6 pass from Seth Bass (kick failed), 3:44

Third Quarter

M-Mitch Reinsma 3 run (conversion failed), 4:48

Fourth Quarter

M-Reinsma 3 run (conversion failed), 4:34

MCC INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Mitch Reinsma 26-122, Seth Bass 10-33, Tyler Scotting 9-17.

Passing (comp-att-yards-int): Bass 13-25-131-1.

Receiving: Jaden Boerboom 2-33, Grant Rohrer 3-29, Reinsma 2-23, Mitchell Woldt 1-17, Justin Bakke 1-11.

Tackles: Logan Kluis 13, Nick Petersen 10, Derek Clarke 7.

Sacks: Scotting 2, Dalton Keeler 1, Petersen 1.

Montevideo 33, YME 20

MONTEVIDEO - The Yellow Medicine East football team held a 7-6 lead after the first quarter, but fell to Montevideo 33-20 in West Central Conference play on Friday.

Blake Lindstrom was 14-of-28 passing for 210 yards and three touchdowns in the loss. Austin Vikander had 17 carries for 74 yards while Chase Richter caught four passes for 80 yards and a pair of touchdowns.

YME (0-4, 0-4) will play host to Paynesville Area on Friday in Granite Falls.

YME7 0 7 6-20

Montevideo6 14 7 6-33

First Quarter

M-Wyatt Enger 27 run (kick failed)

YME-Tyson Velde 22 pass from Blake Lindstrom (Grant Lalim kick)

Second Quarter

M-Markus Kranz 2 run (Austin Hiepler kick)

M-Hiepler 26 pass from Troy Diggins (Hiepler kick)

Third Quarter

YME-Chase Richter 46 pass from Lindstrom (Lalim kick)

M-Logan Knoshal 13 pass from Diggins (Hiepler kick)

Fourth Quarter

M-Knoshal 39 pass from Diggins (kick failed)

YME-Richter 10 pass from Lindstrom (kick failed)

YME INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Austin Vikander 17-74, Landon Evans 5-13, Blake Lindstrom 4-9.

Passing (comp-att-yards-int): Lindstrom 14-28-210-2.

Receiving: Chase Richter 4-80, Tyson Velde 4-70 Grant Lalim 4-39, Evans 1-11, Vikander 1-10.

TMB 42,

Lakeview 6

A big first-half effort lifted Tracy-Milroy-Balaton over Lakeview in Little Sioux Conference play.

TMB's quarterback Brett Swenhaugen controlled the offense completing nine passes for 133 yards and three touchdowns. Josh Kirk, Eric Donner and Austin Gleis each caught a touchdown pass. The Panthers rushed for 123 yards with Elijah Koening leading with nine carries for 51 yards and one touchdown.

Lakeview was led by Seth Goephferich who threw for 51 yards on 7 completions. Cody St. Aubin contributed 22 rushing yards on nine carries.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3-1) will be back in action next Friday when they take on the Canby Lancers. Lakeview(1-3) will take on MACCRAY.

TMB22 14 6 0-42

Lakeview0 0 0 6- 6

Individual Statistics

Rushing: TMB-Elijah Koening 9-51, Zach Seaton 4-25, Brett Swenhaugen 11-22; L-Cody St. Aubin 9-22.

Passing (comp-att-yards-int): TMB-Swenhaugen 9-16-133-0; L-Seth Goephferich 7-14-51-0.

Receiving: TMB-Josh Kirk 3-58, Eric Donner 2-48, Austin Gleis 2-15; L-Juan Garcia 1-24, St. Aubin 1-19, Jacob Neu 2-18.

Friday's Results

PREP FOOTBALL

Ada-Borup 55, Park Christian (Moorhead) 33

Adrian 28, MACCRAY 20

Aitkin 20, Pine City 19

Andover 35, Elk River 20

Annandale 36, Dassel-Cokato 27

Austin 27, Winona 21

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 21, Sacred Heart 6

Barnesville 68, United North Central 12

Barnum 62, Hinckley-Finlayson 28

Becker 54, Mora 0

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 27, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 14

Belle Plaine 12, Jordan 6

Bemidji 31, Sartell 24

Bertha-Hewitt 28, Hancock 16

Bethlehem Academy 48, G-F-W 12

Bigfork 38, Northeast Range 8

Blake 22, Minnehaha Academy 7

Blooming Prairie 20, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 7

Blue Earth Area 39, New Ulm 7

BOLD 41, Sauk Centre 0

Braham 30, Crosby-Ironton 12

Brainerd 42, St. Cloud Apollo 14

Brooklyn Center 20, Spectrum 14

Burnsville 41, Bloomington Kennedy 14

Caledonia 42, Southland 8

Centennial 23, Anoka 0

Champlin Park 38, Coon Rapids 22

Chanhassen 27, Northfield 0

Chaska 67, Red Wing 13

Chatfield 31, Fillmore Central 0

Chisago Lakes 28, Princeton 12

Clearbrook-Gonvick 42, Climax/Fisher 8

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 34, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 14

Columbia Heights 24, St. Paul Johnson 22

Cretin-Derham Hall 20, Mounds View 7

Dawson-Boyd 68, Lac qui Parle Valley 6

Deer River 38, Cook County 16

Delano 40, Mound-Westonka 6

DeLaSalle 60, Providence Academy/Heritage Christian Academy 12

Detroit Lakes 48, Staples-Motley 6

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 33, Breckenridge 7

Eagan 21, Eastview 10

East Ridge 55, Park (Cottage Grove) 20

Eden Prairie 37, Edina 20

Edgerton/Ellsworth 62, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 14

Ely 24, South Ridge 12

Esko 33, Duluth Marshall 28

Farmington 19, New Prague 3

Fergus Falls 35, Sauk Rapids-Rice 34

Fertile-Beltrami 21, Fosston 0

Floodwood 49, Cromwell 7

Foley 53, Zimmerman 35

Frazee 34, Lake Park-Audubon 14

Fridley 58, Benilde-St. Margaret's 39

Fulda 12, Renville County West 0

GHEC/Truman 44, Randolph 38

Glencoe-Silver Lake 42, New London-Spicer 25

Grand Meadow 49, Mabel-Canton 8

Hastings 35, Stillwater 34, OT

Hawley 47, Roseau 0

Hermantown 21, Cloquet 15

Hibbing 42, Virginia 14

Hills-Beaver Creek 48, Alden-Conger 16

Holdingford 47, Eden Valley-Watkins 7

Houston 26, LeRoy-Ostrander 15

Hutchinson 45, Waconia 22

Irondale 20, Simley 7

Isle 41, Carlton 0

Jackson County Central 39, Luverne 13

Kasson-Mantorville 34, Cannon Falls 21

Kelliher/Northome 62, Lake of the Woods 18

Kittson County Central 32, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 28

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 28, Mankato Loyola 6

Lakeville North 34, Bloomington Jefferson 0

Lakeville South 29, Apple Valley 26

Lanesboro 33, Glenville-Emmons 14

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 21, New Richland-H-E-G 14

Lewiston-Altura 47, Kenyon-Wanamingo 27

Litchfield 21, Redwood Valley 15

Little Falls 46, St. Cloud Cathedral 7

Madelia 30, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 16

Mahnomen 60, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0

Mankato East 12, Albert Lea 6

Mankato West 56, Rochester John Marshall 14

Maple Grove 31, Blaine 7

Maple River 22, United South Central 21

Marshall 47, Pipestone 22

Martin County West 35, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 13

Mayer Lutheran 37, Norwood-Young America 7

Medford 20, St. Clair 8

Melrose 21, Minnewaska 6

Mesabi East 14, Ogilvie 6

Milaca 14, Albany 13

Minneapolis North 58, Minneapolis Henry 36

Minneapolis South 25, Minneapolis Edison 6

Minneapolis Southwest 28, Minneapolis Roosevelt 0

Minneota/Lincoln HI 53, Canby 12

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 30, Red Rock Central 8

Minnetonka 35, Hopkins 0

Montevideo 33, Yellow Medicine East 20

Monticello 34, Buffalo 27

Moose Lake/Willow River 55, Eveleth-Gilbert 15

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 41, Benson 15

Mountain Lake Area 77, Southwestern United 0

Murray County Central 18, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 0

Nevis 28, Hill City 6

New Life Academy/Bethany Academy 18, Concordia Academy 13

New Ulm Cathedral 31, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 12

New York Mills 40, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 0

Nicollet 63, Cleveland 36

North Branch 26, Duluth Denfeld 14

North St. Paul 47, Richfield 9

North Woods 20, Chisholm 6

Onamia 42, Northland 26

Orono 35, Holy Family Catholic 14

Ortonville 41, Brandon-Evansville 13

Osakis 20, Wadena-Deer Creek 12

Osseo 49, Robbinsdale Armstrong 10

Ottertail Central 43, Browerville 0

Owatonna 56, Rochester Century 7

Park Rapids 14, Pequot Lakes 12

Paynesville 32, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 27

Pelican Rapids 57, Warroad 18

Perham 13, Crookston 6

Pierz 41, Kimball 19

Pillager 39, Bagley 18

Pine Island 41, Dover-Eyota 0

Pine River-Backus 51, Cass Lake-Bena 8

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 27, La Crescent 20

Prairie Valley Nighthawks 20, Blackduck 14

Proctor 36, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 20

Red Lake County 65, Red Lake 20

Rochester Lourdes 27, Lake City 13

Rochester Mayo 35, Faribault 28

Rockford 14, Maple Lake 7

Rogers 52, Duluth East 6

Rosemount 24, Prior Lake 13

Roseville 48, Woodbury 7

Royalton 49, West Central 21

Rush City 14, East Central 12

Rushford-Peterson 42, Kingsland 8

Shakopee 25, Holy Angels 7

Silver Bay 57, Cherry 12

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 30, Springfield 7

South St. Paul 28, Mahtomedi 14

Spring Grove 63, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 6

Spring Lake Park 41, Robbinsdale Cooper 20

St. Anthony 26, St. Louis Park 13

St. Cloud Tech 33, Moorhead 23

St. Croix Lutheran 55, Tomah, Wis. 13

St. Francis 27, Cambridge-Isanti 18

St. Michael-Albertville 28, Big Lake 0

St. Paul Harding 14, St. Paul Como Park 7

St. Paul Highland Park 63, St. Paul Humboldt 14

St. Peter 41, St. James Area 0

St. Thomas Academy 27, Hill-Murray 7

Stephen-Argyle 41, Northern Freeze 0

Stewartville 54, Byron 12

Tartan 41, Henry Sibley 21

Thief River Falls 28, East Grand Forks 21

Totino-Grace 34, Park Center 7

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 42, Lakeview 6

Tri-City United 49, LeSueur-Henderson 3

Triton 49, St. Charles 0

Two Harbors 30, International Falls 28

Underwood 56, Ashby 28

Upsala/Swanville 48, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 16

Verndale 56, Hillcrest Lutheran 8

Wabasha-Kellogg 34, Goodhue 22

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 32, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 2

Waseca 43, Fairmont 27

Watertown-Mayer 19, Sibley East 18

Waubun 50, Norman County West 20

White Bear Lake 50, Forest Lake 0

Willmar 45, Grand Rapids 0

Worthington 42, Windom 14

Wrenshall 27, McGregor 22

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 20, Winona Cotter 0

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web