Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP FOOTBALL ROUNDUP: Wabasso tops MCW in final ticks

October 5, 2013
Marshall Independent

WABASSO - A fourth-quarter touchdown with 24 seconds on the clock lifted the Class A No. 7 Wabasso Rabbits over the Class AA No. 9 Martin County West Mavericks.

Wabasso and MCW went back and forth in the first quarter with each team earning two touchdowns a piece. The game remained 14-14 until the final minute of the fourth quarter when Neil Eichten threw a 53 yard touchdown to TJ Fulton for the win.

Wabasso was inspired by a dynamic defensive effort with 62 tackles as a team. Tackle leaders were Tanner Bock with ten and Fulton with 8 1/2. Eichten also pulled-in two interceptions. Fulton was the offensive leader with 94 rushing yards and two receptions for 68 yards.

Martin County West's Thor Larson ran the field with 211 of the teams 22 rushing yards on 38 carries. Jake Faber completed three passes for 35 yards.

Wabasso will travel to Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's Friday and Martin County West will host Springfield.

MCW14 0 0 0-14

Wabasso14 0 0 8-22

First Quarter

W-TJ Fulton 15 pass from Neil Eichten(Tom Deutschmann kick), 8:17

MCW-Thor Larson 1 run(Anders Fuller kick), 3:39

W-Fulton 58 run(Deutschmann kick), 2:59

MCW-Sam Baker 87 kick return(Fuller kick), 2:46

Fourth Quarter

W-Fulton 53 pass from Eichten(Eichten pass), :24

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: W-TJ Fulton 4-94, Tanner Bock 21-73, Caleb Kemp 3-34; MCW-Thor Larson 38-211, Jake Faber 6-26, Brock Burmeister 3-24.

Passing(comp-att-yards-int): W-Neil Eichten 9-15-135-1; MCW-Faber 3-6-35-0, Sam Baker 2-7-31-2.

Receiving: W-Fulton 2-68, Caleb Salfer 3-30, Bock 2-15; MCW-Larson 1-20, Baker 1-19.

Tackles: W-Bock 10, Fulton 8 1/2, Dirk Pistulka 6 1/2, Salfer 6; MCW-James Theobald 5 1/2, Burmeister 4 1/2.

INT: W-Eichten 2, MCW-Cordell Weber 1.

Adrian 34,

Murray County Central 0

SLAYTON The fifth-ranked Adrian football team remained undefeated in a 34-0 victory over MCC with the game called at half-time due to lightning.

The Dragons had 193 yards rushing and 55 yards passing to combined total of 248 yards. Adrian's Jordan Dingmann led the effort with 65 yards on eight carries and three touchdowns. Logan Rogers completed three passes for 55 yards and two touchdowns. Brady Lonneman had an interception and Andy McCann had a fumble recovery, both set-up touchdown opportunities for the Dragons.

For the Rebels, Mitch Reinsma rushed for 30 yards on 11 carries. Derek Clark and Logan Kluis each recorded five tackles.

Adrian(6-0) will host Dawson-Boyd(5-1) in a Little Sioux conference showdown Thursday while Murray County Central(2-4) takes on the Minneota/Lincoln HI Vikings.

Adrian12 22-34

MCC 0 0 -0

First Quarter

A-Jordan Dingmann 16 run(run failed), 8:50

A-Jordan Dingmann 30 pass from Logan Rogers(run failed), 7:52

Second Quarter

A-Rogers 2 run(Jacob Dingmann pass from Logan Rogers), 7:40

A-Jordan Dingmann 5 run(Jordan Bertrand pass from Rogers), 6:14

A-Rogers 25 run(pass failed), 2:39

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: A-Jordan Dingmann 8-65, Dillion John 8-73; MCC-Mitch Reinsma 11-30, Logan Kluis 1-16.

Passing(comp-att-yards): A-Logan Rogers 3-5-55; MCC-Seth Bass 4-7-24-1.

Receiving: MCC-Mitch Woldt 2-26.

Tackles: A-Jesse Slater 8, Tony Sieve 7, Andy McCann 5; MCC-Derek Clark 5, Kluis 5, Tyler Scotting 4, Jaden Boerboom 3.

INT: A-Brady Lonneman 1.

FR: McCann 1, MCC-Scotting 1.

Dawson-Boyd 42,

Canby 18

DAWSON Dawson-Boyd(5-1) ran for the win over Canby(1-5) in a Little Sioux conference match-up Friday.

The Blackjacks rushed for 363 of their 390 total offensive yards. Michael Anyasike led the team with 203 rushing yards on 21 carries. Dalton Palmer contributed 157 yards on 24 carries.

The Lancers took a different approach with Matthew Slaba going 8-for-18 with 156 yards of passing. Kristian Leppke caught three passes for 82 yards and one touchdown. Michael Slaba ran for 134 yards on 12 carries and one rushing touchdown.

Dawson-Boyd will be back in action Friday when they take on the undefeated Adrian Dragons. The Lancers will host Lakeview on Thursday.

Canby0 18 0 0 - 18

DB6 20 8 8 - 42

First Quarter

DB-Dalton Palmer 3 run(run failed)

Second Quarter

C-Kristian Leppke 47 pass from Matthew Sisk(run failed)

DB-Michael Anyasike 64 run(Easton Popma pass from Joey Lee)

DB-Anyasike 38 run(run failed)

C-Michael Slaba 23 pass from Sisk(run failed)

C-Slaba 91 run(run failed)

DB-Palmer 4 run(run failed)

Third Quarter

DB-Palmer 5 run(J. Lee run)

Fourth Quarter

DB-Anyasike 35 run(Michael Lee pass from J. Lee)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: DB-Michael Anyasike 21-203, Dalton Palmer 24-157; C-Michael Slaba 12-134, Brock Nothem 9-39.

Passing(comp-att-yards-int): DB-Joey Lee 2-8-27-1, C-Matthew Sisk 1-18-156

Receiving: DB-Easton Popma 1-23; C-Kristian Leppke 3-82, Slaba 2-28, Alex Ufkin 1-25, Sawyer Kraus 2-21.

MACCRAY 14,

Lakeview 6

A fourth-quarter touchdown sealed the win for MACCRAY(3-3) over Lakeview(1-5) in a Little Sioux conference contest.

MACCRAY utilized its run game with 76 yards on 14 carries for Aaron Jaenisch, 52 yards on 11 carries for Andrew Schultz and 43 yards on 20 carries for Dylan Abraham.

Lakeview was led by Cody St. Aubin who carried the ball seven times for 13 yards and the teams sole touchdown.

Both teams will be back in action Thursday when MACCRAY travels to LQPV and Lakeview heads to Canby.

MACCRAY6 0 0 8

Lakeview0 0 6 0

First Quarter

M-Dylan Abraham 1 run(pass failed)

Third Quarter

L-Cody St. Aubin 5 run(kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

M-Aaron Jaenisch 14 run(Jaenish run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: M-Aaron Jaenisch 14-76, Andrew Schultz 11-52, Dylan Abraham 20-43; L-Cody St. Aubin 7-13, Juan Garcia 4-10, Anthony Bossuyt 5-10.

Passing(comp-att-yards): M-Abraham 3-11-24; L-Issac Loe 3-20-14.

Receiving: M-Bailey Boike 1-14, Dean Schroeder 1-5, Jaenisch 1-5 ; L-St. Aubin 1-9, Garcia 1-5.

Red Rock Central 16,

Sleepy Eye 14

SLEEPY EYE - The Red Rock Central football team broke into the win column on Friday night with a 16-14 win over Sleepy Eye on Friday in Southern Minnesota Conference play.

The Falcons (1-5, 1-5 conf.) trailed at halftime, but a 14-point third quarter was the difference for RRC.

After a first quarter safety for the Falcons, Dillion Benson caught a Taylor Bunting pass for a five-yard touchdown followed by a Thomas Blomgren conversion pass from Bunting. RRC took the lead for good when Benson plunged one yard to make it a 16-14 game.

RRC will play host to Cedar Mountain/Comfrey in Lamberton next Friday.

RRC2 0 14 0-16

Sleepy Eye6 0 8 0-14

First Quarter

S-Austin Fischer 3 run (conversion failed)

R-Safety

Second Quarter

No Scoring

Third Quarter

S-Juan Montemayor 53 run (Montemayor run)

R-Dillion Benson 5 pass from Bunting (Thomas Blomgren pass from Bunting)

R-Benson 1 run (conversion failed)

RRC INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Jordan Scherprof 39-172, Dillion Benson 5-32, Derek Christians 4-8.

Passing (comp-att-yds-int): Taylor Bunting 6-12-50-1.

Receiving: Benson 3-27, Christians 2-19, Sam Halter 1-4.

FR: Taylor Lopez, Austin Price.

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 20,

Renville County West 7

DANUBE - The Westbrook-Walnut Grove football team moved to .500 on the season with a 20-7 win over Renville County West in Southern Confederacy Conference - West play.

Tristan Joel scored touchdowns of three and 75 yards, carrying the ball for 189 yard on the night.

Shane Buchman added another touchdown in the second quarter to help seal the win.

The Chargers (3-3, 3-3) conf. will travel to Brewster next week to face Southwestern United.

WWG6 14 0 0-20

RCW0 0 7 0-7

First Quarter

W-Tristan Joel 3 run (conversion failed)

Second Quarter

W-Joel 75 run (Tyler Schoborg run)

W-Shane Buchman 5 run (conversion failed)

Third Quarter

R-Mason Schmitz fumble recover in end zone (kick good)

Fourth Quarter

No Scoring

WWG INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Tristan Joel 18-189, Mitchell Jarmer 11-62, Shane Buchman 14-61, Matt Otto 8-42.

Passing (comp-att-yds-int): Buchman 3-14-20-0.

Receiving: Sean McCroskey 1-8, Jarmer 1-20, Joel 1-2.

Tackles: Buchman 12, Logan Weis 9, Levi Bunting 9.

Sacks: Jake Otto 3, Bunting 2, Tyler Schoburg 1.

INT: Buchman.

BOLD 41,

YME 6

GRANITE FALLS - The Yellow Medicine East football team was unable to overcome a 34-0 halftime deficit, falling to BOLD 41-6 on Friday night in West Central Conference play.

The Sting (0-6, 0-6 conf.) scored its lone touchdown on a 48-yard pass from Austin Vikander to Chase Richter in the third quarter.

YME will be in action again next Friday when they travel to Grove City to face Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in a conference matchup.

BOLD14 20 0 7-41

YME0 0 6 0-6

First Quarter

B-Ben Steffel 47 run (Nick Kubesh kick)

B-Steffel 25 run (Kubesh kick)

Second Quarter

B-Steffel 45 run (Kubesh kick.

B-Steffel 14 run (kick failed)

B-Max Buchtel 35 pass from Lane Stadther (Kubesh kick)

Third quarter

Y-Chase Richter 48 pass from Austin Vikander (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

B-Brad Wolff 7 run (Kubesh kick)

YME INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Wyatt Hatch 9-31, Landon Evans 9-31, Austin Vikander 11-9.

Passing: Vikander 2-8-53-0.

Receiving: Chase Richter 1-48, Derrick Grund 1-5

Tackles (solo-assist): Hatch 7-1, Evans 6-1, Tyson Velde 6-1, Richter 5-1.

Sacks: Evans 2.

Friday's Results

PREP FOOTBALL: WEEK 6

Ada-Borup 54, Norman County West 8

Adrian 34, Murray County Central 0

Aitkin 57, Ogilvie 14

Albany 59, Mora 0

Alexandria 40, Grand Rapids 13

Ashby 42, Bertha-Hewitt 36

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 36, Benson 0

Barnesville 61, Upsala/Swanville 6

Becker 49, Milaca 7

Belle Plaine 35, LeSueur-Henderson 0

Benilde-St. Margaret's 21, Irondale 6

Big Lake 34, Duluth Denfeld 12

Blackduck 46, Cass Lake-Bena 6

Blaine 20, Champlin Park 14, OT

Blake 31, Providence Academy/Heritage Christian Academy 13

Blooming Prairie 48, Mankato Loyola 7

Bloomington Jefferson 14, Eagan 7

BOLD 41, Yellow Medicine East 6

Braham 28, Barnum 6

Breck 42, Spectrum 26

Breckenridge 7, Hawley 6

Browerville 44, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 7

Cambridge-Isanti 41, Buffalo 18

Chanhassen 21, Farmington 13

Chaska 42, Holy Angels 3

Cherry 20, Littlefork-Big Falls 14

Chisago Lakes 37, North Branch 13

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 44, Verndale 14

Cloquet 55, Virginia 0

Columbia Heights 34, St. Paul Harding 21

Concordia Academy 20, Brooklyn Center 0

Coon Rapids 13, Anoka 10

Cretin-Derham Hall 14, White Bear Lake 6

Dawson-Boyd 42, Canby 18

Detroit Lakes 14, Park Rapids 7

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 53, Warroad 12

Duluth Marshall 12, Two Harbors 0

East Central 34, Mesabi East 20

East Ridge 42, Forest Lake 0

Eastview 13, Apple Valley 6

Eden Prairie 28, Minnetonka 7

Edgerton/Ellsworth 68, Fulda 14

Elk River 50, Robbinsdale Armstrong 23

Ely 49, Chisholm 32

Eveleth-Gilbert 41, Cook County 6

Fairmont 35, St. James Area 0

Fertile-Beltrami 55, Red Lake 6

Floodwood 48, McGregor 8

Frazee 32, Pine River-Backus 20

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 32, Climax/Fisher 14

Henry Sibley 34, Simley 14

Hermantown 42, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

Hill-Murray 42, St. Louis Park 15

Hills-Beaver Creek 56, Southwestern United 0

Holdingford 48, Kimball 12

Hopkins 19, Medford Area, Wis. 7

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 27, Eden Valley-Watkins 7

Hutchinson 30, Delano 14

International Falls 24, Hibbing 20

Isle 20, Cromwell 15

Kasson-Mantorville 22, Stewartville 0

Kelliher/Northome 14, Hill City 12

Kittson County Central 33, Clearbrook-Gonvick 8

Lac qui Parle Valley 36, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 14

Lake City 28, Byron 8

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 33, G-F-W 12

Lakeville North 41, Burnsville 7

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 29, St. Clair 6

Litchfield 12, Dassel-Cokato 6

Little Falls 20, Foley 12

MACCRAY 14, Lakeview 6

Mahnomen 36, Fosston 0

Mankato West 49, Rochester Century 8

Maple Grove 32, Centennial 13

Marshall 33, Worthington 7

Mayer Lutheran 14, Jordan 13

Medford 28, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 0

Minneapolis Edison 26, Minneapolis North 0

Minneapolis Washburn 47, Minneapolis South 6

Minneota/Lincoln HI 41, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 14

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 18, Springfield 14

Minnewaska 34, Sauk Centre 13

Moorhead 35, Fergus Falls 7

Moose Lake/Willow River 45, Deer River 0

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 18, Montevideo 7

Mounds View 42, Hastings 21

Mountain Iron-Buhl 52, Bigfork 28

Nevis 44, Northland 14

New London-Spicer 42, Annandale 38

New Ulm Cathedral 27, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 12

Nicollet 49, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 6

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 39, Rothsay 6

Northern Freeze 12, Sacred Heart 7

Northfield 38, Red Wing 0

Onamia 62, Lake of the Woods 0

Orono 33, Mound-Westonka 7

Ortonville 40, Hancock 6

Osseo 49, Park Center 29

Ottertail Central 62, West Central 0

Owatonna 23, Albert Lea 0

Park (Cottage Grove) 36, Woodbury 28

Paynesville 32, Melrose 0

Pelican Rapids 47, East Grand Forks 40

Pequot Lakes 14, Crookston 13

Pierz 43, Rockford 26

Pillager 35, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 18

Pine City 30, Crosby-Ironton 28

Pine Island 34, Kenyon-Wanamingo 6

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 21, Cannon Falls 20, OT

Prairie Valley Nighthawks 27, Bagley 7

Princeton 27, St. Francis 23

Prior Lake 48, Bloomington Kennedy 0

Proctor 22, Esko 20

Red Lake County 36, Lake Park-Audubon 12

Red Rock Central 16, Sleepy Eye 14

Redwood Valley 21, Pipestone 6

Rochester Lourdes 41, La Crescent 21

Rogers 66, Monticello 27

Rosemount 35, Lakeville South 7

Roseville 32, Stillwater 20

Royalton 15, New York Mills 0

Rush City 28, Hinckley-Finlayson 6

Sartell 56, Rocori 24

Shakopee 31, New Prague 0

Sibley East 20, Norwood-Young America 14

Silver Bay 40, Northeast Range 26

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 28, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 14

South Ridge 54, North Woods 22

South St. Paul 54, North St. Paul 26

Spring Lake Park 21, Glencoe-Silver Lake 20

St. Agnes 14, New Life Academy/Bethany Academy 7

St. Cloud Apollo 24, Willmar 13

St. Cloud Cathedral 22, Zimmerman 6

St. Cloud Tech 21, Sauk Rapids-Rice 14

St. Croix Lutheran 52, St. Anthony 20

St. Michael-Albertville 40, Duluth East 6

St. Paul Central 41, St. Paul Johnson 0

St. Paul Como Park 20, St. Paul Humboldt 7

St. Paul Highland Park 51, Minneapolis Southwest 14

St. Peter 21, Blue Earth Area 20, OT

St. Thomas Academy 50, Richfield 6

Stephen-Argyle 56, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 45

Tartan 23, Mahtomedi 20, OT

Thief River Falls 34, Perham 14

Totino-Grace 39, Andover 6

Triton 36, Dover-Eyota 0

Underwood 55, Hillcrest Lutheran 38

United North Central 22, Osakis 14

United South Central 24, Bethlehem Academy 21, OT

Wabasso 22, Martin County West 14

Waconia 17, Holy Family Catholic 10

Wadena-Deer Creek 22, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 12

Waseca 42, New Ulm 6

Watertown-Mayer 27, Tri-City United 20

Waubun 48, Park Christian (Moorhead) 24

Wayzata 38, Edina 7

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 20, Renville County West 7

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 44, Brandon-Evansville 6

Win-E-Mac 32, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 12

Wrenshall 55, Carlton 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Alden-Conger vs. GHEC/Truman, ppd. to today.

Caledonia vs. Rushford-Peterson, ppd. to today.

Chatfield vs. Hayfield, ppd. to today.

Cleveland vs. Madelia, ppd.

Fridley vs. Robbinsdale Cooper, ppd.

Glenville-Emmons vs. Houston, ppd. to Oct Monday.

Grand Meadow vs. Lanesboro, ppd. to today.

Lyle/Austin Pacelli vs. Mabel-Canton, ppd. to today.

Rochester Mayo vs. Austin, ppd.

Wabasha-Kellogg vs. Fillmore Central, ppd. to today.

Winona Cotter vs. Lewiston-Altura, ppd. to today.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa vs. St. Charles, ppd. to today.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web