Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP CROSS COUNTRY: C/M/LH boys, LQPV/D-B girls win Camden Conference meet

October 17, 2013
Marshall Independent

CANBY - A battle for the girls team title came down to a single point in the Camden Conference cross country meet Wednesday in Canby. Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd was named conference champions with 29 points, edging out Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI which scored 30.

LQPV/DB was led by Alaysia Freetly, who was the individual medalist with her winning time of 15:36, .17 seconds ahead of the pack. LQPV/DB had five runners who earned all-conference honors including Sadie Thompson who took third (16:00), Kelly Kvaal finishing sixth (16:06), Grace Hegland in ninth (16:33) and Jordyn Sterud taking 10th (16:36). Sterud's three-second win over CML's fifth-runner Kalli Jelen gave the Eagles the one-point advantage to take the title.

The Lancers had four all-conference finishes paced by Leah Jessen taking second with a time of 15:53. Natalie Dinius, Emily Gillingham and Sydney Sisk finished fourth (16:02), fifth (16:05) and eighth (16:23), respectively. Cassandra Hook of Tracy-Milroy- Balaton also finished in the top-ten with her seventh-place run of 16:15. The Panthers took home third place in the team standings with 85 points, followed by Lakeview with 104.

The Lancer boys finished with a 27-point victory over the field.

Wyatt Johansen ran to a second-place finish with a time of 17:24. He was followed by his brother McKinley who finished fourth (18:09). Also in the top-ten for CML was Anthony Wollum in sixth (18:26), Travis Dinius in seventh (18:25) and Josue Leos finishing eighth (18:34). All five earned all-conference honors.

Ben Burgett of Community Christian was the individual medalist for the boys with a time of 16:48. Other area runners earning making the conference team included Matt Lavoy of TMB who finished third (17:38) and Keiser Freetly of LQPV/DB finishing fifth (18:14).

Girls Team Results

1. Lac Qui Parle/Dawson-Boyd 29, 2. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 30, 3. Tracy/Milroy/Balaton 85, 4. Lakeview 104.

Individuals

1. Alaysia Freetly (LQPV/DB) 15:36; 2. Leah Jessen (CML) 15:53; 3. Sadie Thompson (LQPV/DB) 16:00; 4. Natalie Dinius (CML) 16:02; 5. Emily Gillingham (CML) 16:05; 6. Kelly Kvaal (LQPV/DB) 16:06; 7. Cassandra Hood (TMB) 16:15; 8. Sydney Sisk (CML) 16:23; 9. Grace Hegland (LQPV/DB) 16:33; 10. Jordan Sterud (LQPV/DB) 16:36.

LQPV/DB 1. Alaysia Freetly 15:36; 3. Sadie Thompson 16:00; 6. Kelly Kvaal 16:06; 9. Grace Hegland 16:33; 10. Jordyn Sterud 16:36; 12. Sydney Giese 16:46; 15. Sydney Bartunek 17:30.

CML 2. Leah Jessen 15:53; 4. Natalie Dinius 16:02; 5. Emily Gillingham 16:05; 8. Sydney Sisk 16:23; 11. Kallie Jelen 16:42; 13. Ashley Grengs 17:13; 14. Camille Deslauriers 17:23.

TMB 7. Cassandra Hook 16:15; 16. Sarita Hook 17:31; 17. Morgan Hoffbeck 17:34; 22. Courtney Horner 19:44; 23. Kendra Nelson 19:45; 24. Hannah Brockway 19:51; 25. McKynna Cochran 20:19.

Lakeview 18. Rylee Klocow 18:37; 19. Kelsie Halverson 18:54; 20. Maddie Fenske 19:10; 21. Hannah Jensen 19:19; 26. Skylar Louwagie 21:24; 27. Samantha Butterfield 21:28; 28. Kendra Penske 22:46.

Boys Team Results

1. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 27, 2. Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 56, 3. Community Christian 70, 4. Tracy/Milroy/Balaton 77, 5. MACCRAY/Renville County West 116.

Individuals

1. Ben Burgett (CC) 16:48; 2. Wyatt Johansen (CML) 17:24; 3. Matt Lavoy (TMB) 17:38; 4. McKinley Johansen (CML) 18:09; 5. Keiser Freetly (LQPV/DB) 18:14; 6. Anthony Wollum (CML) 18:20; 7. Travis Dinius (CML) 18:26; 8. Josue Leos (CML) 18:34; 9. Josh Starr (CC) 18:36; 10. Blake Trygestad (LQPV/DB) 18:53.

CML 2. Wyatt Johansen 17:24; 4. McKinley Johansen 18:09; 6. Anthony Wollum 18:20; 7. Travis Dinius 18:26; 8. Josue Leos 18:34; 20. Konner King 20:22; 21. Braeden Full 20:35.

LQPV/DB 5. Keiser Freetly 18:14; 10. Blake Trygestad 18:53; 11. John Wagner 18:59; 12. Jacob Willis 18:59; 18. Stephen Martin 20:14; 29. Trystan Bukowski 21:44.

TMB 3. Matt Lavoy 17:38; 16. Ben Alberg 20:10; 17. Nick Timmerman 20:10; 19. Logan Axford 20:17; 22. Nathanael Przybilla 20:37; 26. Christian Deveraux 21:11; 27. Nathan Wieme 32:20.

MACCRAY/RCW 14. Thomas Froland 19:28; 15. Jack Dykema 19:56; 25. Ransom Dykema 21:09; 30. Tyler Plowman 22:29; 32. Jordan Caskey 22:46; 33. Nathan Wolf 23:44.

WCC Conference

GRANITE FALLS - The Montevideo boys and Benson/KMS girls won their respective races and captured West Central Conference titles Wednesday.

After Montevideo, which finished with a time of 1:30.48 and 30 points, the Benson/KMS boys were second with 80 points, followed by Morris Area (81), BOLD/BLH (84), Yellow Medicine East (92) and Sauk Centre (143).

Kurt TeBeest of Montevideo was the overall winner for the boys with a time of 17:17, followed by YME's Jacob Carroll at 17:24. Austin Thomas finished 11th for YME at 18:42.

For the girls, Benson/KMS finished with a time of 1:24.12 and 39 points, followed by Montevideo (54), Sauk Centre (67), Morris Area (94) and Paynesville Area (120).

West Central Conference Championship

Boys top 5

1. Kurt TeBeest, Montevideo, 17:17

2. Jacob Carroll, Yellow Medicine East, 17:24

3. AaronGoulet, Morris Area School, 17:42

4. Zaccary Enevoldsen, Montevideo, 18:03

5. Joe Varpness, Montevideo, 18:07

YME Individuals

2. Jacob Carroll,17:24; 11. Austin Thomas, 18:42; 21. Clint Thomas,19:24; 29. Blake Helgeson, 20:13; 32. Isaac Rillo, 20:29; 39. Sergey Schuler, 22:31.

Girls top 5

1. Claire Sulflow, Montevideo, 15:21

2. Bethany Rosemeier, Benson/KMS, 15:31

3. Promise Butler, Paynesville Area, 16:03

4. Kelli Lewis, Sauk Centre, 16:17

5. Savannah Aanerud, Morris Area School, 16:29

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web