Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP WRESTLING ROUNDUP: Panthers record two victories at home triangular

December 19, 2013
Marshall Independent

WESTBROOK - The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove wrestling team swept a non-conference home triangular against Fulda/Murray County Central and Luverne.

The Panthers improved to 4-3 in duals this season after defeating Fulda/Murray County Central 52-24 and Luverne 37-35.

Against the Warriors (1-2), TMB/WWG won nine weight classes.

Nester Perez (forfeit at 106 pounds), Daulton Carlson (pin at 113), Tyler Illg (pin at 126), Logan Axford (pin at 138), Austin Bucholz (forfeit at 152), Tristian Varpness (major decision at 170), Ozzy Chan (forfeit at 195), Kenny Her (forfeit at 220) and Lane Anderson (forfeit at 285) all won their bouts for the Panthers.

Against the Cardinals (0-4), TMB/WWG won five of the final six bouts to claim a come-from-behind victory. The Panthers took seven weight classes overall.

Carlson (decision at 113), Axford (pin at 132), River Zvorak (pin at 160), Varpness (major decision at 170), Chan (forfeit at 195), Her (forfeit at 220) and Anderson (pin at 285) all won their matches for TMB/WWG.

The Panthers compete at the Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain Invitational on Saturday at Redwood Falls.

TMB/WWG 52, FULDA/MCC 24

106: Nester Perez (TMB/WWG) won by forfeit. 113: Daulton Carlson (TMB/WWG) pin Jon Gehl, 2:59. 120: Clayton Hartle (F/MCC) pin Nash Mayer, 1:53. 126: Tyler Illg (TMB/WWG) pin Tate Meyer, 3:21. 132: Ben Blanchette (F/MCC) decision Caleb Christian, 7-1. 138: Logan Axford (TMB/WWG) pin Will Gehl, 2:45. 145: Jimmy Carlson (F/MCC) pin Cooper Olson, 4:59. 152: Austin Bucholz (TMB/WWG) won by forfeit. 160: Tanner Nelson (F/MCC) decision River Zvorak, 7-6. 170: Tristian Varpness (TMB/WWG) major decision Dalton Keeler, 12-1. 182: Dylan Nelson (F/MCC) pin Cole Olson, 3:02. 195: Ozzy Chan (TMB/WWG) won by forfeit. 220: Kenny Her (TMB/WWG) won by forfeit. 285: Lane Anderson (TMB/WWG) won by forfeit.

TMB/WWG 37, LUVERNE 35

106: Riley Baker (L) decision Nester Perez, 13-6. 113: Daulton Carlson (TMB/WWG) decision Jayden Renken, 8-2. 120: Will Natte (L) technical fall Nash Mayer, 15-0. 126: Cody Hess (L) pin Caleb Christian, 4:24. 132: Logan Axford (TMB/WWG) pin Cyris Halverson, 2:36. 138: Adam Fodness (L) won by forfeit. 145: Jeremiah Dooyema (L) major decision Cooper Olson, 10-1. 152: Solomon Nielson (L) technical fall Austin Bucholz, 17-0. 160: River Zvorak (TMB/WWG) pin Jonathon Smid, 1:00. 170: Tristan Varpness (TMB/WWG) major decision Dalton Jacobsma, 9-0. 182: Spencer Oltjenbruns (L) pin Cole Olson, 3:21. 195: Ozzy Chan (TMB/WWG) won by forfeit. 220: Kenny Her (TMB/WWG) won by forfeit. 285: Lane Anderson (TMB/WWG) pin Mathew Swenson, 0:30.

New Ulm Triangular

NEW ULM - Class A No. 7-ranked Wabasso/Red Rock Central split a pair of matches during a triangular meet at New Ulm on Tuesday.

The Bobcats (6-1 overall) defeated New Ulm 50-16, but lost to unranked Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 30-29.

Against the Eagles (3-5), Wabasso/Red Rock Central won 10 weight classes.

The Bobcats received pins from Spencer Jenniges (120 pounds), Mitchell Fulton (126), Derek Christians (132), Jordan Schroepfer (182) and Jared Welch (195). Major decisions came from T.J. Fulton (145) and Josh Altermatt (160), while decisions were scored by Cole Anderson (152) and Cody Coulter (220). Alex Schroepfer (285) won by forfeit.

Against the Knights (6-0), Wabasso/Red Rock Central won seven weight classes.

The Bobcats only pin came from Mitchell Fulton (126), while Josh Altermatt (152) won by technical fall. Jenniges (120), T.J. Fulton (145), Jordan Schroepfer (182) and Welch (195) all won with decisions. Alex Schroepfer (285) claimed a forfeit victory.

Wabasso/Red Rock Central competes at the Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain Invitational on Saturday at Redwood Falls.

WABASSO/RRC 50, NEW ULM 16

106: Sean Howk (NU) pin Tayte Harazin, 1:54. 113: Ryan Wacker (NU) decision Tyson Doubler, 6-4, SV. 120: Spencer Jenniges (W/RRC) pin Hunter Ranweiler, 1:14. 126: Mitchell Fulton (W/RRC) pin Taylor Bode, 0:43. 132: Derek Christians (W/RRC) pin Austin Iles, 3:02. 138: Jagger Hoffmann (NU) major decision Nick Altermatt, 9-1. 145: T.J. Fulton (W/RRC) major decision Austin Brandes, 18-7. 152: Cole Anderson (W/RRC) decision Max Deslauriers, 3-0. 160: Josh Altermatt (W/RRC) major decision Riley Shelgren, 10-1. 170: Sam Hoppe (NU) decision Josh Mattison, 4-1. 182: Jordan Schroepfer (W/RRC) pin Cole Wilfahrt, 0:40. 195: Jared Welch (W/RRC) pin Lorenzo Hernandez, 1:50. 220: Cody Coulter (W/RRC) decision Braxton Greenwaldt, 4-3. 285: Alex Schroepfer (W/RRC) won by forfeit.

LCWM AREA 30, WABASSO/RRC 29

106: Wallace Michels (LCWMA) pin Denver Stage, 5:31. 113: Riley Bohnert (LCWMA) decision Tyson Doubler, 10-8. 120: Spencer Jenniges (W/RRC) decision Brandon Laborde, 7-3. 126: Mitchell Fulton (W/RRC) pin Caleb Davis, 0:38. 132: Levi Marsh (LCWMA) decision Derek Christians, 7-2. 138: Louie Sanders (LCWMA) pin Nick Altermatt, 1:09. 145: T.J. Fulton (W/RRC) decision Damon Schmalzereidt, 6-0. 152: Josh Altermatt (W/RRC) technical fall Dylan Keck, 3:22. 16-0: 160 Dalton Elliot (LCWMA) pin Cole Anderson, 1:03. 170: Sidney Scott (LCWMA) decision Josh Mattison, 4-2. 182: Jordan Schroepfer (W/RRC) decision Ari Harnitz, 8-4. 195: Jared Welch (W/RRC) decision Shane Nelson, 4-3. 220: Nick Meixell (LCWMA) decision Cody Coulter, 5-0. 285: Alex Schroepfer (W/RRC) won by forfeit.

OTHER RESULT: Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 58, New Ulm 12

Sauke Centre/Melrose Triangular

SAUK CENTRE - Quad County improved to 7-1 overall and 2-0 in the West Central Conference by sweeping a triangular meet Tuesday.

The Sting defeated Paynesville Area 39-34 and Sauk Centre/Melrose 45-24 in league dual meets.

Against the Bulldogs (7-3, 1-1), Quad County won seven weight classes.

The Sting received pins Ethan Thein (120 pounds), Hayden Johnson (170) and Landon Evans (285). Jordan Odegard (113) won by technical fall, while Cole Hatch (138) captured a major decision victory. Quad County picked up forfeit wins from Colten Specht (132) and Kirby Winson (145).

Against the Mainstreeters (2-5, 0-2), the Sting took nine weight classes.

Odegard (decision at 113), Thein (pin at 120), Isaac Rillo (pin at 126), Cole Hatch (pin at 138), Winson (pin at 145), Evan Suter (decision at 152), Wyatt Hatch (forfeit at 160), Johnson (decision at 170) and Zach Fischer (pin at 195) all won their bouts.

Quad County competes at the Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain Invitational on Saturday at Redwood Falls.

QUAD COUNTY 39, PAYNESVILLE AREA 34

106: Shawn Rue (PA) pin Jake Roiger, 2:59. 113: Jordan Odegard (QC) technical fall Garth Utsch, 17-2. 120: Ethan Thein (QC) pin Eric Sanquist, 2:53. 126: Jonathan Schaeffer (PA) decision Isaac Rillo, 11-9, OT. 132: Colten Specht (QC) won by forfeit. 138: Cole Hatch (QC) major decision Damian Viessman. 11-0 145: Kirby Winson (QC) won by forfeit. 152: Andrew Kerzman (PA) pin Evan Suter, 2:45. 160: Jacob Mages (PA) decision Wyatt Hatch, 7-0. 170: Hayden Johnson (QC) pin Patrick Kranz, 1:51. 182: Anthony Wendlandt (PA) pin Austin Villareal, 0:31. 195: Michael Ludwig (PA) pin Brian Bratsch, 1:42. 220: Derek Ludwig (PA) major decision Zach Fischer, 8-0. 285: Landon Evans (QC) pin Mitchell Floura, 0:53.

QUAD COUNTY 45, SAUK CENTER/MELROSE 24

106: Antoinio Ortiz (SC/M) decision Jake Roiger, 13-7. 113: Jordan Odegard (QC) decision Jordan Winter, 3-0. 120: Ethan Thein (QC) pin Nestor Vasquez, 3:54. 126: Isaac Rillo (QC) pin Kolten Kuhlman, 5:08. 132: Will Funk (SC/M) decision Colten Specht, 5-1. 138: Cole Hatch (QC) pin Mitch Wolbeck, 1:59. 145: Kirby Winson (QC) pin Luke Glanener, 1:05. 152: Evan Suter (QC) decision Dalton Reinke, 9-5. 160: Wyatt Hatch (QC) won by forfeit. 170: Hayden Johnson (QC) decision Roberto Raya, 7-3. 182: Arturo Stefanoi (SC/M) pin Austin Villareal, 1:11. 195: Zach Fischer (QC) pin Clayton Menson, 4:49. 220: Jimmy Thomas (SC/M) pin Brian Bratsch, 2:59. 285: Charlie Barnhorst (SC/M) won by forfeit.

OTHER RESULT: Paynesville Area 39, Sauke Centre/Melrose 31.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web