Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

SMSU SPORTS: Mustangs sign 14 athletes for track, x-country

February 8, 2014
Marshall Independent

MARSHALL Southwest Minnesota State University head cross country/track and field coach Nate Wolf announced on Friday that 14 student-athletes have signed letters of intent to continue their academic and athletic careers at SMSU.

Women's cross country/track and field recruits include Naomi Dalton (Madrid, Iowa), Alene Folz (Spring Grove), Melanie Kedl (Lamberton), Jen Keohen (Shakopee), Katarina Kuhlmann (Dawson), Julia Orlow (Jordan), Savannah Ramirez (Litchfield), Kim Shabino (Spencer, Iowa), Ashley Tschappat (Sioux Falls, S.D.) and Macy Violett (Prior Lake).

Men's cross country/track and field recruits include Alex Blomquist (Estherville, Iowa), Evan Bonneson (Cottage Grove), Justin Hill (Sioux City, Iowa) and Cole Jalivay (Eagan).

Article Photos

Submitted Photo
Red Rock Central’s Melanie Kedl (seated in center) signs a national letter of intent to continue her academic and athletic careers this fall at Southwest Minnesota State University. She is flanked by her father, Jason Kedl, and her mother, Cathy Kedl. Red Rock Central coaches Sara Arfsten and Steve LeBoutillier stand behind them.

"These young men and women are great students and talented athletes that will continue the building process of our cross country and track and field programs," Wolf said. "We believe these athletes are the foundation of a special recruiting class and we look forward to adding to this group over the next weeks and months."

Women's Cross Country/Track and Field

Naomi Dalton

Madrid, Iowa

Competes for Madrid High School will compete in track and field at SMSU holds school record in both the shot put and discus personal best 40-6 in shot put personal best 123-11.5 in discus qualified for Drake Relays in both 2012 and 2013 three-time state qualifier finished second in the discus and placed third in the shot put at 2013 state meet.

Alene Folz

Spring Grove

Competes for Spring Grove High School will compete in track and field at SMSU four-year letterwinner two-time throwing captain two-time state qualifier personal best 37-5 in shot put personal best 97-11 in discus multi-year letterwinner in basketball and volleyball.

Melanie Kedl

Lamberton

Competes for Red Rock Central High School will compete in track and field for SMSU six-year letterwinner in track team captain conference champion in high jump three-year letterwinner in basketball two-year captain also played volleyball academic all-state.

Jen Keohen

Shakopee

Competes for Shakopee High School will run both cross country and track at SMSU two-year letterwinner ran time of 16:25 in sections time of 21:49.4 at Roy Griak Invite.

Katarina Kuhlmann

Dawson

Competes for Dawson-Boyd High School will compete in track and field at SMSU five-year letterwinner member of three conference championship teams all-conference selection placed in all events at conference meet as a junior finished third at sections in triple jump as a junior academic all-state personal best 33 feet in triple jump personal best 15-8 in long jump multi-year letterwinner in volleyball and basketball.

Julia Orlow

Jordan

Competes for Jordan High School will run both cross country and track at SMSU four-year letterwinner in cross country three-time all-conference three-time state participant team captain and team MVP as a senior two-time all-section ran personal best and school record 15:05 in 4k five-year letterwinner in track and field state participant ... all-section in the 800m personal best 2:24 in the 800m.

Savannah Ramirez

Litchfield

Competes for Litchfield High School will compete in cross country and track and field at SMSU ... five-year letterwinner in track and field member of the school record setting 4x800 meter relay team that posted a time of 9:52 placed sixth in the 4x800 relay at the Minnesota State High School League state tournament personal-best 2:24 in the 800 meter, 5:30 in the 1600 meter, and 11:56 in the 3200 meter five-year letterwinner in cross country personal best 14:46 in 4000m section 6A individual champion in cross country in 2012 four-time state qualifier two-time all-conference two-time all-state selection two-time team captain.

Kim Shabino

Spencer, Iowa

Competes at Spencer High School will compete in track and field at SMSU four-year letterwinner in track three-year state qualifier in track seven-time award winner at state track finished sixth place at state meet as a junior in the 200-meter placed seventh at state meet as a junior in 4x400 personal best 7.81 in 55-meter and 8.34 in 60-meter personal best 26.33 in 200-meter also a four-year letterwinner in soccer.

Ashley Tschappat

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Competes for Washington High School will compete in track and field at SMSU anchored the 4x200 meter South Dakota State High School Athletics Association champion relay team ran Washington's second fastest 400 meter with a time of 59.01 and the fifth fastest 200 meter with a time of 26.44 AP scholar academic letter winner SDCCATCA Academic All-State award recipient Regent Scholar award winner plans to major in computer science also participated in cross country, softball and taekwondo.

Macy Violett

Prior Lake

Competes for Prior Lake High School will compete in track and soccer at SMSU 2013 Athena Award for High School Female Athlete of the Year nominee four-year letterwinner in track and field for head coach Scot Jaenicke Millenium Honor roll student four-time all-conference in track four-time all-state selection named team captain of the track and field team three-time state participant ran 56.7 second split as anchor of 4x400 ran 2:15 as anchor of 4x800 three-year letterwinner in soccer for head coach David Graham three-year starter named all-conference honorable mention scored six goals and recorded 12 assists in her prep career four-year letterwinner in nordic skiing.

Men's Cross Country/Track and Field

Alex Blomquist

Estherville, Iowa

Competed at North Iowa Area Community College in Mason City, Iowa, for two years prepped at Estherville Lincoln Central ran cross country and track and field at NIACC two-time all-region in cross country at NIACC two-time national qualifier in track and field at NIACC placed ninth and set the NIACC school record in the outdoor 4x800 with a time of 7:55 two-time state qualifier at the prep level in the distance medley relay, 4x800 and 800 meter events posted personal-best times of 50.5 in the 400m, 1:59 in the 800m, 4:36 in the 1600m and 27:40 in 8k cross country.

Evan Bonneson

Cottage Grove

Competes for Park High School will compete in track and cross country at SMSU all-conference honoree in cross country ran 16:16 in 5k captain in cross country, track and Nordic ski.

Justin Hill

Sioux City, Iowa

Competes for Sioux City East High School will run both cross country and track and SMSU all-conference honoree ran season best 17:02 at Sioux City Heelan meet invited to Iowa Senior meet member of National Honor Society also in football and soccer.

Cole Jalivay

Eagan

Prepped at Rosemount High School for coach Jeff Erdmann will compete in track and field and also play football at SMSU three-year letterwinner in football member of state runner-up team in 2013 and state semifinalist in 2012 five-year letterwinner in track tru-team finalist in long jump and tru-team finalist in 2012 tru-team state qualifying long jump of 20.3 career best 40-0 in triple jump two-time junior Olympic AAU track and field in hurdles and long jump.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web