Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP WRESTLING: Panthers, Warriors eliminated from section tourney

February 13, 2014
Marshall Independent

WORTHINGTON - The dual wrestling seasons for Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/ Westbrook/Walnut Grove and Fulda/Murray County Central came to an end Tuesday.

Both the No. 6-seeded Panthers and the No. 5-seeded Warriors lost first-round matches at the Class 2A Team Wrestling Section 3 South Division Tournament at Worthington.

No. 3 seed Luverne advanced to the quarterfinals after posting a 45-25 decision over TMB/WWG, while No. 4 seed New Ulm also moved on with a 69-12 decision over Fulda/MCC.

Both Luverne and New Ulm were defeated in the quarterfinal round. No. 1 seed Worthington won 50-19 over the Cardinals, while No. 2 seed Fairmont/Martin County West handled the Eagles 55-13.

The Trojans and Red Bulls advanced to the Section 3 Tournament semifinals, which will take place at 6 p.m. Friday at Yellow Medicine East High School in Granite Falls.

Worthington faces Quad County in one semifinal dual, while Fairmont/Martin County West meets Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo United in the other semifinal dual.

The winners of the semifinal duals will wrestle each other at 7:30 p.m. for the Section 3 Tournament championship and a berth in the MSHSL Team Wrestling State Tournament on Feb. 27 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

Luverne 45, TMB/WWG 25

106: Perez (TMB/WWG) decision Baker, 6-5; 113: Carlson (TMB/WWG) major decision Renken, 16-7; 120: Natte (L) pinned Mayer, 6:00; 126: Hess (L) pinned Illg, 1:32; 132: Christian (TMB/WWG) decision Fodness, 10-8; 138: Axford (TMB/WWG) pinned Priebe, 1:57; 145: Dooyema (L) pinned Gilbertson, 1:15; 152: Nielsen (L) pinned Bucholz, 1:16; 160: Smid (L) decision Schwartz, 3-0; 170: Jacobsma (L) pinned Zvorak, 1:33; 182: Oeltjenbruns (L) won by forfeit; 195: Schultz (L) won by forfeit; 220: Her (TMB/WWG) decision Reker, 2-1; 285: Anderson (TMB/WWG) pinned Swenson, 1:12.

New Ulm 69, Fulda/MCC 12

106: Hawk (NU) won by forfeit; 113: Hartle (F/MCC) pinned Ranweiler, 1:42; 120: Wacker (NU) pinned, J. Gehl 0:23; 126: Blanchette (F/MCC) pinned Bode, 0:48; 132: Iles (NU) pinned Gehl, 1:23; 138: Brandes (NU) pinned Carlson, 1:44; 145: Hoffman (NU) decision Beech, 5-1; 152: Deslauries (NU) pinned Heintz, 0:29; 160: Snelgren (NU) pinned Nelson, 1:08; 170: Hoppe (NU) pinned Nelson, 0:58; 182: Wilfahrt (NU) won by forfeit; 195: Hernandez (NU) won by forfeit; 220: Greenwaldt (NU) won by forfeit; 285: Berg (NU) won by forfeit.

Fairmont/MCW 55, New Ulm 13

106: Howk (NU) pinned Hugget, 3:56; 113: Steuber (F/MCW) pinned Ranweiler, 3:59; 120: Ettesvold (F/MCW) decision Wacker, 6-4; 126: Maldonado (F/MCW) major decision Bode, 10-0; 132: Krenz (F/MCW) pinned Iles, 2:19; 138: Brandes (NU) major decision Bulfer, 12-4; 145: Gronewold (F/MCW) decision Hoffman, 3-2; 152: Weber (F/MCW) pinned Deslauries, 3:54; 160: Lange (F/MCW) pinned Shelgren, 2:25; 170: Hoppe (NU) decision Luman, 5-0; 182: Gouls (F/MCW) pinned Wilfahrt, 2:58; 195: Brown (F/MCW) decision Hernandez, 5-1; 220: Geguera (F/MCW) pinned Greenwoldt, 5:11; 285: Berg (NU) pinned Moscoffian, 4:42.

Worthington 50, Luverne 19

106: Eh Pwae (W) major decision Baker, 12-2; 113: Moo Pwae (W) major decision Renken, 15-5; 120: Natte (L) pinned Pavelko, 4:38; 126: Luft pinned Luke, 2:43; 132: Hess (L) decision Camacho, 10-8; 138: Fodness (L) decision Blanchette, 5-4; 145: Michelson (W) pinned Dooyema, 0:36; 152: Nielsen (L) decision Riley, 7-5; 160: Kempema (W) pinned Smid, 0:33; 170: Schroeder (W) pinned Jacobsma, 2:31; 182: Oeltjenbruns (L) major decision Putnam, 12-3; 195: Abraham (W) won by forfeit; 220: Hagen (W) won by forfeit; 285: Wietzema (W) won by forfeit.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web